Curling Scores

Click Event to Show Scoreboard
M: Curling Masters Champery
W: Paf Masters Tour
W: China Open
W: Canad Inns Women's Classic
M: Challenge de Curling de Gatineau (Arena)
M: China Open
M: Medicine Hat Charity Classic
W: Medicine Hat Charity Classic
M: WCT Austrian Mixed Doubles Cup
M: Challenge de Curling de Gatineau Open
W: Stirling Wheelchair Curling International
M: EJCT Oslo Junior Men
M: Rick Cotter Memorial Junior Mens Classic
M: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
M: Brampton U21 Junior Mens Cashspiel
M: OVCA Junior Superspiel Mens Qualifier
W: Rick Cotter Memorial Junior Womens Classic
W: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
W: Brampton U21 Junior Womens Cashspiel
W: OVCA Junior Superspiel Womens Qualifier
W: Lady Monctonian Invitational Spiel
W: EJCT Oslo Junior Women
Central European Time (CET)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Mark Dacey wins Dave Jones Alexander Keiths Mayflower Cash


Mark Dacey (Halifax, NS) wins the Dave Jones Alexander Keith's Mayflower Cash Spiel, defeating Chad Stevens (Halifax, NS) 6-2 at the Mayflower Curling Club in Halifax, Canada. Dacey with Andrew Gibson at third, Stephen Burgess and Luke Saunders on the front end take home the $5,000CDN first place cheque along with 22.268 world ranking points, while Stevens receives $3,000CDN and 17.497 world ranking points for their second place finish.

Starting with hammer, Dacey scored 1 in the first end, with Stevens responding in the second end scoring 2. After a blank end, Dacey scored 3 in the fourth end to take a 4-2 lead, then added a steals in the fifth and sixth ends for the 6-2 win.

In the semifinals, Dacey defeated Jamie Murphy (Halifax, NS) 8-5 and Stevens defeated Kendal Thompson (Halifax, NS) 6-2. Murphy and Thompson earned $2,600CDN and 13.520 ranking points for their semifinal finishes. In the quarterfinals, Dacey defeated Robert Mayhew (Halifax, NS) 7-1, Stevens defeated Stuart Thompson (Dartmouth, NS) 5-4, while Thompson defeated Brent MacDougall (Halifax, NS) 6-5 and Murphy defeated Scott Jones (Moncton, NB) 6-2. Jones, MacDougall, Mayhew and Thompson earned $2,200CDN along with 9.544 ranking points for their quarterfinal finishes.

Dacey went 3-1 in the 18 team triple knockout qualifying round. In their opening game, Dacey defeated Adam Boland (St. John's, NL) 8-3, won against Paul Dexter (Halifax, NS) 6-4, before losing an A-Qualifier game to Murphy 9-3. Dacey responded with a 6-5 win over Jones in the B-Qualifier game to qualify for the playoffs.

Curling Scores

Click Event to Show Scoreboard
M: Curling Masters Champery
W: Paf Masters Tour
W: China Open
W: Canad Inns Women's Classic
M: Challenge de Curling de Gatineau (Arena)
M: China Open
M: Medicine Hat Charity Classic
W: Medicine Hat Charity Classic
M: WCT Austrian Mixed Doubles Cup
M: Challenge de Curling de Gatineau Open
W: Stirling Wheelchair Curling International
M: EJCT Oslo Junior Men
M: Rick Cotter Memorial Junior Mens Classic
M: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
M: Brampton U21 Junior Mens Cashspiel
M: OVCA Junior Superspiel Mens Qualifier
W: Rick Cotter Memorial Junior Womens Classic
W: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
W: Brampton U21 Junior Womens Cashspiel
W: OVCA Junior Superspiel Womens Qualifier
W: Lady Monctonian Invitational Spiel
W: EJCT Oslo Junior Women
Central European Time (CET)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
One of the Largest Floor Curling Events in Canada

One of the Largest Floor Curling Events in Canada

Over 550 Grade 3 students from 12 schools in five School Divisions will be taking part when CurlManitoba hosts one of Canada's largest youth floor curling tournaments at the Sport for Life Centre, Thursday, October 18.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

To top ↑