[[1:40.0000]] [[1:0.0000]] [[1:0.0000]] CHAMPION: Jones Wins 2014 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady 8th
Reed
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Jones Wins 2014 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic

Oct 10 - 13, 2014

Winnipeg, Manitoba
Player Photo
SKIP
Jennifer
Jones

  Player Photo
Third
Kaitlyn
Lawes

  Player Photo
Second
Jill
Officer

  Player Photo
Lead
Dawn
McEwen

 
Games: 7  
Record: 7W - 0L  
PF/G: 8.65  
PA/G: 4.81  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.38  
Steal Defense: 0.11  
Force Efficiency: 0.60  
Steal Efficiency: 0.29  
Jennifer Jones (Winnipeg, MB) won 6-5 over Rachel Homan (Ottawa, ON) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Jones won 6-5 over Satsuki Fujisawa (Nagano, JPN) in the semifinals of the 2014 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic in , Alberta, Canada; and won 5-2 over Jill Thurston (Winnipeg, MB) in the quarterfinals.
 
Jones finished 4-0 in the 32 team Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic qualifying round, held October 10 - 13, 2014 at the Calgary Curling Club in , Canada. In their opening game, Jones defeated Mayu Minami (Aomori, JPN) 8-2, then won 7-6 against Ayumi Ogasawara (Sapporo, JPN) and 6-3 against Shannon Kleibrink (Calgary, AB). Jones won 7-2 against Heather Nedohin (Edmonton, AB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic Championship title, Jones earned 40.000 world rankings points along with the $14,000CDN first prize chequeFor winning the Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic Championship title, Jones earned 0.000 world rankings points along with the $14,000CDN first prize chequeFor winning the Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic Championship title, Jones earned 0.000 world rankings points along with the $14,000CDN first prize cheque, remaining in 1st place overall on the World Ranking Standings with a net gain of 40 after improving upon their best so far this season. Jones ranks 1st overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 60.000 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady 8th
Reed
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Steffen Walstad (photo by Anil Mungal), with new team in tow, finished 4-0 in the elite division while Alexander Lindstroem wins main event title.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑