[[12:1.0233]] Varnes1-3 at 2018 Avonair Cash Spiel

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor 3rd
Bowles
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 12:00pm ET
McCrady Final
Deane (8)
Reimer Final
Ballard (8)
Chang Final
Reed (5)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Varnes1-3 at 2018 Avonair Cash Spiel

Sep 27 - 30, 2018

Edmonton , Alberta
Player Photo
SKIP
Rhonda
Varnes

  No Photo
Third
Holly
Scott

  Player Photo
Second
Larisa
Murray

  Player Photo
Lead
Claire
Murray

 
Games: 4  
Record: 1W - 3L  
PF/G: 6.54  
PA/G: 8.46  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.38  
Steal Defense: 0.31  
Force Efficiency: 0.60  
Steal Efficiency: 0.00  

 
Rhonda Varnes (Edmonton , AB) finished 1-3 in the 16 team
Avonair Cash Spiel qualifying round, held September 27 - 30, 2018 at the Avonair Curling Club in Edmonton, Canada. In their opening game, Varnes defeated Catherine Clifford (Edmonton, AB) 5-3, then went on to lose 5-3 against Krysta Hilker (). Varnes lost 8-4 to Tiffany Steuber (Edmonton, AB). Varnes lost 6-5 to Lindsay Makichuk () in their final qualifying round match.
 
Varnes earned 1.023 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins. For week 7 of the event schedule, Varnes did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Varnes ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor 3rd
Bowles
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 12:00pm ET
McCrady Final
Deane (8)
Reimer Final
Ballard (8)
Chang Final
Reed (5)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Steffen Walstad (photo by Anil Mungal), with new team in tow, finished 4-0 in the elite division while Alexander Lindstroem wins main event title.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑