[[2:38.5000]] Matsumura/Tanida Runner-Up at 2023 Mixed Doubles Super Series - Oakville

Curling Scores

W: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 11:00pm ET
Ha Final
Gim (EE)
M: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Jun 17 -- 4:00am ET
Park Final
Lee 10  (9)
M: Morioka City Mens Memorial Cup
Morioka, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 1:45am ET
Hasegawa Final
Segawa (7)
Shikano Final
Fujii (7)
M: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Iida Final
Shibatani (8)
Hasegawa Final
Hirata 16  (5)
W: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Tabata Final
Kawamura (8)
Ogihara Final
Nakagawa (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Matsumura/Tanida Runner-Up at 2023 Mixed Doubles Super Series - Oakville

Dec 28 - 31, 2023

Nagano/Hokkaido, Japan
Games: 8  
Record: 6W - 2L  
PF/G: 10.36  
PA/G: 8.04  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.64  
Steal Defense: 0.16  
Force Efficiency: 0.48  
Steal Efficiency: 0.26  
Chiaki Matsumura/Yasumasa Tanida (Nagano/Hokkaido, JPN) lost 7-5 to Tori Koana/Go Aoki (Karuizawa, JPN) in the Final of the Mixed Doubles Super Series - Oakville, held December 28 - 31, 2023 at the Oakville Curling Club in Oakville, Canada. To advance to the championship game, Matsumura/Tanida won 6-4 over Cory Thiesse/Korey Dropkin (Duluth, MN) in the semifinals of the 2023 Mixed Doubles Super Series - Oakville in Oakville, Ontario, Canada; and won 8-7 over Kristin Moen Skaslien/Magnus Nedregotten (Oslo, NOR) in the quarterfinals. of the 2023 Mixed Doubles Super Series - Oakville in Oakville, Ontario, Canada;
 
Matsumura/Tanida finished 4-1 in the 24-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Matsumura/Tanida defeated Anne Sophie Gionest/Robert Desjardins (Chicoutimi, QC) 10-6, then went on to lose 10-4 against Alina Paetz/Sven Michel (Zurich, SUI). Matsumura/Tanida responded with a 8-3 win over Riley Sandham/Brendan Craig (Guelph, ON). Matsumura/Tanida won 9-6 against Therese Westman/Robin Ahlberg (Stockholm, SWE), then won 8-2 against Megan Smith/Doug Thomson (Newmarket, ON) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the Mixed Doubles Super Series - Oakville, Matsumura/Tanida take home 38.500 world rankings points along with the $4,000CDN prize, remaining in 806th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with a net gain of 16.406 after improving upon their best so far this season. Matsumura/Tanida ranks 2nd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 115.750 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 11:00pm ET
Ha Final
Gim (EE)
M: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Jun 17 -- 4:00am ET
Park Final
Lee 10  (9)
M: Morioka City Mens Memorial Cup
Morioka, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 1:45am ET
Hasegawa Final
Segawa (7)
Shikano Final
Fujii (7)
M: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Iida Final
Shibatani (8)
Hasegawa Final
Hirata 16  (5)
W: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Tabata Final
Kawamura (8)
Ogihara Final
Nakagawa (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Park looking to defend Korean men's title

Park looking to defend Korean men's title

Gangwon Province's Park Jong-duk (Photo: Steve Seixeiro/WCF) will try to make it a second straight national title this week in Uijeongbu.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑