[[1:67.5000]] CHAMPION: Mouat Wins Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships

Curling Scores

M: Swiss Mixed Doubles Championship
Biel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Mar 1 -- 9:00am CET
Paetz 9th
Schwaller
Jaeggi 10  Final
Howald (6)
Perret Final
Engler (8)
Witschonke Final
Berset (7)
M: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M4 -- Thu, Feb 29 -- 8:00pm ET
Mulima 10  Final
MacTavish (9)
Garner Final
Wright (9)
Hastings Final
Benning (9)
MacDougall Final
DiFranco 10  (9)
M: USA Curling Mixed Doubles National Championship
Traverse City, MI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: A5 -- Fri, Mar 1 -- 9:00am ET
Nick/Nick  
Wood/Kot    Watch Live Curling!
Farr/Thur  
Pers/Casp    Watch Live Curling!
Rhym/Smit  
Schw/Hagb    Watch Live Curling!
Moor/Whee  
Thie/Drop    Watch Live Curling!
W: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W3 -- Thu, Feb 29 -- 4:30pm ET
Langford Final
Daigle (9)
Aucoin Final
Parkinson (9)
Acres Final
Markle (9)
Johnston Final
Madden (10)
M: Estonia Mixed Doubles Nationals
Tallinn, EST
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Mar 1 -- 12:30pm EET
Gudo/Gudo 8th
Wedd/Rann
Tamm/Jost Final
Kald/Lill 16  (6)
Grom/Lill 10  Final
Elmi/Kukn (6)
D: GOLDLINE Tour Finals
Chicoutimi, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Mar 1 -- 7:00pm ET
Gagn/Mori  
Tang/Robi  
Ouel/Rous  
Fill/Bilo  
Beau/Sima  
Bouc/Char  
: Hvidovre Mixed Doubles Cup
Hvidovre, DEN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Mouat Wins Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships

Nov 18 - 25, 2023

STIRLING, Scotland
Player Photo
SKIP
Bruce
Mouat

  Player Photo
Third
Grant
Hardie

  Player Photo
Second
Bobby
Lammie

  Player Photo
Lead
Hammy
McMillan Jr.

 
Games: 11  
Record: 9W - 2L  
PF/G: 7.90  
PA/G: 5.40  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.51  
Steal Defense: 0.06  
Force Efficiency: 0.67  
Steal Efficiency: 0.14  
Bruce Mouat (STIRLING, SCO) won 6-5 over Niklas Edin (Karlstad, SWE) in the Final of the Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships, held November 18 - 25 at the Curl Aberdeen in Aberdeen, Scotland. To advance to the championship game, Mouat won 7-4 over Yannick Schwaller (Geneve, SUI) in the semifinals
 
Mouat finished 7-2 in the 10-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Mouat defeated Magnus Ramsfjell (Trondheim, NOR) 5-3, then went on to lose 8-5 against Edin. Mouat responded with a 6-5 win over Lukas Klima (Prague, CZE). Mouat won 9-6 against Schwaller, then won 8-2 against Sixten Totzek (Füssen, GER). Mouat went on to lose 7-6 against Joel Retornaz (Trentino, ITA). Mouat responded with a 9-4 win over Wouter Gosgens (Zoetermeer, NED). Mouat won 10-3 against Ugurcan Karagoz (Erzurum, TUR), then won 8-7 against Kalle Kiiskinen (Hyvinkaa, FIN) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships Championship title, Mouat earned 67.500 world rankings points. Mouat move up 2 spots after posting a net gain of 62.25 points improving upon their best 5 results so far this season, ranking 3rd overall with 386.375 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Mouat ranks 3rd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 203.250 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Swiss Mixed Doubles Championship
Biel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Mar 1 -- 9:00am CET
Paetz 9th
Schwaller
Jaeggi 10  Final
Howald (6)
Perret Final
Engler (8)
Witschonke Final
Berset (7)
M: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M4 -- Thu, Feb 29 -- 8:00pm ET
Mulima 10  Final
MacTavish (9)
Garner Final
Wright (9)
Hastings Final
Benning (9)
MacDougall Final
DiFranco 10  (9)
W: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W3 -- Thu, Feb 29 -- 4:30pm ET
Langford Final
Daigle (9)
Aucoin Final
Parkinson (9)
Acres Final
Markle (9)
Johnston Final
Madden (10)
M: Estonia Mixed Doubles Nationals
Tallinn, EST
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Mar 1 -- 12:30pm EET
Gudo/Gudo 8th
Wedd/Rann
Tamm/Jost Final
Kald/Lill 16  (6)
Grom/Lill 10  Final
Elmi/Kukn (6)
D: GOLDLINE Tour Finals
Chicoutimi, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Mar 1 -- 7:00pm ET
Gagn/Mori  
Tang/Robi  
Ouel/Rous  
Fill/Bilo  
Beau/Sima  
Bouc/Char  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Homan on Top Once Again

Homan on Top Once Again

A story book season continues for Team Homan (Photo: Andrew Klaver, Curling Canada) as they win gold at the Scotties once again.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑