World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady 8th
Reed
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Sapporo
Japan

Player Photo
SKIP
Yuta
Matsumura

  Player Photo
Third
Tetsuro
Shimizu

  Player Photo
Second
Yasumasa
Tanida

  Player Photo
Lead
Shinya
Abe

 
Games: 86  
Record: 61W - 25L  
PF/G: 8.51  
PA/G: 6.07  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.48  
Steal Defense: 0.15  
Force Efficiency: 0.57  
Steal Efficiency: 0.26  
Hokkaido Bank Curling Classic Hokkaido, Japan  
RESULT: DNQ Aug 2 - 5, 2018  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Shimizuno (JPN) - WTR:180 W 11-4
  3 vs. Ikezaki (JPN) - WTR:189 W 8-3
  5 vs. Park (KOR) - WTR:88 L 4-6
  SF vs. Iwai (JPN) - WTR:103 L 3-4
  CF vs. Park (KOR) - WTR:88 W 8-4
Oakville Fall Classic Oakville, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Aug 30 - Sep 2, 2018  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Hess (SUI) - WTR:50 W 8-3
  4 vs. Morissette (QC) - WTR:28 W 9-4
  6 vs. Ruohonen (USA) - WTR:15 L 2-5
  8 vs. Horgan (NONT) - WTR:23 W 8-2
  QF vs. Ma (CHN) - WTR:61 W 6-3
  SF vs. De Cruz (SUI) - WTR:6 W 7-6
  CF vs. Dunstone (SK) - WTR:20 W 9-2
Driving Force Abbotsford Cashspiel Abbotsford, British Columbia  
RESULT: DNQ Oct 12 - 14, 2018  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Carpenter (BC) - WTR:320 W 8-2
  4 vs. Horning (BC) - WTR:318 W 7-5
  7 vs. Jackson (BC) - WTR:205 W 8-6
  QF vs. Klymchuk (BC) - WTR:115 W 8-2
  SF vs. Dezura (BC) - WTR:221 W 6-5
  CF vs. Geall (BC) - WTR:42 W 7-1
Medicine Hat Charity Classic Medicine Hat, Alberta  
RESULT: DNQ Oct 19 - 22, 2018  
 Draw Team Game
  3 vs. Pahl (AB) - WTR:165 W 9-7
  4 vs. Appelman (AB) - WTR:72 W 8-4
  6 vs. Hartung (SK) - WTR:92 L 5-7
  8 vs. Deis (AB) - WTR:78 W 6-5
  10 vs. Sturmay (AB) - WTR:33 L 3-7
  11 vs. Harty () - WTR:87 W 6-5
  QF vs. Hartung (SK) - WTR:92 L 2-3
Kamloops Crown of Curling Kamloops, British Columbia  
RESULT: DNQ Oct 26 - 28, 2018  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Dennis (BC) - WTR:393 W 7-3
  3 vs. Blandford (BC) - WTR:158 W 6-5
  5 vs. Barry (BC) - WTR:65 W 8-6
  QF vs. Longworth (BC) - WTR:206 W 4-2
  SF vs. Barry (BC) - WTR:65 L 6-7
Pacific-Asia Curling Championships Gangneung, Korea  
RESULT: DNQ Nov 3 - 10, 2018  
 Draw Team Game
  M1 vs. Merchant (AUS) - WTR:177 W 7-3
  M2 vs. Becker (NZL) - WTR:378 W 12-1
  M4 vs. Zou (CHN) - WTR:66 L 5-9
  M5 vs. Alyafei (QAT) - WTR:398 W 15-2
  M6 vs. Kim (KOR) - WTR:98 W 8-7
  M7 vs. Kim (KAZ) - WTR:399 W 9-2
  M8 vs. Shen (TPE) - WTR:364 W 6-5
  M9 vs. Chang (HKG) - WTR:376 W 13-2
  SF vs. Becker (NZL) - WTR:378 W 8-3
  CF vs. Zou (CHN) - WTR:66 W 9-7
Curling World Cup Omaha Omaha, Nebraska  
RESULT: DNQ Dec 5 - 9, 2018  
 Draw Team Game
  3 vs. Edin (SWE) - WTR:1 L 4-7
  5 vs. Schwaller (SUI) - WTR:18 L 4-10
  7 vs. Ulsrud (NOR) - WTR:22 W 7-5
  10 vs. Edin (SWE) - WTR:1 L 2-7
  12 vs. Schwaller (SUI) - WTR:18 W 6-4
  14 vs. Ulsrud (NOR) - WTR:22 L 2-9
Karuizawa International Karuizawa, Japan  
RESULT: DNQ Dec 20 - 23, 2018  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Ogihara (JPN) - WTR:460 W 5-2
  3 vs. Shimizuno (JPN) - WTR:424 W 8-2
  5 vs. Shuster (USA) - WTR:14 L 4-6
  9 vs. Ikezaki (JPN) - WTR:388 W 8-4
  QF vs. Kim (KOR) - WTR:90 W 5-4
  SF vs. Shuster (USA) - WTR:14 W 8-1
  CF vs. Carruthers (CAN) - WTR:13 L 6-7
Ed Werenich Golden Wrench Classic presented by The Lodge Sasquatch Kitchen Tempe, Arizona  
RESULT: DNQ Jan 24 - 27, 2019  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Heidt (SK) - WTR:255 W 8-1
  4 vs. Pring (PA) - WTR:583 W 7-1
  6 vs. Fenson (MN) - WTR:46 L 5-6
  8 vs. Ruohonen (USA) - WTR:21 L 3-8
ZEN-NOH Japan Curling Championships Sapporo, Japan  
RESULT: DNQ Feb 12 - 17, 2019  
 Draw Team Game
  M1 vs. Kanda (JPN) - WTR:552 W 6-3
  M3 vs. Matsuzawa (JPN) - WTR:552 W 9-2
  M4 vs. Takeda (JPN) - WTR:552 W 8-2
  M5 vs. Matsumura (JPN) - WTR:441 W 8-5
  M6 vs. Morita (JPN) - WTR:552 W 9-3
  M7 vs. Shikano (JPN) - WTR:442 W 6-2
  M8 vs. Iwai (JPN) - WTR:109 L 3-4
  M9 vs. Ishimura (JPN) - WTR:552 W 12-5
  PGs vs. Iwai (JPN) - WTR:109 W 11-3
  CF vs. Kanda (JPN) - WTR:552 W 6-2
Pioneer Hi-Bred World Men's Curling Championship Lethbridge, Alberta  
RESULT: DNQ Mar 30 - Apr 7, 2019  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Retornaz (ITA) - WTR:46 W 6-4
  3 vs. Zou (CHN) - WTR:54 W 9-6
  4 vs. Ramsfjell (NOR) - WTR:74 W 9-6
  6 vs. van Dorp (NED) - WTR:30 W 9-7
  8 vs. Edin (SWE) - WTR:5 L 3-8
  9 vs. Kim (KOR) - WTR:49 W 8-7
  11 vs. Muskatewitz (GER) - WTR:146 W 6-4
  12 vs. Koe (CAN) - WTR:1 W 9-3
  14 vs. Mouat (SCO) - WTR:4 W 8-6
  16 vs. De Cruz (SUI) - WTR:9 L 5-6
  17 vs. Shuster (USA) - WTR:13 L 4-10
  19 vs. Glukhov (RUS) - WTR:56 W 7-5
  QF vs. Shuster (USA) - WTR:13 W 7-6
  SF vs. Edin (SWE) - WTR:5 L 2-8
  BRONZE vs. De Cruz (SUI) - WTR:9 L 4-8
Humpty's Champions Cup Saskatoon, Saskatchewan  
RESULT: DNQ Apr 23 - 28, 2019  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Morris (USA) - WTR:12 L 2-7
  3 vs. Jacobs (NONT) - WTR:4 L 1-7
  6 vs. Paterson (SCO) - WTR:9 W 8-7
  10 vs. Edin (SWE) - WTR:3 L 1-5

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady 8th
Reed
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Steffen Walstad (photo by Anil Mungal), with new team in tow, finished 4-0 in the elite division while Alexander Lindstroem wins main event title.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑