[[5:2.0395]] Bear2-2 at Beyer & Simonson US Open of Curling - Championships

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Boost National
Conception Bay South, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 1:30pm NT
Stern 6th
Fujisawa
Carey 6th
Hasselborg
Fleury 6th
Silvernagle
Muirhead 5th
Jones
M: China Open
Tianjin, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 7:00am ET
Schnider Final
Kim (8)
Dropkin Final
Glukhov (6)
Calvert Final
Nyman (7)
van Dorp Final
Zou (8)
W: China Open
Tianjin, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 3:00am ET
Brown 10  Final
Bear (6)
Kanai Final
Jentsch (8)
Schori Final
Han (7)
Kovaleva Final
Kim (7)
M: Boost National
Conception Bay South, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: TB -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:30am NT
Paterson Final
McEwen (7)
Paterson Final
McEwen (7)
: U18 Viking Alumni
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00am MT
Yambao Final
Nedohin (8)
Bevan-Stewart Final
Jackson (7)
J: U18 Viking Alumni
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 1:30pm MT
Burton Final
Lozinsky (7)
Cramer Final
Dunkle (7)
Lis Final
Gau (8)
Cheung Final
Sawiak (8)
M: Dumfries Challenger Series
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 4:30pm GMT
Craik 8th
Lottenbach
Gallacher Final
McNay (5)
Bryce 7th
Hess
Muirhead Final
Turner (4)
: Augustana U15 Open
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00am MT
Leitch Final
Whitbread 10  (7)
Morlock Final
Gibb (8)
Leitch  
Whitbread  
Morlock  
Gibb  
W: Saskatchewan Women's Challenge
Unity, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00am CT
Howard Final
Streifel 10  (9)
Tisdale 12  Final
Barber (9)
Williamson Final
Mitchell (10)
M: Quebec Tankard Qualifier
, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:30am ET
Balsdon Final
Lawton (7)
Brabant Final
Hill (7)
Cheal Final
Halle (8)
Bornais Final
Berube 10  (6)
M: Arctic Winter Games Qualifier
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 10:30am ET
Kaeser Final
Naugler (EE)
M: Nova Scotia Deloitte Tankard Qualifier
Berwick, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 7:00am ET
Stevens Final
O'Leary (10)
Thompson Final
MacLeod (10)
Manuel Final
Steele (10)
Gibson Final
Gallant (8)
M: 2020 USCA Junior Qualifier #3
Centerville, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 10:00am ET
Scheibach Final
Tuma (EE)
Harvey Final
Murray (7)
W: 2020 USCA Junior Qualifier #3
Centerville, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00am CT
Kitchens Final
Normandeau (8)
W: Arctic Winter Games Qualifier
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Dec 13 -- 8:00pm MT
Delorey Final
Bain 14  (5)
Walsh Final
Rogers (8)
M: BC Men's Lower Mainland Playdown
Abbotsford, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:00am PT
Forrest  
Thompson  
Dennis  
Gagnon  
M: BC Men's Thompson-Okanagan Playdown
Kamloops, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 12:00pm ET
Richard  
Olsen  
Wood  
Longworth  
W: BC Women's Open Event #1
Abbotsford, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00am MT
Hudyma  
Pohlod  
Eby  
Pewarchuk  
Daniels  
Gyles  
Slattery  
Gushulak  
M: NWTCA Junior Men's Curling Championship
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:45pm ET
Kaeser  
Naugler  
W: NWTCA Junior Men's Curling Championship
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 6:45pm MT
Bain  
Delorey  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Bear2-2 at Beyer & Simonson US Open of Curling - Championships

Sep 19 - 22, 2019

St.Paul, Minnesota
Games: 4  
Record: 2W - 2L  
PF/G: 9.60  
PA/G: 9.60  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.25  
Steal Defense: 0.43  
Force Efficiency: 0.00  
Steal Efficiency: 0.73  

 
Madison Bear (St.Paul, MN) finished 2-2 in the 8 team Beyer & Simonson US Open of Curling - Championships qualifying round, held September 19 - 22 at the Four Seasons Curling Club in Blaine, United States. In their opening game, Bear defeated Cora Farrell (Chaska, MN) 10-3, then won 9-6 against Christine McMakin (St. Paul, MN). Bear went on to lose 8-1 against Nina Roth (McFarland , USA). Bear lost 7-4 to Kim Rhyme (Minneapolis, MN) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Bear earned 2.040 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins, moving up 1 spots the World Ranking Standings into 79th place overall with 43.712 total points. Bear ranks 85th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 2.040 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Boost National
Conception Bay South, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 1:30pm NT
Stern 6th
Fujisawa
Carey 6th
Hasselborg
Fleury 6th
Silvernagle
Muirhead 5th
Jones
M: China Open
Tianjin, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:30am NT
Schnider Final
Kim (8)
Dropkin Final
Glukhov (6)
Calvert Final
Nyman (7)
van Dorp Final
Zou (8)
W: China Open
Tianjin, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 4:30am NT
Brown 10  Final
Bear (6)
Kanai Final
Jentsch (8)
Schori Final
Han (7)
Kovaleva Final
Kim (7)
M: Boost National
Conception Bay South, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: TB -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:30am NT
Paterson Final
McEwen (7)
Paterson Final
McEwen (7)
: U18 Viking Alumni
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00am MT
Yambao Final
Nedohin (8)
Bevan-Stewart Final
Jackson (7)
J: U18 Viking Alumni
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 1:30pm MT
Burton Final
Lozinsky (7)
Cramer Final
Dunkle (7)
Lis Final
Gau (8)
Cheung Final
Sawiak (8)
M: Dumfries Challenger Series
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 4:30pm GMT
Craik 8th
Lottenbach
Gallacher Final
McNay (5)
Bryce 7th
Hess
Muirhead Final
Turner (4)
: Augustana U15 Open
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00am MT
Leitch Final
Whitbread 10  (7)
Morlock Final
Gibb (8)
Leitch  
Whitbread  
Morlock  
Gibb  
W: Saskatchewan Women's Challenge
Unity, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00am CT
Howard Final
Streifel 10  (9)
Tisdale 12  Final
Barber (9)
Williamson Final
Mitchell (10)
M: Quebec Tankard Qualifier
, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:30am ET
Balsdon Final
Lawton (7)
Brabant Final
Hill (7)
Cheal Final
Halle (8)
Bornais Final
Berube 10  (6)
M: Arctic Winter Games Qualifier
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 10:30am ET
Kaeser Final
Naugler (EE)
M: Nova Scotia Deloitte Tankard Qualifier
Berwick, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 7:00am ET
Stevens Final
O'Leary (10)
Thompson Final
MacLeod (10)
Manuel Final
Steele (10)
Gibson Final
Gallant (8)
M: 2020 USCA Junior Qualifier #3
Centerville, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 10:00am ET
Scheibach Final
Tuma (EE)
Harvey Final
Murray (7)
W: 2020 USCA Junior Qualifier #3
Centerville, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00am CT
Kitchens Final
Normandeau (8)
W: Arctic Winter Games Qualifier
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Dec 13 -- 8:00pm MT
Delorey Final
Bain 14  (5)
Walsh Final
Rogers (8)
M: BC Men's Lower Mainland Playdown
Abbotsford, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:00am PT
Forrest  
Thompson  
Dennis  
Gagnon  
M: BC Men's Thompson-Okanagan Playdown
Kamloops, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 12:00pm ET
Richard  
Olsen  
Wood  
Longworth  
W: BC Women's Open Event #1
Abbotsford, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00am MT
Hudyma  
Pohlod  
Eby  
Pewarchuk  
Daniels  
Gyles  
Slattery  
Gushulak  
M: NWTCA Junior Men's Curling Championship
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:45pm ET
Kaeser  
Naugler  
W: NWTCA Junior Men's Curling Championship
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 6:45pm MT
Bain  
Delorey  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑