Curling Scores

D: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Nov 27 -- 12:00am ET
Jang/Seong Final
Song/Jeon (8)
Park/Park Final
Kim/Moon (8)
M: TBayTel Major League of Curling
Thunder Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Wed, Nov 25 -- 6:30pm ET
McCarville Final
Vellinga (EE)
Desilets Final
Malette (4)
Burgess Final
Pozihun (7)
Johnston Final
Morissette (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Brothers wins Stanhope Simpson Dave Jones Mayflower Cash


Jill Brothers of Halifax and her team of Erin Carmody, Sarah Murphy and Jennifer Brine won 9-4 over Suzanne Birt to take the title at the Mayflower Curling Club in Halifax.

Brothers began with hammer in the final, scoring two in the first end, then after holding Birt to a single, Brothers added two more for a 4-1 lead after three end.

Birt responded with two in the fourth end, with Brothers coming back with three more in the fifth end, then end the game with two more points in the seventh end for the 9-4 win.



Birt, with Marie Christianson at third, Meaghan Hughes at second and Michelle McQuaid lead, reached the final for the second time this season, losing to Christina Black in Lakeshore at The Curling Store Cashspiel. Brothers dropped the semifinal to Birt in Lakeshore, 5-3.

This weekend was different for Brothers, who reached the final with a 12-7 win over Tanya Hilliard, while Birt won 8-7 over Theresa Breen.

Brothers finished 3-1 in the eighth team event, winning 7-1 over Erica Curtis (St. John's) in their opener on Friday morning, then dropping their second game to Black, 7-3. Brothers rebounded with a 6-1 win over Colleen Jones, then downs Marlee Powers 6-3 to book their spot into the playoff round.


Curling Scores

D: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Nov 27 -- 12:00am ET
Jang/Seong Final
Song/Jeon (8)
Park/Park Final
Kim/Moon (8)
M: TBayTel Major League of Curling
Thunder Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Wed, Nov 25 -- 6:30pm ET
McCarville Final
Vellinga (EE)
Desilets Final
Malette (4)
Burgess Final
Pozihun (7)
Johnston Final
Morissette (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Brad Gushue wins Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic

Brad Gushue wins Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic

Brad Gushue (photo by Anil Mungal) of St John's won 6-2 over Halifax's Matthew Manuel to continue winning streak to start 2020 season in the Atlantic bubble.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑