[[4:11.9700]] Gulbis5-2 at 2019 Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady 8th
Reed
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Gulbis5-2 at 2019 Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships

Nov 16 - 24, 2018

Riga, Latvia
Games: 10  
Record: 6W - 4L  
PF/G: 7.56  
PA/G: 7.56  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.37  
Steal Defense: 0.29  
Force Efficiency: 0.52  
Steal Efficiency: 0.24  

 
Ritvars Gulbis (Riga, LAT) finished 5-2 in the 16 team
Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships qualifying round, held November 16 - 24, 2018 in , . In their opening game, Gulbis lost 7-2 to David Sik (Prague, CZE), then responded with a 10-3 win over Zsolt Kiss (Budapest, HUN). Gulbis won 8-4 against Ugurcan Karagoz (Erzurum, TUR), then won 8-5 against Sergio Vez (Vitoria-Gasteiz, ESP). Gulbis went on to lose 9-4 against Harri Lill (Tallinn, EST). Gulbis responded with a 6-5 win over Eddy Mercier (Lyon, FRA). Gulbis won 11-8 against Pavol Pitonak (Bratislava, SVK) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Gulbis earned 11.970 world rankings points for their Top 4 finish in the Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships, moving up 81 spots the World Ranking Standings into 172nd place overall with 19.826 total points. Gulbis ranks 131st overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 17.604 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady 8th
Reed
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Steffen Walstad (photo by Anil Mungal), with new team in tow, finished 4-0 in the elite division while Alexander Lindstroem wins main event title.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑