World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Meridian Canadian Open
Yorkton, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 7:00pm CT
Kim 5th
Kovaleva
Fujisawa 5th
Hasselborg
M: Meridian Canadian Open
Yorkton, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 7:00pm CT
Jacobs 5th
McEwen
Gushue 5th
Epping
: Ponoka U18 Junior Bonspiel
Ponoka, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 6:00pm MT
Kurina 6th
Wright
Rauhala 5th
Sawiak
Runciman 6th
Kelba
Dunkle 4th
Lysons
W: Ontario Scotties - Open Qualifier
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 3:00pm ET
Madonia Final
Hastings (EE)
Rozon Final
Brandwood (9)
Cadorin 10  Final
Marshall (9)
Horton Final
Typhair (9)
Jones Final
Wasylkiw (EE)
: Ponoka U15 Junior Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 8:00pm ET
Engelking 5th
Bauer
Wyatt 5th
Burton
M: Ontario Tankard - Open Qualifier
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 3:00pm ET
Hall Final
Stewart (8)
Kean Final
Krell (6)
Villard Final
Steep (10)
March Final
Mepstead (9)
Tuck Jr. Final
Ainsley (8)
M: SaskTel Men's North Qualifier
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 2:00pm CT
Tenetuik Final
Fell (9)
Heidt Final
Ede (9)
Heidt Final
Neufeld (10)
Kendel Final
Corrigal (10)
Ackerman Final
Vollman 12  (8)
M: Alberta Boston Pizza Cup Provincial Qualifier
Fort St. John, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 2:00pm PT
Pillsworth Final
Webb (10)
M: Alberta Boston Pizza Cup Provincial Qualifier
Edmonton, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 10:00am MT
Libbus Final
Cross (10)
Hamilton Final
Tym (6)
Goehring Final
Lavigne (9)
King Final
Leach (9)
Norman Final
Molberg (10)
Adams Final
van Amsterdam (9)
M: SaskTel Men's South Qualifier
Swift Current, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 2:00pm CT
Heidt Final
Hartung (9)
Meyer Final
Zuravloff (10)
Woloschuk Final
Behm (10)
W: USA Junior Women's National Championship
Eau Claire, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 1:00pm CT
Strouse Final
Farrell (EE)
M: California State Men's Club Championship
Tempe, AZ
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 12:00pm MT
Muyo Final
Yoong (7)
Mendoza Final
Baxter (6)
Lazarowich Final
Berndt (8)
W: Glynhill Ladies International
Glasgow, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 4:00pm GMT
Han Final
Sidorova (7)
Jentsch Final
Wrana (8)
Schori Final
Feltscher (8)
Nakajima Final
Kim (8)
M: USA Junior Men's National Championship
Eau Claire, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 9:00am CT
Tuma Final
Violette (10)
: Winter World Masters Games - Mixed
Innsbruck, AUT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 12:30pm CET
Schulze  
Orlov  
Gerber  
Jackson  
W: Newfoundland & Labrador Scotties
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Jan 14 -- 7:30pm NT
Mitchell Final
Curtis (9)
CHAMPION:
M: WFG Quebec Tankard
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 8:30pm ET
Ferland  
Munroe  
Fournier  
Martel  
Roy  
Stewart  
Roberge  
Bedard  
W: Quebec Scotties
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Tue, Jan 21 -- 8:15am ET
Tippin  
Girard  
St-Georges  
Davies  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Canadian Open of Curling

Dec 12 - 16, 2012
Team HMR 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Score 
Brad Gushue
St. John's, NL
     1  0  1  0  0  1  0  1  4  
Kevin Koe
Calgary, AB
   0  2  0  2  0  0  1  0  5  
View Current Draw   Admin   REFRESH 
Skip:
Player Photo
Brad
Gushue
Third:
Player Photo
Adam
Casey
Second:
Player Photo
Brett
Gallant
Lead:
Player Photo
Geoff
Walker
Skip:
Player Photo
Kevin
Koe
Third:
Player Photo
Pat
Simmons
Second:
Player Photo
Carter
Rycroft
Lead:
Player Photo
D.J.
Kidby

Shot Tracker: (All Shots, All Turns)

#Shots Points Diff /5 Sweep /10 PCT
4:  Brad Gushue
16
54
2.78 5.4 73%
3:  Adam Casey
16
45
2.56 4.2 60%
2:  Brett Gallant
16
43
2.40 3.1 57%
1:  Geoff Walker
16
61
1.40 6.5 78%
 TEAM TOTALS 64 203 2.28 4.8 67%

#Shots Points Diff /5 Sweep /10 PCT
4:  Kevin Koe
16
64
1.74 4.6 82%
3:  Pat Simmons
16
55
2.20 7.1 73%
2:  Carter Rycroft
16
52
2.58 6.3 69%
1:  D.J. Kidby
16
61
1.38 6.0 77%
 TEAM TOTALS 64 232 1.98 6.0 75%

Shot Tracker: (All DRAWS, All Turns)

#Shots Points Diff /5 Sweep /10 PCT
4:  Brad Gushue
3
10
2.58 8.9 68%
3:  Adam Casey
8
28
1.76 4.2 72%
2:  Brett Gallant
10
26
1.78 4.7 54%
1:  Geoff Walker
15
60
1.34 6.2 81%
 TEAM TOTALS 36 124 1.66 5.6 70%

#Shots Points Diff /5 Sweep /10 PCT
4:  Kevin Koe
6
19
1.66 6.1 64%
3:  Pat Simmons
6
17
2.00 10.0 59%
2:  Carter Rycroft
3
9
2.66 8.9 64%
1:  D.J. Kidby
15
57
1.34 6.2 77%
 TEAM TOTALS 30 102 1.66 7.2 69%

Shot Tracker: (All HITS, All Turns)

#Shots Points Diff /5 Sweep /10 PCT
4:  Brad Gushue
13
44
2.82 4.6 74%
3:  Adam Casey
8
17
3.38 4.2 48%
2:  Brett Gallant
6
17
3.46 0.6 64%
1:  Geoff Walker
1
1
2.50 10.0 22%
 TEAM TOTALS 28 79 3.10 3.8 62%

#Shots Points Diff /5 Sweep /10 PCT
4:  Kevin Koe
10
45
1.78 3.7 93%
3:  Pat Simmons
10
38
2.34 5.3 81%
2:  Carter Rycroft
13
43
2.56 5.6 70%
1:  D.J. Kidby
1
4
2.00 3.3 84%
 TEAM TOTALS 34 130 2.24 4.9 80%

Event Statistics

Brad Gushue
Games: 6  
Record: 3W - 3L  
Extra Ends: 0W - 0L  
One-Point Games: 1W - 1L  
PF/G: 6.74  
PA/G: 6.52  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.28  
Steal Defense: 0.00  
Force Efficiency: 0.47  
Steal Efficiency: 0.24  
Kevin Koe
Games: 6  
Record: 3W - 3L  
Extra Ends: 1W - 1L  
One-Point Games: 2W - 2L  
PF/G: 6.40  
PA/G: 6.80  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.38  
Steal Defense: 0.27  
Force Efficiency: 0.53  
Steal Efficiency: 0.25  
 Head To Head between Skips
 Brad Gushue vs. Kevin Koe
Gushue
Brad
  Koe
Kevin
Games Played: 62
25 : 37
Date Event Result
Jan 16, 2020Meridian Canadian OpenGushue8-6 
Dec 13, 2019Boost NationalKoe6-3 
Nov 29, 2019Home Hardware Canada Cup of CurlingKoe10-4 
Nov 9, 2019Kioti Tractor Tour Challenge Tier 1Gushue6-3 
Oct 6, 2019Stu Sells Toronto TankardGushue7-4 
Sep 14, 2019AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins ClassicKoe6-5 
Apr 27, 2019Humpty's Champions CupKoe6-3 
Apr 26, 2019Humpty's Champions CupGushue7-5 
Mar 4, 2019Tim Hortons BrierKoe7-6 
Dec 8, 2018Home Hardware Canada Cup of CurlingKoe7-5 
Dec 7, 2018Home Hardware Canada Cup of CurlingGushue11-6 
Apr 28, 2018Humpty's Champions CupGushue7-5 
Apr 11, 2018Players' ChampionshipKoe10-8 
Mar 17, 2018Princess Auto Elite 10Gushue2-1 
Jan 19, 2018Meridian Canadian OpenKoe7-6 
Dec 8, 2017Tim Hortons Roar of the RingsGushue6-3 
Oct 28, 2017Masters of CurlingGushue7-1 
Sep 7, 2017GSOC Tour Challenge Tier 1Gushue8-4 
Apr 15, 2017Westjet Players' ChampionshipGushue6-1 
Apr 14, 2017Westjet Players' ChampionshipKoe4-2 
Mar 12, 2017Tim Hortons BrierGushue7-6 
Mar 9, 2017Tim Hortons BrierGushue7-6 
Mar 13, 2016Tim Hortons BrierKoe9-5 
Mar 8, 2016Tim Hortons BrierGushue4-3 
Dec 2, 2015Home Hardware Canada Cup of CurlingKoe8-5 
Nov 12, 2015The NationalKoe9-6 
Sep 13, 2015GSOC Tour Challenge Tier 1Koe4-3 
Apr 7, 2015Players' ChampionshipKoe8-2 
Mar 20, 2015Elite 10Koe3-0 
Mar 4, 2015Tim Hortons BrierGushue8-7 
Dec 13, 2014Canadian OpenGushue5-4 
Dec 5, 2014Home Hardware Canada Cup of CurlingKoe10-4 
Nov 21, 2014The NationalGushue4-3 
Apr 17, 2014Players' ChampionshipKoe9-6 
Mar 2, 2014Tim Hortons BrierKoe9-4 
Nov 17, 2013Canadian OpenKoe5-4 
Sep 28, 2013Point Optical Curling ClassicKoe9-5 
Sep 8, 2013Stu Sells Oakville TankardKoe7-3 
Apr 20, 2013Players' ChampionshipGushue6-3 
Mar 22, 2013Victoria Curling ClassicGushue5-3 
Mar 16, 2013Pomeroy Inn & Suites Prairie ShowdownKoe4-3 
Jan 24, 2013The NationalKoe7-3 
Nov 29, 2012Capital One Canada Cup of CurlingKoe8-7 
Dec 14, 2012Canadian Open of CurlingKoe5-4 
Apr 20, 2012Sun Life Financial Players' ChampionshipKoe7-3 
Mar 6, 2012Tim Hortons BrierKoe8-1 
Nov 2, 2011GP Car and Home World Cup of CurlingGushue7-5 
Mar 31, 2011Victoria Curling Classic InvitationalGushue6-3 
Oct 24, 2009World Cup of CurlingKoe6-4 
Mar 13, 2010Tim Hortons BrierKoe6-5 
Mar 7, 2010Tim Hortons BrierKoe7-6 
Sep 20, 2009AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins ClassicGushue5-3 
Apr 17, 2010Grey Power Players' ChampionshipGushue6-4 
Apr 16, 2009Grey Power Players' ChampionshipGushue8-6 
Dec 14, 2008Diversified Transportation Canada Cup QualifierKoe6-5 
Nov 15, 2008Masters of CurlingKoe3-2 
Oct 31, 2008Cactus Pheasant ClassicKoe6-5 
Nov 14, 2008Masters of CurlingGushue4-3 
Feb 27, 2008Strauss Canada Cup of CurlingKoe7-5 
Feb 27, 2008Strauss Canada Cup of CurlingKoe8-3 
Mar 24, 2007The NationalKoe7-6 
Dec 16, 2006Canada Cup QualifierKoe7-2 

Curling Scores

W: Meridian Canadian Open
Yorkton, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 7:00pm CT
Kim 5th
Kovaleva
Fujisawa 5th
Hasselborg
M: Meridian Canadian Open
Yorkton, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 7:00pm CT
Jacobs 5th
McEwen
Gushue 5th
Epping
: Ponoka U18 Junior Bonspiel
Ponoka, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 6:00pm MT
Kurina 6th
Wright
Rauhala 5th
Sawiak
Runciman 6th
Kelba
Dunkle 4th
Lysons
W: Ontario Scotties - Open Qualifier
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 3:00pm ET
Madonia Final
Hastings (EE)
Rozon Final
Brandwood (9)
Cadorin 10  Final
Marshall (9)
Horton Final
Typhair (9)
Jones Final
Wasylkiw (EE)
: Ponoka U15 Junior Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 8:00pm ET
Engelking 5th
Bauer
Wyatt 5th
Burton
M: Ontario Tankard - Open Qualifier
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 3:00pm ET
Hall Final
Stewart (8)
Kean Final
Krell (6)
Villard Final
Steep (10)
March Final
Mepstead (9)
Tuck Jr. Final
Ainsley (8)
M: SaskTel Men's North Qualifier
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 2:00pm CT
Tenetuik Final
Fell (9)
Heidt Final
Ede (9)
Heidt Final
Neufeld (10)
Kendel Final
Corrigal (10)
Ackerman Final
Vollman 12  (8)
M: Alberta Boston Pizza Cup Provincial Qualifier
Fort St. John, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 2:00pm PT
Pillsworth Final
Webb (10)
M: Alberta Boston Pizza Cup Provincial Qualifier
Edmonton, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 10:00am MT
Libbus Final
Cross (10)
Hamilton Final
Tym (6)
Goehring Final
Lavigne (9)
King Final
Leach (9)
Norman Final
Molberg (10)
Adams Final
van Amsterdam (9)
M: SaskTel Men's South Qualifier
Swift Current, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 2:00pm CT
Heidt Final
Hartung (9)
Meyer Final
Zuravloff (10)
Woloschuk Final
Behm (10)
W: USA Junior Women's National Championship
Eau Claire, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 1:00pm CT
Strouse Final
Farrell (EE)
M: California State Men's Club Championship
Tempe, AZ
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 12:00pm MT
Muyo Final
Yoong (7)
Mendoza Final
Baxter (6)
Lazarowich Final
Berndt (8)
W: Glynhill Ladies International
Glasgow, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 4:00pm GMT
Han Final
Sidorova (7)
Jentsch Final
Wrana (8)
Schori Final
Feltscher (8)
Nakajima Final
Kim (8)
M: USA Junior Men's National Championship
Eau Claire, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 9:00am CT
Tuma Final
Violette (10)
: Winter World Masters Games - Mixed
Innsbruck, AUT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 12:30pm CET
Schulze  
Orlov  
Gerber  
Jackson  
W: Newfoundland & Labrador Scotties
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Jan 14 -- 7:30pm NT
Mitchell Final
Curtis (9)
CHAMPION:
M: WFG Quebec Tankard
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 8:30pm ET
Ferland  
Munroe  
Fournier  
Martel  
Roy  
Stewart  
Roberge  
Bedard  
W: Quebec Scotties
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Tue, Jan 21 -- 8:15am ET
Tippin  
Girard  
St-Georges  
Davies  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent

Europe Closing in on Back to Back Cup Titles

LONDON, Ontario - It's not as simple as one plus one equals two, but the math is on Team Europe's side at the OK Tire & BKT Tires Continental Cup, presented by Service Experts Heating, Air Conditioning and Plumbing (Photo: Celine Stucki / WCF).

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑