[[5:33.0000]] Muskatewitz Reaches 2024 LGT World Men's Curling Championship Quarters

Curling Scores

M: Pan-American Masters Games: Womens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Young Final
Horn (8)
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mixed
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Mann Final
Jackson (EE)
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Gleaton Final
Moss (8)
BLDR Final
Negus (8)
M: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Jun 17 -- 4:00am ET
Park Final
Lee 10  (9)
W: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 11:00pm ET
Ha Final
Gim (EE)
M: Morioka City Mens Memorial Cup
Morioka, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 1:45am ET
Hasegawa Final
Segawa (7)
Shikano Final
Fujii (7)
M: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Iida Final
Shibatani (8)
Hasegawa Final
Hirata 16  (5)
W: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Tabata Final
Kawamura (8)
Ogihara Final
Nakagawa (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Muskatewitz Reaches 2024 LGT World Men's Curling Championship Quarters

Mar 30 - Apr 7, 2024

Fuessen, Germany
Games: 13  
Record: 8W - 5L  
PF/G: 6.94  
PA/G: 6.53  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.31  
Steal Defense: 0.20  
Force Efficiency: 0.43  
Steal Efficiency: 0.27  
Marc Muskatewitz (Fuessen, GER) qualified for the 2024 LGT World Men's Curling Championship playoffs, dropping their quarterfinals match 8-3 against Joel Retornaz (Trentino, ITA). of the 2024 LGT World Men's Curling Championship in Schaffhausen, Switzerland;
 
Muskatewitz finished 8-4 in the 13-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Muskatewitz lost 8-5 to Brad Gushue (St. John's, CAN), then responded with a 8-6 win over Jongduk Park (Gangwon, KOR). Muskatewitz won 9-4 against Wouter Gosgens (Zoetermeer, NED), then won 8-1 against Shinya Abe (Karuizawa, JPN). Muskatewitz went on to lose 8-6 against Magnus Ramsfjell (Trondheim, NOR). Muskatewitz responded with a 8-7 win over Bruce Mouat (Edinburgh, SCO). Muskatewitz won 6-4 against Lukas Klima (Prague, CZE), then won 9-2 against Anton Hood (Naseby, NZL). Muskatewitz went on to lose 8-5 against Niklas Edin (Ornskoldsvik, SWE). Muskatewitz lost 10-2 to John Shuster (Duluth, USA) where Muskatewitz responded with a 8-7 win over Retornaz. Muskatewitz won 7-6 against Yannick Schwaller (Geneve, SUI) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Muskatewitz earned 33.000 world rankings points for their Top 5 finish in the LGT World Men's Curling Championship. For week 37 of the event schedule, Muskatewitz did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Muskatewitz ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Pan-American Masters Games: Womens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Young Final
Horn (8)
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mixed
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Mann Final
Jackson (EE)
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Gleaton Final
Moss (8)
BLDR Final
Negus (8)
M: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Jun 17 -- 4:00am ET
Park Final
Lee 10  (9)
W: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 11:00pm ET
Ha Final
Gim (EE)
M: Morioka City Mens Memorial Cup
Morioka, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 1:45am ET
Hasegawa Final
Segawa (7)
Shikano Final
Fujii (7)
M: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Iida Final
Shibatani (8)
Hasegawa Final
Hirata 16  (5)
W: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Tabata Final
Kawamura (8)
Ogihara Final
Nakagawa (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Gim defends Korean championship title

Gim defends Korean championship title

World number three ranked Gyeonggi Province's Gim Eun-ji (Photo: Curling1spoon) defend their national title in a thrilling extra end final Monday in Uijeongbu.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑