[[4:12.0000]] Walczak/Augustyniak Finishes Fourth at 2023 ISS Mixed Doubles Lodz

Curling Scores

M: Pan-American Masters Games: Womens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Young Final
Horn (8)
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mixed
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Mann Final
Jackson (EE)
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Gleaton Final
Moss (8)
BLDR Final
Negus (8)
M: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Jun 17 -- 4:00am ET
Park Final
Lee 10  (9)
W: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 11:00pm ET
Ha Final
Gim (EE)
M: Morioka City Mens Memorial Cup
Morioka, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 1:45am ET
Hasegawa Final
Segawa (7)
Shikano Final
Fujii (7)
M: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Iida Final
Shibatani (8)
Hasegawa Final
Hirata 16  (5)
W: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Tabata Final
Kawamura (8)
Ogihara Final
Nakagawa (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Walczak/Augustyniak Finishes Fourth at 2023 ISS Mixed Doubles Lodz

Nov 9 - 12, 2023

Lodz, Poland
Games: 8  
Record: 5W - 3L  
PF/G: 9.61  
PA/G: 7.84  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.40  
Steal Defense: 0.44  
Force Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Efficiency: 0.46  
Adela Walczak/Andrzej Augustyniak (Lodz, POL) lost 7-2 to Therese Westman/Robin Ahlberg (Stockholm, SWE) in the Bronze Medal game at the 2023 ISS Mixed Doubles Lodz in Lodz, Poland. of the 2023 ISS Mixed Doubles Lodz in Lodz, Poland; Adela Walczak/Andrzej Augustyniak (Lodz, POL) lost 7-2 to Therese Westman/Robin Ahlberg (Stockholm, SWE) in the Bronze Medal game at the 2023 ISS Mixed Doubles Lodz in Lodz, Poland. Walczak/Augustyniak lost 8-4 to Karoliine Kaare/Harri Lill (Tallinn, EST) in the semifinals to drop into the third place game. of the 2023 ISS Mixed Doubles Lodz in Lodz, Poland; and won 6-3 over Laura Engler/Kevin Wunderlin (Zug, SUI) in the quarterfinals.
 
Walczak/Augustyniak finished 4-1 in the 24-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Walczak/Augustyniak defeated Kristyna Farkova/David Jakl (Prague, CZE) 8-5, then won 12-7 against Santa Blumberga/Andris Bremanis (Riga, LAT). Walczak/Augustyniak went on to lose 8-0 against Lotta Immonen/Markus Sipila (Espoo, FIN). Walczak/Augustyniak responded with a 11-1 win over Elzbieta Wojtowicz/Grzegorz Szczesny (Lodz, POL). Walczak/Augustyniak won 6-1 against Kateryna Yakymets/Mykhailo Pieskanka (Kyiv, UKR) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their fourth place finish at the ISS Mixed Doubles Lodz, Walczak/Augustyniak take home 12.000 world rankings points along with 598CDN, remaining in 806th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with 62.040 total points. Walczak/Augustyniak ranks 27th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 27.000 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Pan-American Masters Games: Womens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Young Final
Horn (8)
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mixed
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Mann Final
Jackson (EE)
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Gleaton Final
Moss (8)
BLDR Final
Negus (8)
M: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Jun 17 -- 4:00am ET
Park Final
Lee 10  (9)
W: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 11:00pm ET
Ha Final
Gim (EE)
M: Morioka City Mens Memorial Cup
Morioka, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 1:45am ET
Hasegawa Final
Segawa (7)
Shikano Final
Fujii (7)
M: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Iida Final
Shibatani (8)
Hasegawa Final
Hirata 16  (5)
W: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Tabata Final
Kawamura (8)
Ogihara Final
Nakagawa (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Gim defends Korean championship title

Gim defends Korean championship title

World number three ranked Gyeonggi Province's Gim Eun-ji (Photo: Curling1spoon) defend their national title in a thrilling extra end final Monday in Uijeongbu.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑