[[2:9.0750]] Scott Runner-Up at 2016 BC Scotties

Curling Scores

W: Euro Super Series
Stirling, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Thu, Aug 18 -- 8:30pm GMT
Farmer Final
Morrison (8) Watch Live Curling!
Mesloe Final
Jentsch (EE)
W: Wakkanai Midori Challenge Cup
Wakkanai, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Wed, Aug 17 -- 11:20pm ET
Yoshimura Final
Miura (1)
Tabata Final
Kanai (8) Watch Live Curling!
Yamamoto Final
Kitazawa (8) Watch Live Curling!
Sasaki Final
Minami (8)
M: Wakkanai Midori Challenge Cup
Hokkaido, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Aug 17 -- 8:00pm ET
Iida Final
Sato 13  (6) Watch Live Curling!
Ishimura Final
Morozumi 12  (7) Watch Live Curling!
Abe Final
Noguchi (8) Watch Live Curling!
Maeda Final
Hirata (8)
Get Your Free Meals!
M: Baden Masters
Baden, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Aug 19 -- 8:00am CET
Retornaz  
Waddell  
Gosgens  
Ramsfjell  
Hostmaelingen  
Stocker  
Iseli  
Mouat  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Scott Runner-Up at 2016 BC Scotties

Jan 19 - 24, 2016

Kelowna, British Columbia
Player Photo
SKIP
Kelly
Scott

  Player Photo
Third
Shannon
Joanisse

  Player Photo
Second
Jenna
Loder

  Player Photo
Lead
Sarah
Pyke

 
Games: 10  
Record: 7W - 3L  
PF/G: 7.68  
PA/G: 6.42  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.29  
Steal Defense: 0.20  
Force Efficiency: 0.46  
Steal Efficiency: 0.36  
Kelly Scott (Kelowna, BC) lost 11-3 to Karla Thompson (Kamloops, BC) in the Final
 
Scott finished 6-1 in the 8 team BC Scotties qualifying round, held January 19 - 24, 2016 at the Coquitlam Curling Club in Coquitlam, Canada. In their opening game, Scott defeated Diane Gushulak (New Westminster, BC) 6-3, then won 8-2 against Amanda Russett (Kamloops, BC) and 7-3 against Sarah Wark (Victoria, BC). Scott went on to lose 9-7 against Amy Gibson (Vancouver, BC). Scott responded with a 7-1 win over Kesa Van Osch (Nanaimo, BC). Scott won 8-6 against Patti Knezevic (Prince George, BC), then won 8-7 against Thompson in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the BC Scotties, Scott take home 9.075 world rankings points, dropping 1 spots on the World Ranking Standings into 43rd place overall with 117.902 total points. Scott ranks 48th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 72.220 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Euro Super Series
Stirling, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Thu, Aug 18 -- 8:30pm GMT
Farmer Final
Morrison (8) Watch Live Curling!
Mesloe Final
Jentsch (EE)
W: Wakkanai Midori Challenge Cup
Wakkanai, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Thu, Aug 18 -- 4:20am GMT
Yoshimura Final
Miura (1)
Tabata Final
Kanai (8) Watch Live Curling!
Yamamoto Final
Kitazawa (8) Watch Live Curling!
Sasaki Final
Minami (8)
M: Wakkanai Midori Challenge Cup
Hokkaido, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Aug 18 -- 1:00am GMT
Iida Final
Sato 13  (6) Watch Live Curling!
Ishimura Final
Morozumi 12  (7) Watch Live Curling!
Abe Final
Noguchi (8) Watch Live Curling!
Maeda Final
Hirata (8)
M: Baden Masters
Baden, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Aug 19 -- 8:00am CET
Retornaz  
Waddell  
Gosgens  
Ramsfjell  
Hostmaelingen  
Stocker  
Iseli  
Mouat  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑