[[2:24.9887]] Brewster Runner-Up at 2017 Original 16 WCT Bonspiel

Curling Scores

W: Princess Auto Players' Championship
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 13 -- Fri, Apr 12 -- 11:00am ET
Homan Final
Fujisawa (9)
Tirinzoni Final
Gim 11  (8)
M: Princess Auto Players' Championship
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 13 -- Fri, Apr 12 -- 11:00am ET
Bottcher Final
Gushue (5) Watch Live Curling!
Retornaz Final
Whyte (8)
: USA Curling Mixed National Championship
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Apr 12 -- 9:00am MT
Murray Final
Leichter 10  (4)
Falco Final
Yalowicki (7)
Sobering Final
Roth (8)
Jorgensen Final
Jukich (8)
W: SGI Canada Best of the West
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 7 -- 1:00pm MT
Marks Final
Skrlik (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: SGI Canada Best of the West
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 7 -- 1:00pm MT
Kleiter Final
Wiebe (6)
M: World Men's Curling Championship
Schaffhausen, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 7 -- 3:00pm CET
CAN (Gushue) Final
SWE (Edin) (10) Watch Live Curling!
W: USA Curling Club National Championships
Fargo, ND
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Apr 6 -- 3:00pm CT
Schroeder Final
Podoll (8) Watch Live Curling!
Aubrey Final
Lagasse (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: USA Curling Club National Championships
Fargo, ND
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Apr 6 -- 3:00pm CT
Kizlyk Final
Berg (8) Watch Live Curling!
Drews Final
Workin (7) Watch Live Curling!
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Brewster Runner-Up at 2017 Original 16 WCT Bonspiel

Nov 10 - 12, 2017

Aberdeen, Scotland
Games: 8  
Record: 5W - 3L  
PF/G: 6.78  
PA/G: 4.75  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.48  
Steal Defense: 0.14  
Force Efficiency: 0.63  
Steal Efficiency: 0.29  
Tom Brewster (Aberdeen, SCO) lost 8-7 to Kurt Balderston (Grande Prairie, AB) in the Final of the Original 16 WCT Bonspiel, held November 10 - 12, 2017 in Calgary, Alberta. To advance to the championship game, Brewster won 7-4 over Aaron Sluchinski (Airdrie, AB) in the semifinals of the 2017 Original 16 WCT Bonspiel in Calgary, Alberta; and won 4-1 over Greg Drummond (Stirling, SCO) in the quarterfinals. of the 2017 Original 16 WCT Bonspiel in Calgary, Alberta;
 
Brewster finished 1-2 in the 24-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Brewster lost 5-2 to Josh Lambden (Calgary, AB), then responded with a 6-1 win over Mike Hutchings (Morinville, AB). Brewster went on to lose 6-2 against Rui Liu (Harbin, CHN) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the Original 16 WCT Bonspiel, Brewster take home 24.989 world rankings points along with the $4,000CDN prize, moving up 4 spots the World Ranking Standings into 37th place overall with 170.414 total points. Brewster ranks 27th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 74.633 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Princess Auto Players' Championship
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 13 -- Fri, Apr 12 -- 11:00am ET
Homan Final
Fujisawa (9)
Tirinzoni Final
Gim 11  (8)
M: Princess Auto Players' Championship
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 13 -- Fri, Apr 12 -- 11:00am ET
Bottcher Final
Gushue (5) Watch Live Curling!
Retornaz Final
Whyte (8)
: USA Curling Mixed National Championship
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Apr 12 -- 9:00am MT
Murray Final
Leichter 10  (4)
Falco Final
Yalowicki (7)
Sobering Final
Roth (8)
Jorgensen Final
Jukich (8)
W: SGI Canada Best of the West
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 7 -- 1:00pm MT
Marks Final
Skrlik (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: SGI Canada Best of the West
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 7 -- 1:00pm MT
Kleiter Final
Wiebe (6)
M: World Men's Curling Championship
Schaffhausen, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 7 -- 3:00pm CET
CAN (Gushue) Final
SWE (Edin) (10) Watch Live Curling!
W: USA Curling Club National Championships
Fargo, ND
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Apr 6 -- 3:00pm CT
Schroeder Final
Podoll (8) Watch Live Curling!
Aubrey Final
Lagasse (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: USA Curling Club National Championships
Fargo, ND
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Apr 6 -- 3:00pm CT
Kizlyk Final
Berg (8) Watch Live Curling!
Drews Final
Workin (7) Watch Live Curling!
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Gim upends Tirinzoni in high scoring battle at Players'

Gim upends Tirinzoni in high scoring battle at Players'

South Korea's Gim Eun-ji (Photo: Anil Mungal/GSOC) kept a direct semifinal in their grasp with an 11-9 win over Switzerland's Silvana Tirinzoni.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑