[[1:82.5000]] CHAMPION: Edin Wins 2024 LGT World Men's Curling Championship

Curling Scores

M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mixed
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Mann Final
Jackson (EE)
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Gleaton Final
Moss (8)
BLDR Final
Negus (8)
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Womens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Young Final
Horn (8)
M: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Jun 17 -- 4:00am ET
Park Final
Lee 10  (9)
W: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 11:00pm ET
Ha Final
Gim (EE)
M: Morioka City Mens Memorial Cup
Morioka, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 1:45am ET
Hasegawa Final
Segawa (7)
Shikano Final
Fujii (7)
M: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Iida Final
Shibatani (8)
Hasegawa Final
Hirata 16  (5)
W: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Tabata Final
Kawamura (8)
Ogihara Final
Nakagawa (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Edin Wins 2024 LGT World Men's Curling Championship

Mar 30 - Apr 7, 2024

Ornskoldsvik, Sweden
Games: 14  
Record: 13W - 1L  
PF/G: 7.76  
PA/G: 5.45  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.49  
Steal Defense: 0.08  
Force Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Efficiency: 0.19  
Niklas Edin (Ornskoldsvik, SWE) won 6-5 over Brad Gushue (St. John's, CAN) in the Final of the LGT World Men's Curling Championship, held March 30 - April 7, 2024 in Schaffhausen, Switzerland. To advance to the championship game, Edin won 5-3 over Joel Retornaz (Trentino, ITA) in the semifinals of the 2024 LGT World Men's Curling Championship in Schaffhausen, Switzerland;
 
Edin finished 11-1 in the 13-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Edin defeated Wouter Gosgens (Zoetermeer, NED) 8-1, then won 9-5 against Shinya Abe (Karuizawa, JPN) and 8-7 against Yannick Schwaller (Geneve, SUI). Edin won 8-6 against Lukas Klima (Prague, CZE), then won 10-8 against Magnus Ramsfjell (Trondheim, NOR) and 11-7 against Anton Hood (Naseby, NZL). Edin won 6-5 against Retornaz, then won 8-5 against Marc Muskatewitz (Fuessen, GER) and 6-4 against John Shuster (Duluth, USA). Edin won 6-5 against Gushue, then won 7-4 against Jongduk Park (Gangwon, KOR). Edin went on to lose 8-6 against Bruce Mouat (Edinburgh, SCO) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the LGT World Men's Curling Championship Championship title, Edin earned 82.500 world rankings points. Edin move up 1 spots after posting a net gain of 67.625 points improving upon their best 8 results so far this season, ranking 6th overall with 308.250 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Edin ranks 6th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 308.250 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mixed
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Mann Final
Jackson (EE)
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Gleaton Final
Moss (8)
BLDR Final
Negus (8)
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Womens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Young Final
Horn (8)
M: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Jun 17 -- 4:00am ET
Park Final
Lee 10  (9)
W: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 11:00pm ET
Ha Final
Gim (EE)
M: Morioka City Mens Memorial Cup
Morioka, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 1:45am ET
Hasegawa Final
Segawa (7)
Shikano Final
Fujii (7)
M: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Iida Final
Shibatani (8)
Hasegawa Final
Hirata 16  (5)
W: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Tabata Final
Kawamura (8)
Ogihara Final
Nakagawa (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Gim defends Korean championship title

Gim defends Korean championship title

World number three ranked Gyeonggi Province's Gim Eun-ji (Photo: Curling1spoon) defend their national title in a thrilling extra end final Monday in Uijeongbu.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑