[[2:30.000]] Howard Runner-Up at 2013 Capital One Canada Cup of Curling

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 1:00am ET
Madisson Final
Han (6)
Skrlik Final
Jentsch (EE)
Dudt Final
Feltscher (EE)
Kovaleva Final
Kim (7)
: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PO2 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 3:00pm GMT
Latvia Final
Austria (8)
France Final
China 11  (6)
Germany Final
Turkey (7)
Italy Final
Korea (8)
M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M3 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 6:00am GMT
Horgan Final
Ruohonen (7)
Nyman Final
van Dorp (8)
Schnider Final
Zou (8)
Glukhov Final
Kim (7)
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 8:30am AT
Murphy 4th
Park
Comeau 5th
Hanson
Sullivan 4th
Rowsell
Chandler 4th
Jones
M: Farmers Edge SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 9:30pm CT
Woloschuk Final
Kleiter (8)
Olson Final
Tokarz (5)
Comfort Final
Meyer (7)
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 8:30am AT
Smith 4th
Yan
Levesque 4th
Cousins
Oh 4th
Graham
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 8:30pm CT
Lyburn Final
Chambers (4)
Wiebe Final
Ryan (6)
Bohn Final
Grassie (EE)
Gauthier Final
Dilello (7)
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 6:30pm ET
Cannon Final
Watling (4)
Peterson Final
Clark-Rouire (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Howard Runner-Up at 2013 Capital One Canada Cup of Curling

Nov 28 - Dec 2, 2012

Coldwater, Ontario
Games: 8  
Record: 5W - 3L  
PF/G: 7.95  
PA/G: 6.03  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.44  
Steal Defense: 0.12  
Force Efficiency: 0.61  
Steal Efficiency: 0.10  
Glenn Howard (Coldwater, ON) lost 4-3 to Jeff Stoughton (winnipeg, MB) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Howard won 9-6 over Mike McEwen (Winnipeg, MB) in the semifinals of the 2013 Capital One Canada Cup of Curling in Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan;
 
Howard finished 4-2 in the 0 team Capital One Canada Cup of Curling qualifying round, held November 28 - December 2, 2012 in , . In their opening game, Howard lost 9-5 to Stoughton, droppimg another game, 8-5 to McEwen where Howard responded with a 10-4 win over John Epping (Toronto, ON). Howard won 12-4 against Kevin Koe (Calgary, AB), then won 7-6 against Kevin Martin (Edmonton, AB) and 7-3 against Brad Gushue (St. John's, NL) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the Capital One Canada Cup of Curling, Howard take home 30.000 world rankings points along with the $17,000CDN prize, remaining in 1st place overall on the World Ranking Standings with 381.090 total points. Howard ranks 6th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 112.570 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 11:00pm MT
Madisson Final
Han (6)
Skrlik Final
Jentsch (EE)
Dudt Final
Feltscher (EE)
Kovaleva Final
Kim (7)
: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PO2 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 3:00pm GMT
Latvia Final
Austria (8)
France Final
China 11  (6)
Germany Final
Turkey (7)
Italy Final
Korea (8)
M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M3 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 6:00am GMT
Horgan Final
Ruohonen (7)
Nyman Final
van Dorp (8)
Schnider Final
Zou (8)
Glukhov Final
Kim (7)
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 8:30am AT
Murphy 4th
Park
Comeau 5th
Hanson
Sullivan 4th
Rowsell
Chandler 4th
Jones
M: Farmers Edge SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 9:30pm CT
Woloschuk Final
Kleiter (8)
Olson Final
Tokarz (5)
Comfort Final
Meyer (7)
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 8:30am AT
Smith 4th
Yan
Levesque 4th
Cousins
Oh 4th
Graham
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 8:30pm CT
Lyburn Final
Chambers (4)
Wiebe Final
Ryan (6)
Bohn Final
Grassie (EE)
Gauthier Final
Dilello (7)
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 6:30pm ET
Cannon Final
Watling (4)
Peterson Final
Clark-Rouire (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑