Curling Scores

W: Japan Curling Championships
, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, May 22 -- 11:30pm ET
Shibuto Final
Tabata 11  (6)
Ogawa Final
Kitazawa (8)
Kotani  
Yoshimura  
Nakamura Final
Kanai (8)
M: Japan Curling Championships
, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sun, May 22 -- 7:00pm ET
Kanda 11  Final
Yoshioka (6) Watch Live Curling!
Ishimura Final
Shimizu (6) Watch Live Curling!
Maeda Final
Sato (10)
Yanagisawa Final
Tanida (10) Watch Live Curling!
W: World Junior Curling Championships
Jonkoping, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, May 22 -- 2:00pm CET
SWE (Dryburgh) Final
JPN (Yamamoto) (10) Watch Live Curling!
NOR (Mesloe) Final
USA (Strouse) 10  (10) Watch Live Curling!
Get Your Free Meals!
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Brothers wins Stanhope Simpson Dave Jones Mayflower Cash


Jill Brothers of Halifax and her team of Erin Carmody, Sarah Murphy and Jennifer Brine won 9-4 over Suzanne Birt to take the title at the Mayflower Curling Club in Halifax.

Brothers began with hammer in the final, scoring two in the first end, then after holding Birt to a single, Brothers added two more for a 4-1 lead after three end.

Birt responded with two in the fourth end, with Brothers coming back with three more in the fifth end, then end the game with two more points in the seventh end for the 9-4 win.



Birt, with Marie Christianson at third, Meaghan Hughes at second and Michelle McQuaid lead, reached the final for the second time this season, losing to Christina Black in Lakeshore at The Curling Store Cashspiel. Brothers dropped the semifinal to Birt in Lakeshore, 5-3.

This weekend was different for Brothers, who reached the final with a 12-7 win over Tanya Hilliard, while Birt won 8-7 over Theresa Breen.

Brothers finished 3-1 in the eighth team event, winning 7-1 over Erica Curtis (St. John's) in their opener on Friday morning, then dropping their second game to Black, 7-3. Brothers rebounded with a 6-1 win over Colleen Jones, then downs Marlee Powers 6-3 to book their spot into the playoff round.


Curling Scores

W: Japan Curling Championships
, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, May 22 -- 11:30pm ET
Shibuto Final
Tabata 11  (6)
Ogawa Final
Kitazawa (8)
Kotani  
Yoshimura  
Nakamura Final
Kanai (8)
M: Japan Curling Championships
, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sun, May 22 -- 7:00pm ET
Kanda 11  Final
Yoshioka (6) Watch Live Curling!
Ishimura Final
Shimizu (6) Watch Live Curling!
Maeda Final
Sato (10)
Yanagisawa Final
Tanida (10) Watch Live Curling!
W: World Junior Curling Championships
Jonkoping, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, May 22 -- 2:00pm CET
SWE (Dryburgh) Final
JPN (Yamamoto) (10) Watch Live Curling!
NOR (Mesloe) Final
USA (Strouse) 10  (10) Watch Live Curling!
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Fujisawa 2-0 after first day at Japan Curling Championships

Fujisawa 2-0 after first day at Japan Curling Championships

The Olympic silver medalists from Kitami (Photo: Anil Mungal/GSOC) began their quest at the Japanese National Championship with two wins on the first day of competition.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑