Curling Scores

M: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 10:30am ET
Schwaller Final
Ramsfjell (8)
Fenson Final
Purcell (8)
Get Your Free Meals!
W: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 10:30am ET
Tirinzoni Final
Inglis (7)
Grandy Final
Kelly (7)
Mann 8th
Ladouceur
W: Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 9:00am PT
Skrlik 3rd
Gushulak  Watch Live Curling!
Reese-Hansen 4th
Tabata  Watch Live Curling!
Kitazawa 4th
Buchy  Watch Live Curling!
Hunkin 4th
Wark  Watch Live Curling!
M: Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 1:00pm PT
Nobert  
Blaser    Watch Live Curling!
Shuster  
Hirata    Watch Live Curling!
Pierce  
Tanaka    Watch Live Curling!
Yanagisawa  
TBD    Watch Live Curling!
Robillard  
Geall    Watch Live Curling!
de Jong  
Shen    Watch Live Curling!
M: Invitation Valleyfield
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 11:30am ET
Patry 7th
Verreault
Munroe 11  Final
Duguay (6)
Menard 7th
Michaud
M: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 8:00pm MT
Webb  
Parent    Watch Live Curling!
Hartung  
Kolody    Watch Live Curling!
Libbus  
Burton    Watch Live Curling!
Tao  
Runciman    Watch Live Curling!
W: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 5:00pm MT
Wytrychowski  
Sherrer    Watch Live Curling!
Crough  
Brown    Watch Live Curling!
Purcell  
Richards    Watch Live Curling!
Hilker  
Stiksma    Watch Live Curling!
M: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 5:30pm NT
Quinlan  
McNeil Lamswood  
Smith  
O'Driscoll  
Young  
Symonds  
W: Boost National
North Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Tue, Oct 4 -- 8:00am ET
Fujisawa  
Team Homan  
Jones  
McCarville  
Einarson  
Kim  
Wrana  
Duncan  
W: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 5:30pm NT
Strong  
Locke  
Hill  
Curtis  
W: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 5:00pm CT
Ackland  
Ursel  
Peterson  
Jensen  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Yoshimura secures Hokkaido Bank women's title


Team Sayaka Yoshimura (Photo: HBCC) win the 2022 Hokkaido Bank Curling Classic.

By: Cameron Sallaj

In the women's final of the first tour event of the season, Team Sayaka Yoshimura went up against Team Mayu Minami. Both teams curl out of the Hokkaido Bank Curling Stadium and both shared the home ice advantage heading into the championship game.

The more experienced Yoshimura rink began the final with the hammer and put it to good use, taking two in the second end. They then forced Team Minami to a single in the third to lead 2-1.

Facing a Minami shot stone in the fourth, Sayaka Yoshimura executed a difficult hit through a tight port to remain in control of the match 3-1 at the fourth end break.

A good end by the Minami rink in the fifth end left a tap back for Mayu Minami to tie the score of the game for her team 3-3 after five ends of play.

Both teams forced each other to singles in the sixth and seventh ends, meaning Team Yoshimura held the hammer in the final end with the score tied 4-4.

The hammer proved to be the difference in the final outcome of the match. Facing two Minami counters, Sayaka Yoshimura had to draw the eight-foot circle to score one and win the game. She did just that, scoring one for her team and securing the 5-4 win.

This win at the Hokkaido Bank Classic gives Team Yoshimura good momentum heading into the 2022-23 season. They ended their 2021-22 season on a disappointing note by finishing fourth at the Japanese Curling Championships. The team, also consisting of Kaho Ondera, Anna Ohmiya, Yumie Funayama and Mina Kobayashi are next scheduled to play in the Curling Stadium SaskTour Series from October 7 to 10.

In the bronze medal game, Team Ikue Kitazawa won 6-2 over the Korean champions Team Ha Seung-youn.

Watch the replay of the women's final:

Curling Scores

M: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 10:30am ET
Schwaller Final
Ramsfjell (8)
Fenson Final
Purcell (8)
W: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 10:30am ET
Tirinzoni Final
Inglis (7)
Grandy Final
Kelly (7)
Mann 8th
Ladouceur
W: Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 9:00am PT
Skrlik 3rd
Gushulak  Watch Live Curling!
Reese-Hansen 4th
Tabata  Watch Live Curling!
Kitazawa 4th
Buchy  Watch Live Curling!
Hunkin 4th
Wark  Watch Live Curling!
M: Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 1:00pm PT
Nobert  
Blaser    Watch Live Curling!
Shuster  
Hirata    Watch Live Curling!
Pierce  
Tanaka    Watch Live Curling!
Yanagisawa  
TBD    Watch Live Curling!
Robillard  
Geall    Watch Live Curling!
de Jong  
Shen    Watch Live Curling!
M: Invitation Valleyfield
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 11:30am ET
Patry 7th
Verreault
Munroe 11  Final
Duguay (6)
Menard 7th
Michaud
M: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 8:00pm MT
Webb  
Parent    Watch Live Curling!
Hartung  
Kolody    Watch Live Curling!
Libbus  
Burton    Watch Live Curling!
Tao  
Runciman    Watch Live Curling!
W: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 5:00pm MT
Wytrychowski  
Sherrer    Watch Live Curling!
Crough  
Brown    Watch Live Curling!
Purcell  
Richards    Watch Live Curling!
Hilker  
Stiksma    Watch Live Curling!
M: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 5:30pm NT
Quinlan  
McNeil Lamswood  
Smith  
O'Driscoll  
Young  
Symonds  
W: Boost National
North Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Tue, Oct 4 -- 8:00am ET
Fujisawa  
Team Homan  
Jones  
McCarville  
Einarson  
Kim  
Wrana  
Duncan  
W: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 5:30pm NT
Strong  
Locke  
Hill  
Curtis  
W: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 5:00pm CT
Ackland  
Ursel  
Peterson  
Jensen  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Japan's Kitazawa wins KW Fall Classic

Japan's Kitazawa wins KW Fall Classic

Ikue Kitazawa (photo: World Curling Federation) of Nagano, Japan wins the KW Fall Classic, defeating Carly Howard (Mississauga, ON) 7-1 at the K-W Granite Club in Waterloo, Canada.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑