Curling Scores

Click Event to Show Scoreboard
W: Boost National
M: Boost National
M: Qinghai Curling Elite
M: Dakota Challenger Spiel
M: Dumfries Challenger Series
M: KW Granite U18 Boys Spiel
W: Qinghai Curling Elite
W: Dakota Challenger Spiel
W: CurlOON Women's Cash Spiel - Midland
W: KW Granite U18 Girls Spiel
M: BC Mens - Kootenay Playdowns
M: BC Mens - Island Playdowns
M: BC Mens - Okanagan Playdowns
M: BC Mens - Lower Mainland Playdowns
M: BC Mens - North Playdown
M: CurlON Men's Cash Spiel - Acton
M: CurlON Men's Cash Spiel - RCMP
W: BC Scotties Open Event #1
W: Alberta Scotties - Qualifier 1
M: North of 60 Medical Solutions NWT Junior Championships
W: North of 60 Medical Solutions NWT Junior Championships
W: Wheelchair Curling Baltic League: Stage 3
Default (ET)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Stuart Thompson wins The Curling Store Cashspiel


Stuart Thompson (Dartmouth, Nova Scota) wins the The Curling Store Cashspiel, defeating Ian Fitzner-Leblanc (Halifax, Nova Scotia) 7-1 at the Lakeshore Curling Club in Lower Sackville, Nova Scotia. Thompson with Colten Steele at third, Travis Colter and Taylor Ardiel on the front end take home the $2,100CDN first place cheque along with 14.725 world ranking points, while Fitzner-Leblanc receives $1,050CDN and 10.798 world ranking points for their second place finish.

Starting with hammer, Thompson scored 1 in the first end, then added a steal in the second end. Fitzner-Leblanc scored a single in the third end, Thompson responded in the fourth end scoring 2 to extend lead to 4-1. Thompson then added a steal of 2 in the fifth end, another steal in the sixth end for handshakes and the 7-1 win.

In the semifinals, Thompson defeated Chad Stevens (Halifax, Nova Scotia) 7-3 and Fitzner-Leblanc defeated Kendal Thompson (Halifax, Nova Scotia) 7-1. Stevens and Thompson earned $550CDN and 8.344 ranking points for their semifinal finishes.

Thompson went 3-0 in the 8 team round robin pools qualifying round. In their opening game, Thompson defeated Brent MacDougall (Halifax, Nova Scotia) 6-5, then won against Fitzner-Leblanc 6-3, and Kurt Roach (Sydney, Nova Scotia) 6-3 in their final qualifying round match.

Curling Scores

Click Event to Show Scoreboard
W: Boost National
M: Boost National
M: Qinghai Curling Elite
M: Dakota Challenger Spiel
M: Dumfries Challenger Series
M: KW Granite U18 Boys Spiel
W: Qinghai Curling Elite
W: Dakota Challenger Spiel
W: CurlOON Women's Cash Spiel - Midland
W: KW Granite U18 Girls Spiel
M: BC Mens - Kootenay Playdowns
M: BC Mens - Island Playdowns
M: BC Mens - Okanagan Playdowns
M: BC Mens - Lower Mainland Playdowns
M: BC Mens - North Playdown
M: CurlON Men's Cash Spiel - Acton
M: CurlON Men's Cash Spiel - RCMP
W: BC Scotties Open Event #1
W: Alberta Scotties - Qualifier 1
M: North of 60 Medical Solutions NWT Junior Championships
W: North of 60 Medical Solutions NWT Junior Championships
W: Wheelchair Curling Baltic League: Stage 3
Default (ET)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Jacobs adds Home Hardware Canada Cup title to impressive resume

Jacobs adds Home Hardware Canada Cup title to impressive resume

Jacobs adds Home Hardware Canada Cup title to impressive resume ESTEVAN, Saskatchewan -- Brad Jacobs has an impressive resume - Olympic gold medal, Tim Hortons Brier gold medal, men's world championship silver medal - and now he can add the Home Hardware Canada Cup.

Curling Blogs

  • ONTARIO CURLING COUNCIL: Watch ; Learn; 5 Steps to Consciously...
  • Facebook Feed

    To top ↑