[[3:14.3132]] Hoesli Reaches 2018 Grand Prix Bern Inter Curling Challenge Semifinals

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

M: Boost National
Conception Bay South, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Fri, Dec 13 -- 9:00am NT
Mouat  
Howard  
W: Boost National
Conception Bay South, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Fri, Dec 13 -- 9:00am NT
Homan  
Silvernagle  
Carey  
Wrana  
M: Dumfries Challenger Series
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Dec 13 -- 9:00am GMT
Carson Final
Sloan (8)
Truksans Final
Gempeler (7)
: U18 Viking Alumni
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00am MT
Yambao  
Nedohin  
Bevan-Stewart  
Jackson  
M: BC Men's Lower Mainland Playdown
Abbotsford, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:00am PT
Forrest  
Thompson  
Dennis  
Gagnon  
M: BC Men's Thompson-Okanagan Playdown
Kamloops, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 12:00pm ET
Richard  
Olsen  
Wood  
Longworth  
W: BC Women's Open Event #1
Abbotsford, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00am MT
Hudyma  
Pohlod  
Eby  
Pewarchuk  
Daniels  
Gyles  
Slattery  
Gushulak  
J: U18 Viking Alumni
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00am MT
Burton  
Dunkle  
Lozinsky  
Cramer  
Lis  
Cheung  
Sawiak  
Gau  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Hoesli Reaches 2018 Grand Prix Bern Inter Curling Challenge Semifinals

Nov 2 - 4, 2018

Glarus, Switzerland
Games: 9  
Record: 6W - 3L  
PF/G: 7.35  
PA/G: 5.74  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.33  
Steal Defense: 0.25  
Force Efficiency: 0.58  
Steal Efficiency: 0.36  
Marco Hoesli (Glarus, SUI) run at the 2018 Grand Prix Bern Inter Curling Challenge came to an end in the semifinals with a 5-2 loss to Robin Brydone (Perth, SCO). of the 2018 Grand Prix Bern Inter Curling Challenge in Bern, Switzerland; Hoesli advanced through the quarterfinals with a 7-3 win over Marc Pfister (Adelboden, SUI).
 
Hoesli finished 4-2 in the 24 team Grand Prix Bern Inter Curling Challenge qualifying round, held November 2 - 4, 2018 in , . In their opening game, Hoesli defeated Sergio Vez (Vitoria-Gasteiz, ESP) 9-3, then won 4-3 against Brydone. Hoesli went on to lose 6-5 against Joel Retornaz (Trentino, ITA). Hoesli lost 8-6 to Andrin Schnider (St. Gallen, SUI) where Hoesli responded with a 7-3 win over Lucien Lottenbach (Luzern, SUI). Hoesli won 4-3 against Fredrik Nyman (Stockholm, SWE) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Hoesli earned 14.313 world rankings points for their Top 3 finish in the Grand Prix Bern Inter Curling Challenge, moving up 139 spots the World Ranking Standings into 163rd place overall with 19.071 total points. Hoesli ranks 97th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 19.071 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Boost National
Conception Bay South, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Fri, Dec 13 -- 9:00am NT
Mouat  
Howard  
W: Boost National
Conception Bay South, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Fri, Dec 13 -- 9:00am NT
Homan  
Silvernagle  
Carey  
Wrana  
M: Dumfries Challenger Series
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Dec 13 -- 9:00am GMT
Carson Final
Sloan (8)
Truksans Final
Gempeler (7)
: U18 Viking Alumni
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00am MT
Yambao  
Nedohin  
Bevan-Stewart  
Jackson  
M: BC Men's Lower Mainland Playdown
Abbotsford, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:00am PT
Forrest  
Thompson  
Dennis  
Gagnon  
M: BC Men's Thompson-Okanagan Playdown
Kamloops, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 12:00pm ET
Richard  
Olsen  
Wood  
Longworth  
W: BC Women's Open Event #1
Abbotsford, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00am MT
Hudyma  
Pohlod  
Eby  
Pewarchuk  
Daniels  
Gyles  
Slattery  
Gushulak  
J: U18 Viking Alumni
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00am MT
Burton  
Dunkle  
Lozinsky  
Cramer  
Lis  
Cheung  
Sawiak  
Gau  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑