Curling Scores

(WATCH LIVE!) (WATCH LIVE!) (WATCH LIVE!) (WATCH LIVE!) (WATCH LIVE!)
M: King Cash Spiel
Maple Ridge, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Dec 5 -- 9:00am PT
Paul Cseke 6th
Matthew McCrady
Rob Nobert 6th
Jason Montgomery
W: King Cash Spiel
Maple Ridge, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: TB -- Sun, Dec 5 -- 9:00am PT
Shiella Cowan 7th
Amy Wheatcroft
D: Olympic Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Leeuwarden, NED
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sun, Dec 5 -- 4:00pm CET
Japan Final
Latvia (6)
Korea 10  8th
Finland
Estonia Final
United States 11  (7)
: Innisfail AJCT U15 Spiel
Innisfail, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sun, Dec 5 -- 9:00am MT
Jordan Benko Final
Nolan Duncan 10  (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Edin Rides B-Side into GSOC Masters Playoffs


Sweden's Niklas Edin (photo: Anil Mungal) won 6-4 over Kevin Koe of Calgary in Friday's B-Qualifiers.

The long time veteran of the Grand Slams and International curling, Niklas Edin continues his quest for the one piece of hardware missing from his illustrious career.

Olympic Gold.

The Swedes, with Oskar Eriksson at third, Rasmus Wrana at lead and Christoffer Sundgren at skip hold the last three World Championship titles, including a win over Koe in Lethbridge in 2019.

Koe started with hammer in this game, scoring two in the first end. After trading singles with hammer thru the fourth end, Edin changed the momentum with a steal in the fifth end to tie the game.

Koe got one point back to retake the lead in the sixth end, but giving the hammer back to Edin led to a three-point strike in the seventh end. Edin held on to the 6-4 lead in the final end, booking their spot into the playoff round.



Edin dropped their opening game to Winnipeg's Jason Gunnlaugson, but then strung together three straight wins through the B-side to reach the playoffs. An 8-5 win over Scotland's Ross Paterson and a 9-2 win over Rich Ruohonen of the United States set up the meeting with Koe.

Koe drops into the C-side Qualifiers where they have one more shot at a playoff berth, facing Mike McEwen of Winnipeg at 7 pm on Friday.

In the other two B-Qualifer games, Edmonton's Brendan Bottcher won 6-4 over Ross Whyte of Scotland and Brad Jacobs of Sault Ste. Marie won 5-4 over Jason Gunnlaugson of Winnipeg.

Whyte will play Switzerland's Peter De Cruz and Gunnlaugson will play Japan's Yuta Matsumura in the other two last chance berths into the playoffs.

Scores and brackets at www.curlingzone.com.
https://www.curlingzone.com/event.php?eventid=6539&eventtypeid=81&view=Scores#1



Curling Scores

(WATCH LIVE!) (WATCH LIVE!) (WATCH LIVE!) (WATCH LIVE!) (WATCH LIVE!)
M: King Cash Spiel
Maple Ridge, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Dec 5 -- 9:00am PT
Paul Cseke 6th
Matthew McCrady
Rob Nobert 6th
Jason Montgomery
W: King Cash Spiel
Maple Ridge, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: TB -- Sun, Dec 5 -- 9:00am PT
Shiella Cowan 7th
Amy Wheatcroft
D: Olympic Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Leeuwarden, NED
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sun, Dec 5 -- 4:00pm CET
Japan Final
Latvia (6)
Korea 10  8th
Finland
Estonia Final
United States 11  (7)
: Innisfail AJCT U15 Spiel
Innisfail, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sun, Dec 5 -- 9:00am MT
Jordan Benko Final
Nolan Duncan 10  (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Team Lott Advances to DEKALB Quarterfinals

Team Lott Advances to DEKALB Quarterfinals

Update: The article has been revised from its first edition which initially referred to Team Lott as "Team Simmons.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑