Curling Scores

M: Viterra Manitoba Championship
Neepawa, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Wed, Feb 9 -- 12:15pm CT
Smith 8th
Pauls
Franklin Final
Wiebe 13  (7)
Marnoch 10th
Stewart  Watch Live Curling!
Hamblin 9th
Sigurdson
Chambers Final
Ewasko (6)
M: Alberta Boston Pizza Cup
Enoch, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Feb 8 -- 1:00pm MT
Tao 3rd
Kleibrink  Watch Live Curling!
Webb 3rd
Konschuh  Watch Live Curling!
Jacques 3rd
Cross  Watch Live Curling!
Vavrek 3rd
Kozak  Watch Live Curling!
M: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M5 -- Wed, Feb 8 -- 8:00pm GMT
R.Craik 3rd
Carson  Watch Live Curling!
J.Craik 3rd
Waddell  Watch Live Curling!
Bryce 2nd
Whyte  Watch Live Curling!
Mouat 3rd
Strawhorn  Watch Live Curling!
M: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M5 -- Wed, Feb 8 -- 10:00am MT
Ruohonen Final
Dunnam (7) Watch Live Curling!
Shuster Final
Casper 10  (8) Watch Live Curling!
Smith Final
Dropkin (10) Watch Live Curling!
Sobering Final
Sampson (7) Watch Live Curling!
W: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W5 -- Wed, Feb 8 -- 4:00pm GMT
Barr Final
Bass (8) Watch Live Curling!
Henderson Final
Morrison (7) Watch Live Curling!
Farmer Final
Mitchell (10) Watch Live Curling!
Young Final
Blair (9) Watch Live Curling!
W: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Tue, Feb 7 -- 8:00pm MT
Rhyme Final
Strouse (10) Watch Live Curling!
Peterson Final
Anderson (7) Watch Live Curling!
Bear Final
Workin (9) Watch Live Curling!
Scheel Final
McMakin (9) Watch Live Curling!
W: Swiss Curling Championships
Geneve-Thonex, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Japan's Morozumi wins 50th Mile Zero Cash Spiel


Yusuke Morozumi (Karuizawa, JPN) wins the 50th Mile Zero Cash Spiel, defeating clubmates Riku Yanagisawa (Karuizawa, JPN) 4-3 at the Dawson Creek Curling Club in Dawson Creek, BC.

Morozumi with Yuta Matsumura at third, Ryotaro Shukuya and Kosuke Morozumi on the front end take home the $10,000 first place cheque along with 18.750 world ranking points, while Yanagisawa receives $7,000 and 13.750 world ranking points for their second-place finish.

Yanagisawa started with hammer, blanking the first end, then got on the board scoring 1 in the second end. Morozumi scored a single in the third end, then after a blank in the fourth end, stole 2 in the fifth end and another steal in the sixth end to lead 4-1. Yanagisawa scored a single in the seventh end, but Morozumi held on for the 4-3 win, surrendering a single-point steal in that final end.

In the semifinals, Morozumi defeated Victoria's Paul Cseke and The Islanders 6-5 while Yanagisawa defeated Saskatoon's Rylan Kleiter 4-3 in an extra end. Kleiter and Cseke earned $5,000CDN and 10.625 ranking points for their semifinal finishes. In the quarterfinals, Morozumi defeated Grande Prairie's Scott Webb 7-2, Kleiter won 5-4 over Victoria's Jacques Gauthier and Cseke won 6-0 over Ryan Norman of Slave Lake.

Morozumi finished 3-1 in the 12-team triple knockout qualifying round at the Dawson Creek Curling Club. In their opening game, Morozumi defeated Tracy Steinke (Dawson Creek, BC) 9-2, then went on to lose 4-3 to Kleiter, dropping into B-event. Morozumi responded with a 8-0 win over Darrel Veiner (Dawson Creek, BC) to advance to a B-qualifier game where Morozumi won 8-3 against Kleiter to book their place into the playoff round.

Curling Scores

M: Viterra Manitoba Championship
Neepawa, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Wed, Feb 9 -- 12:15pm CT
Smith 8th
Pauls
Franklin Final
Wiebe 13  (7)
Marnoch 10th
Stewart  Watch Live Curling!
Hamblin 9th
Sigurdson
Chambers Final
Ewasko (6)
M: Alberta Boston Pizza Cup
Enoch, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Feb 8 -- 1:00pm MT
Tao 3rd
Kleibrink  Watch Live Curling!
Webb 3rd
Konschuh  Watch Live Curling!
Jacques 3rd
Cross  Watch Live Curling!
Vavrek 3rd
Kozak  Watch Live Curling!
M: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M5 -- Wed, Feb 8 -- 8:00pm GMT
R.Craik 3rd
Carson  Watch Live Curling!
J.Craik 3rd
Waddell  Watch Live Curling!
Bryce 2nd
Whyte  Watch Live Curling!
Mouat 3rd
Strawhorn  Watch Live Curling!
M: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M5 -- Wed, Feb 8 -- 10:00am MT
Ruohonen Final
Dunnam (7) Watch Live Curling!
Shuster Final
Casper 10  (8) Watch Live Curling!
Smith Final
Dropkin (10) Watch Live Curling!
Sobering Final
Sampson (7) Watch Live Curling!
W: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W5 -- Wed, Feb 8 -- 4:00pm GMT
Barr Final
Bass (8) Watch Live Curling!
Henderson Final
Morrison (7) Watch Live Curling!
Farmer Final
Mitchell (10) Watch Live Curling!
Young Final
Blair (9) Watch Live Curling!
W: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Tue, Feb 7 -- 8:00pm MT
Rhyme Final
Strouse (10) Watch Live Curling!
Peterson Final
Anderson (7) Watch Live Curling!
Bear Final
Workin (9) Watch Live Curling!
Scheel Final
McMakin (9) Watch Live Curling!
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Scotties Tournament of Hearts Draw Announced

Scotties Tournament of Hearts Draw Announced

Kerri Einarson will begin its pursuit for a record-tying fourth consecutive title against Quebec's Team Laurie St-Georges on Feb.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑