[[8:0.8033]] Armstrong2-3 at 2018 Saskatchewan Tour Championship

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady 8th
Reed
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Armstrong2-3 at 2018 Saskatchewan Tour Championship

Jan 5 - 7, 2018

Regina, Saskatchewan
Player Photo
SKIP
Mike
Armstrong

  Player Photo
Third
Tyler
Lang

  Player Photo
Second
Brett
Lang

  Player Photo
Lead
Chad
Lang

 
Games: 5  
Record: 2W - 3L  
PF/G: 7.81  
PA/G: 7.19  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.43  
Steal Defense: 0.16  
Force Efficiency: 0.44  
Steal Efficiency: 0.23  

 
Mike Armstrong (Regina, SK) finished 2-3 in the 12 team
Saskatchewan Tour Championship qualifying round, held January 5 - 7, 2018 in , . In their opening game, Armstrong lost 7-4 to Josh Heidt (Saskatoon, SK), then responded with a 9-2 win over Ryan Deis (Fox Valley, SK). Armstrong won 7-3 against Jeff Chambers (Swift Current, SK). Armstrong went on to lose 3-1 against Heidt. Armstrong lost 8-4 to Deis in their final qualifying round match.
 
Armstrong earned 0.803 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins, moving up 5 spots the World Ranking Standings into 313th place overall with 7.486 total points. Armstrong ranks 219th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 7.486 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady 8th
Reed
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Steffen Walstad (photo by Anil Mungal), with new team in tow, finished 4-0 in the elite division while Alexander Lindstroem wins main event title.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑