[[5:18.0000]] [[5:0.0000]] [[5:0.0000]] Rankin Reaches 2010 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic Quarters

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Sutherland Womens Trial Curling Event
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 27 -- 3:00pm MT
Wisniewski Final
Kleiter (7)
Howard Final
Schmidt (6)
M: The Curling Store Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Sep 27 -- 4:30pm AT
Colter 7th
Stevens
W: The Curling Store Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 27 -- 12:30pm AT
Black Final
Birt (EE)
D: Schweizer Cup
Interlaken, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 27 -- 1:30pm CET
Paetz/Michel Final
Perret/Rios (EE)
Rupp/Wunderlin 10  Final
Tirinzoni/Schwarz (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Rankin Reaches 2010 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic Quarters

Oct 8 - 11, 2010

Calgary, Alberta
Games: 7  
Record: 4W - 3L  
PF/G: 9.07  
PA/G: 7.67  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.40  
Steal Defense: 0.23  
Force Efficiency: 0.40  
Steal Efficiency: 0.24  
Heather Rankin (Calgary, AB) qualified for the 2010 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic playoffs, dropping their quarterfinals match 7-1 against Desiree Owen (Grande Prairie, AB). of the 2010 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic in , Alberta, Canada;
 
Rankin finished 4-2 in the 32 team Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic qualifying round, held October 8 - 11, 2010 at the Calgary Curling Club in , Canada. In their opening game, Rankin lost 7-5 to Heather Nedohin (Edmonton, AB), droppimg another game, 9-1 to Bingyu Wang (Wang, CHN) where Rankin responded with a 7-3 win over Anna Ohmiya (Karuizawa, JPN). Rankin won 7-0 against Andrea Kelly (Fredericton, NB), then won 9-2 against Crystal Webster (Calgary, AB) and 9-5 against Valerie Sweeting (Edmonton, AB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Rankin earned 18.000 world rankings points for their Top 5 finish in the Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling ClassicRankin earned 0.000 world rankings points for their Top 5 finish in the Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling ClassicRankin earned 0.000 world rankings points for their Top 5 finish in the Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic. For week 5 of the event schedule, Rankin did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Rankin ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Sutherland Womens Trial Curling Event
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 27 -- 3:00pm MT
Wisniewski Final
Kleiter (7)
Howard Final
Schmidt (6)
M: The Curling Store Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Sep 27 -- 4:30pm AT
Colter 7th
Stevens
W: The Curling Store Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 27 -- 12:30pm AT
Black Final
Birt (EE)
D: Schweizer Cup
Interlaken, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 27 -- 1:30pm CET
Paetz/Michel Final
Perret/Rios (EE)
Rupp/Wunderlin 10  Final
Tirinzoni/Schwarz (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Jones/Laing Win Cameron's Brewing Doubles

Jones/Laing Win Cameron's Brewing Doubles

Jennifer Jones and Brent Laing cap off a 7-1 win over Warriner/Richard to go undefeated in winning their opening event of the 2020/21 curling season.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑