World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Meridian Canadian Open
Yorkton, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 11:00am CT
Kim 7th
Hasselborg
M: Meridian Canadian Open
Yorkton, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 7:00pm CT
Jacobs Final
McEwen (7)
Gushue Final
Epping (7)
M: Ontario Tankard - Open Qualifier
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 9:00am ET
Steep Final
Krell (10)
Deruelle Final
Stewart (EE)
: Ponoka U15 Junior Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF2 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 1:30pm ET
Perozak 4th
Engelking
Wyatt 4th
Matter
M: California State Men's Club Championship
Tempe, AZ
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 9:00am MT
Muyo Final
Lazarowich 10  (4)
Mendoza Final
Berndt (7)
Yoong Final
Baxter 10  (6)
M: SaskTel Men's North Qualifier
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 9:00am CT
Heidt Final
Kendel (9)
Carss  
Fell  
Vollman  
Heidt  
Ede  
Armstrong  
: Ponoka U18 Junior Bonspiel
Ponoka, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF2 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 11:30am MT
Kurina 3rd
Kelba
Lysons 3rd
Wright
W: Glynhill Ladies International
Glasgow, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 2:30pm GMT
Wrana Final
Kim (7)
Wilson Final
Witschonke (7)
M: Alberta Boston Pizza Cup Provincial Qualifier
Fort St. John, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 7:00pm PT
Webb 10  Final
Pillsworth (10)
M: SaskTel Men's South Qualifier
Swift Current, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 7:00pm CT
Meyer Final
Heidt (10)
Comfort 11  Final
Olson (5)
Woloschuk 10th
Zuravloff
W: USA Junior Women's National Championship
Eau Claire, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 1:00pm CT
Strouse Final
Farrell (EE)
M: USA Junior Men's National Championship
Eau Claire, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 9:00am CT
Tuma Final
Violette (10)
: Winter World Masters Games - Mixed
Innsbruck, AUT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 12:30pm CET
Schulze  
Orlov  
Gerber  
Jackson  
W: Newfoundland & Labrador Scotties
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Jan 14 -- 7:30pm NT
Mitchell Final
Curtis (9)
CHAMPION:
M: WFG Quebec Tankard
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 8:30pm ET
Ferland  
Munroe  
Fournier  
Martel  
Roy  
Stewart  
Roberge  
Bedard  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Meridian Canadian Open

Jan 16 - 21, 2018
Team HMR 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Score 
Kevin Koe
Calgary, AB
   2  0  1  0  2  1  0  1  7  
Brad Gushue
St. John's, NL
     0  2  0  2  0  0  2  0  6  
View Current Draw   Admin   REFRESH 
Skip:
Player Photo
Kevin
Koe
Third:
Player Photo
Marc
Kennedy
Second:
Player Photo
Brent
Laing
Lead:
Player Photo
Ben
Hebert
Fourth:
Player Photo
Brad
Gushue
Third:
Player Photo
Mark
Nichols
Second:
Player Photo
Brett
Gallant
Lead:
Player Photo
Geoff
Walker

Shot Tracker: (All Shots, All Turns)

#Shots Points Diff /5 Sweep /10 PCT
4:  Kevin Koe
16
61
2.44 5.4 81%
3:  Marc Kennedy
16
60
2.62 6.2 81%
2:  Brent Laing
16
56
2.46 3.3 74%
1:  Ben Hebert
16
52
1.86 4.4 68%
 TEAM TOTALS 64 229 2.34 4.8 76%

#Shots Points Diff /5 Sweep /10 PCT
4:  Brad Gushue
16
58
2.92 6.5 79%
3:  Mark Nichols
16
62
2.40 4.8 82%
2:  Brett Gallant
16
66
2.06 4.2 87%
1:  Geoff Walker
16
65
1.34 4.2 82%
 TEAM TOTALS 64 251 2.18 4.9 83%

Shot Tracker: (All DRAWS, All Turns)

#Shots Points Diff /5 Sweep /10 PCT
4:  Kevin Koe
10
40
2.10 5.7 84%
3:  Marc Kennedy
7
24
2.14 4.8 73%
2:  Brent Laing
3
10
2.00 2.2 70%
1:  Ben Hebert
12
42
1.66 3.6 72%
 TEAM TOTALS 32 116 1.94 4.4 76%

#Shots Points Diff /5 Sweep /10 PCT
4:  Brad Gushue
9
35
2.88 6.3 84%
3:  Mark Nichols
8
37
1.88 3.7 97%
2:  Brett Gallant
9
39
1.88 4.4 90%
1:  Geoff Walker
13
56
1.16 4.4 87%
 TEAM TOTALS 39 167 1.88 4.7 89%

Shot Tracker: (All HITS, All Turns)

#Shots Points Diff /5 Sweep /10 PCT
4:  Kevin Koe
6
21
3.02 5.0 75%
3:  Marc Kennedy
9
36
2.98 7.4 87%
2:  Brent Laing
13
46
2.58 3.6 75%
1:  Ben Hebert
4
10
2.46 6.7 54%
 TEAM TOTALS 32 113 2.76 5.3 76%

#Shots Points Diff /5 Sweep /10 PCT
4:  Brad Gushue
7
23
2.96 6.7 71%
3:  Mark Nichols
8
25
2.94 5.8 68%
2:  Brett Gallant
7
27
2.28 3.8 82%
1:  Geoff Walker
3
9
2.16 3.3 64%
 TEAM TOTALS 25 84 2.68 5.2 73%

Event Statistics

Kevin Koe
Games: 7  
Record: 4W - 3L  
Extra Ends: 1W - 0L  
One-Point Games: 2W - 1L  
PF/G: 7.07  
PA/G: 6.38  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.33  
Steal Defense: 0.13  
Force Efficiency: 0.48  
Steal Efficiency: 0.24  
Brad Gushue
Games: 4  
Record: 1W - 3L  
Extra Ends: 0W - 0L  
One-Point Games: 0W - 1L  
PF/G: 7.00  
PA/G: 7.33  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.54  
Steal Defense: 0.21  
Force Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Efficiency: 0.13  
 Head To Head between Skips
 Kevin Koe vs. Brad Gushue
Koe
Kevin
  Gushue
Brad
Games Played: 62
37 : 25
Date Event Result
Jan 16, 2020Meridian Canadian OpenGushue8-6 
Dec 13, 2019Boost NationalKoe6-3 
Nov 29, 2019Home Hardware Canada Cup of CurlingKoe10-4 
Nov 9, 2019Kioti Tractor Tour Challenge Tier 1Gushue6-3 
Oct 6, 2019Stu Sells Toronto TankardGushue7-4 
Sep 14, 2019AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins ClassicKoe6-5 
Apr 27, 2019Humpty's Champions CupKoe6-3 
Apr 26, 2019Humpty's Champions CupGushue7-5 
Mar 4, 2019Tim Hortons BrierKoe7-6 
Dec 8, 2018Home Hardware Canada Cup of CurlingKoe7-5 
Dec 7, 2018Home Hardware Canada Cup of CurlingGushue11-6 
Apr 28, 2018Humpty's Champions CupGushue7-5 
Apr 11, 2018Players' ChampionshipKoe10-8 
Mar 17, 2018Princess Auto Elite 10Gushue2-1 
Jan 19, 2018Meridian Canadian OpenKoe7-6 
Dec 8, 2017Tim Hortons Roar of the RingsGushue6-3 
Oct 28, 2017Masters of CurlingGushue7-1 
Sep 7, 2017GSOC Tour Challenge Tier 1Gushue8-4 
Apr 15, 2017Westjet Players' ChampionshipGushue6-1 
Apr 14, 2017Westjet Players' ChampionshipKoe4-2 
Mar 12, 2017Tim Hortons BrierGushue7-6 
Mar 9, 2017Tim Hortons BrierGushue7-6 
Mar 13, 2016Tim Hortons BrierKoe9-5 
Mar 8, 2016Tim Hortons BrierGushue4-3 
Dec 2, 2015Home Hardware Canada Cup of CurlingKoe8-5 
Nov 12, 2015The NationalKoe9-6 
Sep 13, 2015GSOC Tour Challenge Tier 1Koe4-3 
Apr 7, 2015Players' ChampionshipKoe8-2 
Mar 20, 2015Elite 10Koe3-0 
Mar 4, 2015Tim Hortons BrierGushue8-7 
Dec 13, 2014Canadian OpenGushue5-4 
Dec 5, 2014Home Hardware Canada Cup of CurlingKoe10-4 
Nov 21, 2014The NationalGushue4-3 
Apr 17, 2014Players' ChampionshipKoe9-6 
Mar 2, 2014Tim Hortons BrierKoe9-4 
Nov 17, 2013Canadian OpenKoe5-4 
Sep 28, 2013Point Optical Curling ClassicKoe9-5 
Sep 8, 2013Stu Sells Oakville TankardKoe7-3 
Apr 20, 2013Players' ChampionshipGushue6-3 
Mar 22, 2013Victoria Curling ClassicGushue5-3 
Mar 16, 2013Pomeroy Inn & Suites Prairie ShowdownKoe4-3 
Jan 24, 2013The NationalKoe7-3 
Nov 29, 2012Capital One Canada Cup of CurlingKoe8-7 
Dec 14, 2012Canadian Open of CurlingKoe5-4 
Apr 20, 2012Sun Life Financial Players' ChampionshipKoe7-3 
Mar 6, 2012Tim Hortons BrierKoe8-1 
Nov 2, 2011GP Car and Home World Cup of CurlingGushue7-5 
Mar 31, 2011Victoria Curling Classic InvitationalGushue6-3 
Oct 24, 2009World Cup of CurlingKoe6-4 
Mar 13, 2010Tim Hortons BrierKoe6-5 
Mar 7, 2010Tim Hortons BrierKoe7-6 
Sep 20, 2009AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins ClassicGushue5-3 
Apr 17, 2010Grey Power Players' ChampionshipGushue6-4 
Apr 16, 2009Grey Power Players' ChampionshipGushue8-6 
Dec 14, 2008Diversified Transportation Canada Cup QualifierKoe6-5 
Nov 15, 2008Masters of CurlingKoe3-2 
Oct 31, 2008Cactus Pheasant ClassicKoe6-5 
Nov 14, 2008Masters of CurlingGushue4-3 
Feb 27, 2008Strauss Canada Cup of CurlingKoe7-5 
Feb 27, 2008Strauss Canada Cup of CurlingKoe8-3 
Mar 24, 2007The NationalKoe7-6 
Dec 16, 2006Canada Cup QualifierKoe7-2 

Curling Scores

W: Meridian Canadian Open
Yorkton, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 11:00am CT
Kim 7th
Hasselborg
M: Meridian Canadian Open
Yorkton, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 7:00pm CT
Jacobs Final
McEwen (7)
Gushue Final
Epping (7)
M: Ontario Tankard - Open Qualifier
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 9:00am ET
Steep Final
Krell (10)
Deruelle Final
Stewart (EE)
: Ponoka U15 Junior Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF2 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 1:30pm ET
Perozak 4th
Engelking
Wyatt 4th
Matter
M: California State Men's Club Championship
Tempe, AZ
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 9:00am MT
Muyo Final
Lazarowich 10  (4)
Mendoza Final
Berndt (7)
Yoong Final
Baxter 10  (6)
M: SaskTel Men's North Qualifier
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 9:00am CT
Heidt Final
Kendel (9)
Carss  
Fell  
Vollman  
Heidt  
Ede  
Armstrong  
: Ponoka U18 Junior Bonspiel
Ponoka, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF2 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 11:30am MT
Kurina 3rd
Kelba
Lysons 3rd
Wright
W: Glynhill Ladies International
Glasgow, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 2:30pm GMT
Wrana Final
Kim (7)
Wilson Final
Witschonke (7)
M: Alberta Boston Pizza Cup Provincial Qualifier
Fort St. John, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 7:00pm PT
Webb 10  Final
Pillsworth (10)
M: SaskTel Men's South Qualifier
Swift Current, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 7:00pm CT
Meyer Final
Heidt (10)
Comfort 11  Final
Olson (5)
Woloschuk 10th
Zuravloff
W: USA Junior Women's National Championship
Eau Claire, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 1:00pm CT
Strouse Final
Farrell (EE)
M: USA Junior Men's National Championship
Eau Claire, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 9:00am CT
Tuma Final
Violette (10)
: Winter World Masters Games - Mixed
Innsbruck, AUT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 12:30pm CET
Schulze  
Orlov  
Gerber  
Jackson  
W: Newfoundland & Labrador Scotties
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Jan 14 -- 7:30pm NT
Mitchell Final
Curtis (9)
CHAMPION:
M: WFG Quebec Tankard
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 8:30pm ET
Ferland  
Munroe  
Fournier  
Martel  
Roy  
Stewart  
Roberge  
Bedard  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent

Europe Closing in on Back to Back Cup Titles

LONDON, Ontario - It's not as simple as one plus one equals two, but the math is on Team Europe's side at the OK Tire & BKT Tires Continental Cup, presented by Service Experts Heating, Air Conditioning and Plumbing (Photo: Celine Stucki / WCF).

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑