[[1:41.7725]] CHAMPION: Gim Wins 2016 Karuizawa International

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 12:00pm ET
McCrady Final
Deane (8)
Reimer Final
Ballard (8)
Chang Final
Reed (5)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor 2nd
Bowles
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Gim Wins 2016 Karuizawa International

Dec 15 - 18, 2016

Gyeonggi-do, Korea
Player Photo
SKIP
Un-Chi
Gim

  Player Photo
Third
Min-Ji
Um

  Player Photo
Second
Seul-Bee
Lee

  Player Photo
Lead
Yoon-Jung
Yeom

 
Games: 6  
Record: 6W - 0L  
PF/G: 10.00  
PA/G: 4.42  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.55  
Steal Defense: 0.14  
Force Efficiency: 0.77  
Steal Efficiency: 0.27  
Un-Chi Gim (Gyeonggi-do, KOR) won 7-4 over Margaretha Sigfridsson (Skelleftea, SWE) in the Final
 
Gim finished 4-0 in the 15 team Karuizawa International qualifying round, held December 15 - 18, 2016 in , . In their opening game, Gim defeated Lene Nielsen (Hvidovre, DEN) 5-3, then won 10-3 against Ami Enami (Karuizawa, JPN) and 10-3 against Tori Koana (Yamanashi, JPN). Gim won 7-4 against Anna Sidorova (Moscow, RUS) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Karuizawa International Championship title, Gim earned 41.773 world rankings points along with the $11,311CDN first prize cheque, moving up 11 spots the World Ranking Standings into 31st place overall with 178.811 total points. Gim ranks 28th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 106.857 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 12:00pm ET
McCrady Final
Deane (8)
Reimer Final
Ballard (8)
Chang Final
Reed (5)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor 2nd
Bowles
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Steffen Walstad (photo by Anil Mungal), with new team in tow, finished 4-0 in the elite division while Alexander Lindstroem wins main event title.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑