Curling Scores

W: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 11:00pm ET
Ha Final
Gim (EE)
M: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Jun 17 -- 4:00am ET
Park Final
Lee 10  (9)
M: Morioka City Mens Memorial Cup
Morioka, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 1:45am ET
Hasegawa Final
Segawa (7)
Shikano Final
Fujii (7)
M: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Iida Final
Shibatani (8)
Hasegawa Final
Hirata 16  (5)
W: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Tabata Final
Kawamura (8)
Ogihara Final
Nakagawa (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Schwaller wins Champery Masters


Switzerland's Yannick Schwaller defeated Bjoern Jungen (Switzerland) 7-2 to win the Champery Masters Sunday morning.

Schwaller, with Michael Brunner at third, Romano Meier at second and Marcel Kaeufeler at lead win their first Champery
Masters title, now in its 10th year, playing at the Ice Arena Palladium in the mountain village 90 kilometres from Geneva.

The win, also their first in four finals this season having reached the championship game at the Schweizer Cup, Adelboden International and 2.0 Cup. Schwaller with 23 wins and seven losses on the young season, having played five competitions.

Schwaller opened the scoring in the first end, drawing against a pair of Jungen stones to count. A steal in the second end when a tough runback against two gave Schwaller the early 2-0 lead.

After forcing Jungen to a single in the third end, Schwaller spread out play in the fourth end, counting four around the circles to lead 6-1.

Schwaller advanced to the final with a 7-6 extra end win over Joel Retornaz (Italy), while Jungen scored five in the third and three in the fifth for an 8-2 win over Peter De Cruz.

In Saturday's quarterfinals, Schwaller defeated Jaap van Dorp (Netherlands) 8-0, Jungen won 8-3 over Jan Hess, De Cruz won 6-1 over Sweden's Niklas Edin, and Retornaz advanced 8-1 over Andrin Schnider (Switzerland).

Schwaller, playing in an all-Swiss group with Schnider, Christian Heinemann and Jan Klossner, finished 2-1 with their only loss to the Klossner's reigning Swiss Junior champions, and 6-5 decision on Friday.

Final: Schwaller vs. Jungen


Semifinal: Schwaller vs. Retornaz


Quarterfinal: Schwaller vs. van Dorp



Curling Scores

W: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 11:00pm ET
Ha Final
Gim (EE)
M: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Jun 17 -- 4:00am ET
Park Final
Lee 10  (9)
M: Morioka City Mens Memorial Cup
Morioka, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 1:45am ET
Hasegawa Final
Segawa (7)
Shikano Final
Fujii (7)
M: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Iida Final
Shibatani (8)
Hasegawa Final
Hirata 16  (5)
W: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Tabata Final
Kawamura (8)
Ogihara Final
Nakagawa (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Park looking to defend Korean men's title

Park looking to defend Korean men's title

Gangwon Province's Park Jong-duk (Photo: Steve Seixeiro/WCF) will try to make it a second straight national title this week in Uijeongbu.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑