[[11:2.921]] Epping3-2 at 2015 U.S. Open of Curling

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 9:00am MT
Stubbs 5th
Kim
Rocque Final
Berlando (4)
Vaughan 6th
Daniels
Silvernagle 5th
Sinclair
Wark 5th
Wang
Barber 6th
Skrlik
M: Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 12:00pm AT
Mouat 5th
Howard
Murphy 5th
Bryce
M: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 9:00am MT
Maerki Final
Cross (4)
Vavrek 5th
Sturmay
Tardi 5th
Howard
Pahl 4th
Hess
Scoffin 5th
Kang
Richard 11  Final
Ma (5)
M: Port Elgin Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 12:30pm ET
Ferris 2nd
Krell
Kean 2nd
Birr
M: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M3 -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 2:00pm CET
RUS Final
SCO (10)
SUI 11  Final
DEN (8)
NED Final
GER (9)
ITA Final
SWE 11  (8)
NOR Final
ENG (8)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W2 -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 9:00am CET
SWE Final
SUI (7)
RUS Final
GER (10)
CZE Final
EST (10)
LAT Final
NOR (10)
DEN Final
SCO (EE)
J: Sherwood Park U21 Junior Mens Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 6:15pm ET
Manson Final
Palanuik (7)
Ector 9th
Chung
Libbus Final
Molberg (8)
Lozinsky Final
Cheung (7)
J: Okotoks U18 Mens Bonspiel
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 11:00am ET
Lacey 5th
Wipf
Kelba 4th
Snider
Kiist 5th
Ballance
Lis 4th
Burton
Lacey 5th
Wipf
Kelba 4th
Snider
: Okotoks U18 Womens Bonspiel
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 9:00am MT
Finney 3rd
Northwood
Dieckelt 5th
Johnston
Finney 3rd
Northwood
Dieckelt 5th
Johnston
W: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 2:00pm CET
ESP Final
HUN (10)
BLR Final
ENG (9)
SVK 12  Final
LTU 10  (EE)
TUR 10  Final
FIN (10)
POL Final
ITA (9)
M: Port Elgin Seniors Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 12:30pm ET
Hutchinson 2nd
Belcourt
Armstrong 2nd
Baute
M: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 9:00am CET
CZE Final
FIN (10)
TUR Final
LAT (9)
POL Final
FRA (7)
BLR Final
LTU (9)
ISR Final
AUT (EE)
BUL Final
ESP 11  (8)
: Sherwood Park U21 Junior Womens Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 8:45pm MT
Molberg 9th
Hartwell
Crough Final
Vincent (8)
Wytrychowski Final
Bevan-Stewart (8)
Lepine 7th
Bain
Bakker Final
Cinnamon (8)
: Sherwood Park U15 Junior Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 4:45pm MT
Davies Final
Yamuch (6)
Nedohin Final
Sawiak (8)
Hlushak 12  Final
Pollard (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Epping3-2 at 2015 U.S. Open of Curling

Jan 2 - 4, 2015

Toronto, Ontario
Games: 5  
Record: 3W - 2L  
PF/G: 7.33  
PA/G: 8.33  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.47  
Steal Defense: 0.38  
Force Efficiency: 0.83  
Steal Efficiency: 0.00  

 
John Epping (Toronto, ON) finished 3-2 in the 18 team U.S. Open of Curling qualifying round, held January 2 - 4, 2015 in , . In their opening game, Epping defeated Paul Pustovar (Hibbing, MN) 9-2, then won 5-4 against Korey Dropkin (Blaine, USA). Epping went on to lose 7-2 against Mick Lizmore (Edmonton, AB). Epping responded with a 5-4 win over Jialiang Zang (Harbin, CHN). Epping went on to lose 8-1 against Adam Casey (Charlottetown, PEI) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Epping earned 2.921 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins. For week 19 of the event schedule, Epping did not improve upon their best events, remaining at 10th place on the World Ranking Standings with 192.269 total points. Epping ranks 6th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 118.450 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 9:00am MT
Stubbs 5th
Kim
Rocque Final
Berlando (4)
Vaughan 6th
Daniels
Silvernagle 5th
Sinclair
Wark 5th
Wang
Barber 6th
Skrlik
M: Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 12:00pm AT
Mouat 5th
Howard
Murphy 5th
Bryce
M: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 9:00am MT
Maerki Final
Cross (4)
Vavrek 5th
Sturmay
Tardi 5th
Howard
Pahl 4th
Hess
Scoffin 5th
Kang
Richard 11  Final
Ma (5)
M: Port Elgin Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 12:30pm ET
Ferris 2nd
Krell
Kean 2nd
Birr
M: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M3 -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 2:00pm CET
RUS Final
SCO (10)
SUI 11  Final
DEN (8)
NED Final
GER (9)
ITA Final
SWE 11  (8)
NOR Final
ENG (8)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W2 -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 9:00am CET
SWE Final
SUI (7)
RUS Final
GER (10)
CZE Final
EST (10)
LAT Final
NOR (10)
DEN Final
SCO (EE)
J: Sherwood Park U21 Junior Mens Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 6:15pm ET
Manson Final
Palanuik (7)
Ector 9th
Chung
Libbus Final
Molberg (8)
Lozinsky Final
Cheung (7)
J: Okotoks U18 Mens Bonspiel
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 11:00am ET
Lacey 5th
Wipf
Kelba 4th
Snider
Kiist 5th
Ballance
Lis 4th
Burton
Lacey 5th
Wipf
Kelba 4th
Snider
: Okotoks U18 Womens Bonspiel
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 9:00am MT
Finney 3rd
Northwood
Dieckelt 5th
Johnston
Finney 3rd
Northwood
Dieckelt 5th
Johnston
W: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 2:00pm CET
ESP Final
HUN (10)
BLR Final
ENG (9)
SVK 12  Final
LTU 10  (EE)
TUR 10  Final
FIN (10)
POL Final
ITA (9)
M: Port Elgin Seniors Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 12:30pm ET
Hutchinson 2nd
Belcourt
Armstrong 2nd
Baute
M: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 9:00am CET
CZE Final
FIN (10)
TUR Final
LAT (9)
POL Final
FRA (7)
BLR Final
LTU (9)
ISR Final
AUT (EE)
BUL Final
ESP 11  (8)
: Sherwood Park U21 Junior Womens Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 8:45pm MT
Molberg 9th
Hartwell
Crough Final
Vincent (8)
Wytrychowski Final
Bevan-Stewart (8)
Lepine 7th
Bain
Bakker Final
Cinnamon (8)
: Sherwood Park U15 Junior Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 4:45pm MT
Davies Final
Yamuch (6)
Nedohin Final
Sawiak (8)
Hlushak 12  Final
Pollard (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑