[[9:9.0492]] Jones2-3 at 2019 Meridian Canadian Open

Curling Scores

M: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Nov 24 -- 2:00am ET
Kim 10  Final
Jeong 12  (EE)
Kim Final
Kim (9)
W: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Nov 23 -- 10:00pm ET
Kim Final
Gim (10)
Kim Final
Um (9)
B: U13 Teazer Light Nova Scota
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 22 -- 1:00pm AT
Blades Final
Hill (5)
Gwynne Timothy 11  Final
Davies (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Jones2-3 at 2019 Meridian Canadian Open

Jan 8 - 13, 2019

Winnipeg, Manitoba
Player Photo
SKIP
Jennifer
Jones

  Player Photo
Third
Kaitlyn
Lawes

  Player Photo
Second
Jocelyn
Peterman

  Player Photo
Lead
Dawn
McEwen

 
Games: 5  
Record: 2W - 3L  
PF/G: 6.47  
PA/G: 8.53  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.25  
Steal Defense: 0.41  
Force Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Efficiency: 0.08  

 
Jennifer Jones (Winnipeg, MB) finished 2-3 in the 16 team
Meridian Canadian Open qualifying round, held January 8 - 13, 2019 in , . In their opening game, Jones defeated Isabella Wrana (Stockholm, SWE) 8-2, then went on to lose 9-3 against Satsuki Fujisawa (Kitami, JPN). Jones lost 8-4 to Casey Scheidegger (Lethbridge, AB) where Jones responded with a 7-4 win over Kerri Einarson (Winnipeg, MB). Jones went on to lose 6-0 against Silvana Tirinzoni (Aarau, SUI) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Jones earned 9.049 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins. Jones gained -46.552 points improving upon their best 8 events, though dropped 1 spots on the World Ranking Standings into 4thplace overall with 428.389 total points. Jones ranks 5th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 335.285 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Nov 24 -- 3:00am AT
Kim 10  Final
Jeong 12  (EE)
Kim Final
Kim (9)
W: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Nov 23 -- 11:00pm AT
Kim Final
Gim (10)
Kim Final
Um (9)
B: U13 Teazer Light Nova Scota
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 22 -- 1:00pm AT
Blades Final
Hill (5)
Gwynne Timothy 11  Final
Davies (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Brad Gushue wins Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic

Brad Gushue wins Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic

Brad Gushue (photo by Anil Mungal) of St John's won 6-2 over Halifax's Matthew Manuel to continue winning streak to start 2020 season in the Atlantic bubble.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑