[[3:47.3650]] Carey Reaches Home Hardware Canada Cup of Curling Semifinals

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M5 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 5:30am ET
Schnider Final
Nyman (8)
Ruohonen Final
Kim (7)
Zou Final
van Dorp (7)
Horgan Final
Glukhov (8)
: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PO3 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 10:00am GMT
Korea Final
Austria (7)
Turkey Final
China (EE)
W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 6:00am GMT
Madisson Final
Han (6)
Skrlik Final
Jentsch (EE)
Dudt Final
Feltscher (EE)
Kovaleva Final
Kim (7)
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 8:00pm AT
McInnes Cooper Final
Cyr (7)
Roach Final
Thompson (8)
Thompson Final
Fenelon (7)
Grattan Final
Sinnett (7)
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 8:00pm AT
Graham Final
Hilliard (8)
Wang Final
Robichaud (8)
Crawford Final
Comeau (7)
Comeau 12  Final
Mallais (6)
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 4:30pm CT
Dilello Final
Bohn (7)
Wiebe Final
Lyburn (4)
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 5:30pm ET
Peterson Final
Clark-Rouire (5)
Ackland Final
Robertson (6)
M: Farmers Edge SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 5:45pm CT
Tokarz Final
Jacobson (7)
Hartung Final
Fedak (8)
Gamble Final
Franko (4)
Woloschuk Final
Comfort (8)
D: Bele Wrana Memorial
Sundbyberg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 7:00pm CET
Heldin/Heldin Final
Fransson/Koehn (8)
Regza/Regza Final
Ahlstrom/Norin (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Carey Reaches Home Hardware Canada Cup of Curling Semifinals

Nov 27 - Dec 1, 2019

Calgary, Alberta
Games: 7  
Record: 4W - 3L  
PF/G: 6.72  
PA/G: 7.50  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.33  
Steal Defense: 0.16  
Force Efficiency: 0.43  
Steal Efficiency: 0.22  
Chelsea Carey (Calgary, AB) run at the Home Hardware Canada Cup of Curling came to an end in the semifinals with a 9-4 loss to Tracy Fleury (East St. Paul, MB). of the Home Hardware Canada Cup of Curling in Leduc, Alberta;
 
Carey finished 4-2 in the 7 team Home Hardware Canada Cup of Curling qualifying round, held November 27 - December 1 in , . In their opening game, Carey defeated Rachel Homan (Ottawa, ON) 6-4, then went on to lose 10-5 against Fleury. Carey responded with a 9-5 win over Cheryl Bernard (Lethbridge, AB). Carey went on to lose 10-7 against Jennifer Jones (Winnipeg, MB). Carey responded with a 8-7 win over Kerri Einarson (Winnipeg, MB). Carey won 4-3 against Robyn Silvernagle (North Battleford, SK) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Carey earned 47.365 world rankings points for their Top 3 finish in the Home Hardware Canada Cup of Curling, remaining in 8th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with a net gain of 15.008 after improving upon their best so far this season. Carey ranks 12th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 171.725 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M5 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 3:30am MT
Schnider Final
Nyman (8)
Ruohonen Final
Kim (7)
Zou Final
van Dorp (7)
Horgan Final
Glukhov (8)
: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PO3 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 10:00am GMT
Korea Final
Austria (7)
Turkey Final
China (EE)
W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 6:00am GMT
Madisson Final
Han (6)
Skrlik Final
Jentsch (EE)
Dudt Final
Feltscher (EE)
Kovaleva Final
Kim (7)
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 8:00pm AT
McInnes Cooper Final
Cyr (7)
Roach Final
Thompson (8)
Thompson Final
Fenelon (7)
Grattan Final
Sinnett (7)
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 8:00pm AT
Graham Final
Hilliard (8)
Wang Final
Robichaud (8)
Crawford Final
Comeau (7)
Comeau 12  Final
Mallais (6)
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 4:30pm CT
Dilello Final
Bohn (7)
Wiebe Final
Lyburn (4)
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 5:30pm ET
Peterson Final
Clark-Rouire (5)
Ackland Final
Robertson (6)
M: Farmers Edge SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 5:45pm CT
Tokarz Final
Jacobson (7)
Hartung Final
Fedak (8)
Gamble Final
Franko (4)
Woloschuk Final
Comfort (8)
D: Bele Wrana Memorial
Sundbyberg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 7:00pm CET
Heldin/Heldin Final
Fransson/Koehn (8)
Regza/Regza Final
Ahlstrom/Norin (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑