[[2:31.7224]] Thomas Runner-Up at 2018 Challenge de Curling de Gatineau (Arena)

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PO2 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 3:00pm GMT
Latvia Final
Austria (8)
France Final
China 11  (6)
Germany Final
Turkey (7)
Italy Final
Korea (8)
W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W3 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 5:30am ET
Feltscher Final
Kim (7)
Dudt Final
Kovaleva (7)
Skrlik Final
Madisson (8)
Jentsch Final
Han (8)
M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M3 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 1:00am ET
Horgan Final
Ruohonen (7)
Nyman Final
van Dorp (8)
Schnider Final
Zou (8)
Glukhov Final
Kim (7)
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 4:30pm AT
Park Final
Chandler (7)
Jones Final
Murphy (6)
Rowsell Final
Comeau (8)
Hanson 9th
Sullivan
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 4:30pm AT
Crawford Final
Oh (5)
Comeau Final
Smith (6)
Wang Final
Levesque (7)
Comeau Final
Graham (8)
M: Farmers Edge SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 3:00pm CT
Gamble  
Muirhead  
Comfort  
Deis  
Tokarz  
Kleiter  
Meyer  
Carss  
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 5:30pm CT
Smith  
Lyburn  
Wiebe  
LaVallee  
Bohn  
Smith  
Gauthier  
McCannell  
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 6:30pm ET
Cannon  
Watling  
Peterson  
Clark-Rouire  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Thomas Runner-Up at 2018 Challenge de Curling de Gatineau (Arena)

Oct 18 - 21, 2018

Toronto, Ontario
Games: 7  
Record: 5W - 2L  
PF/G: 9.53  
PA/G: 5.12  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.58  
Steal Defense: 0.17  
Force Efficiency: 0.67  
Steal Efficiency: 0.37  
Charley Thomas (Toronto, ON) lost 7-3 to Scott McDonald (Kingston, ON) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Thomas won 7-2 over Mark Homan (Chelsea, QC) in the semifinals of the 2018 Challenge de Curling de Gatineau (Arena) in Buckingham, Quebec, Canada; and won 4-2 over Bruce Mouat (Stirling, SCO) in the quarterfinals. of the 2018 Challenge de Curling de Gatineau (Arena) in Buckingham, Quebec, Canada;
 
Thomas finished 3-1 in the 24 team Challenge de Curling de Gatineau (Arena) qualifying round, held October 18 - 21, 2018 at the Buckingham Curling Club in Buckingham, Canada. In their opening game, Thomas defeated Gaetan Mancini (Lausanne, SUI) 11-1, then won 6-1 against Jia Liang Zang (Harbin, CHN). Thomas went on to lose 6-3 against Michael Fournier (Montreal, QC). Thomas responded with a 7-3 win over Steve Allen (Ottawa, ON) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the Challenge de Curling de Gatineau (Arena), Thomas take home 31.722 world rankings points along with the $7,000CDN prize. For week 10 of the event schedule, Thomas did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Thomas ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PO2 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 3:00pm GMT
Latvia Final
Austria (8)
France Final
China 11  (6)
Germany Final
Turkey (7)
Italy Final
Korea (8)
W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W3 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 10:30am GMT
Feltscher Final
Kim (7)
Dudt Final
Kovaleva (7)
Skrlik Final
Madisson (8)
Jentsch Final
Han (8)
M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M3 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 6:00am GMT
Horgan Final
Ruohonen (7)
Nyman Final
van Dorp (8)
Schnider Final
Zou (8)
Glukhov Final
Kim (7)
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 4:30pm AT
Park Final
Chandler (7)
Jones Final
Murphy (6)
Rowsell Final
Comeau (8)
Hanson 9th
Sullivan
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 4:30pm AT
Crawford Final
Oh (5)
Comeau Final
Smith (6)
Wang Final
Levesque (7)
Comeau Final
Graham (8)
M: Farmers Edge SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 3:00pm CT
Gamble  
Muirhead  
Comfort  
Deis  
Tokarz  
Kleiter  
Meyer  
Carss  
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 5:30pm CT
Smith  
Lyburn  
Wiebe  
LaVallee  
Bohn  
Smith  
Gauthier  
McCannell  
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 6:30pm ET
Cannon  
Watling  
Peterson  
Clark-Rouire  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑