Curling Scores

W: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Mon, Feb 6 -- 9:00am MT
Workin 2nd
Anderson  Watch Live Curling!
Rhyme  
McMakin    Watch Live Curling!
Peterson  
Bear    Watch Live Curling!
Strouse  
Scheel    Watch Live Curling!
M: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M1 -- Sun, Feb 5 -- 7:00pm MT
Shuster Final
Smith 10  (10) Watch Live Curling!
Casper Final
Dropkin 10  (10) Watch Live Curling!
Sobering Final
Dunnam (9) Watch Live Curling!
Sampson Final
Ruohonen (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: SaskTel Tankard
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 5 -- 3:00pm CT
Knapp Final
Laycock (10) Watch Live Curling!
W: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 5 -- 1:00am ET
Fujisawa Final
Kanai (9)
M: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Feb 4 -- 7:00pm ET
Yanagisawa Final
Hirata (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M1 -- Mon, Feb 6 -- 8:00pm GMT
Craik  
Craik    Watch Live Curling!
Waddell  
Strawhorn    Watch Live Curling!
Whyte  
Carson    Watch Live Curling!
Bryce  
Mouat    Watch Live Curling!
W: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Mon, Feb 6 -- 12:00pm GMT
Henderson  
Barr    Watch Live Curling!
Morrison  
Blair    Watch Live Curling!
Mitchell  
Bass    Watch Live Curling!
Farmer  
Young    Watch Live Curling!
D: PhysiGO Mobile Service East St. Paul Mixed Doubles
East St. Paul, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 5 -- 2:30pm CT
Walt/Walt Final
McKe/Dunl (8)
D: Goldline Mixed Doubles Trois-Rivieres
Trois Rivieres, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 5 -- 4:15pm ET
Adam/Robi Final
St-G/Asse (8)
Gagn/Mori Final
Powe/Saun (1)
Gerb/Caie 11  Final
Bill/Sima (8)
M: Northwest Territories Mens Championship
Fort Smith, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 5 -- 10:00am MT
Koe 11  Final
Skauge (7)
W: Swedish Curling Championships
Karlstad, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 5 -- 8:00am ET
Wrana Final
Hasselborg (8)
M: Swedish Curling Championships
Karlstad, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 5 -- 2:00pm CET
Eriksson Final
Landelius (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Birchard/Morris conclude round robin at 3-1


The new Canadian mixed doubles pair will have to wait to see where they land in the playoff picture (Photo: Team Birchard/Morris).

By: Cameron Sallaj

The round robin of the Winnipeg Open Mixed Doubles Super Series has concluded for the new pairing of Shannon Birchard and John Morris from Winnipeg and Canmore respectively. The team wrapped up their preliminary round action Friday night against Morris' former partner Rachel Homan and Tyler Tardi.

Homan/Tardi of Ottawa and Langley started the game with the hammer and counted one in the first end. Birchard/Morris then matched the score to sit even at one all.

The first deuce of the game was scored in the third by Homan/Tardi, but was again matched by Birchard/Morris, keeping the score even at three all.

Coming back in the fifth, Birchard/Morris stole a point for their first lead of the game. Homan/Tardi were able to get one back to remain tied but without hammer heading to the seventh.

The seventh end proved to be the deciding factor in the tight game, with Birchard/Morris able to crack three to put themselves ahead 7-4 with only one end to go. Homan/Tardi could only get one in the eighth and final end, resulting in a victory for Shannon Birchard and John Morris.

With their round robin now concluded at 3-1, Birchard/Morris will have to wait for Saturday mornings draw results to see if they will advance to the playoff round. Now at 1-2, Homan/Tardi have a slim chance of reaching the knockout round but first need to win their final round robin game against Walker/Muyres to stay in the mix.

Elsewhere in Draw 8, Skaslien/Nedregotten (1-2; Oslo, NOR) recorded their first victory of the event 9-7 over Gill/Hewitt (2-2; Melbourne, AUS) and Sauder/Sluchinski (2-2; Edmonton, AB) stayed alive following an 8-6 decision over Callum/Michaeleski (0-3; Winnipeg, MB).

Weagle/Epping (3-0; Toronto, ON) continued their winning ways with an 8-6 extra end win over Albrecht/Wozniak (1-2; Zurich, SUI) as did Scholl/Harsch (3-0; Oberstorf, GER) in a 9-5 game over Walker/Muyres (1-2; Edmonton/Regina).

The Winnipeg Open Mixed Doubles Super Series event sees twenty-five teams split into five pools of five. Once the round robin stage is complete, the top ten teams will move on to the playoff round with the top six automatically advancing to the quarterfinals. The championship round will be played Sunday with the event final set for 4:00 PM Eastern Time.

SCORES, STANDINGS, and STREAMING LINKS on www.CurlingZone.com.

Curling Scores

W: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Mon, Feb 6 -- 9:00am MT
Workin 2nd
Anderson  Watch Live Curling!
Rhyme  
McMakin    Watch Live Curling!
Peterson  
Bear    Watch Live Curling!
Strouse  
Scheel    Watch Live Curling!
M: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M1 -- Sun, Feb 5 -- 7:00pm MT
Shuster Final
Smith 10  (10) Watch Live Curling!
Casper Final
Dropkin 10  (10) Watch Live Curling!
Sobering Final
Dunnam (9) Watch Live Curling!
Sampson Final
Ruohonen (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: SaskTel Tankard
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 5 -- 3:00pm CT
Knapp Final
Laycock (10) Watch Live Curling!
W: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 5 -- 1:00am ET
Fujisawa Final
Kanai (9)
M: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Feb 4 -- 7:00pm ET
Yanagisawa Final
Hirata (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M1 -- Mon, Feb 6 -- 8:00pm GMT
Craik  
Craik    Watch Live Curling!
Waddell  
Strawhorn    Watch Live Curling!
Whyte  
Carson    Watch Live Curling!
Bryce  
Mouat    Watch Live Curling!
W: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Mon, Feb 6 -- 12:00pm GMT
Henderson  
Barr    Watch Live Curling!
Morrison  
Blair    Watch Live Curling!
Mitchell  
Bass    Watch Live Curling!
Farmer  
Young    Watch Live Curling!
D: Goldline Mixed Doubles Trois-Rivieres
Trois Rivieres, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 5 -- 4:15pm ET
Adam/Robi Final
St-G/Asse (8)
Gagn/Mori Final
Powe/Saun (1)
Gerb/Caie 11  Final
Bill/Sima (8)
M: Northwest Territories Mens Championship
Fort Smith, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 5 -- 10:00am MT
Koe 11  Final
Skauge (7)
W: Swedish Curling Championships
Karlstad, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 5 -- 8:00am ET
Wrana Final
Hasselborg (8)
M: Swedish Curling Championships
Karlstad, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 5 -- 2:00pm CET
Eriksson Final
Landelius (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Scotties Tournament of Hearts Draw Announced

Scotties Tournament of Hearts Draw Announced

Kerri Einarson will begin its pursuit for a record-tying fourth consecutive title against Quebec's Team Laurie St-Georges on Feb.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑