Curling Scores

Click Event to Show Scoreboard
W: Boost National
M: Boost National
M: Qinghai Curling Elite
M: Dakota Challenger Spiel
M: Dumfries Challenger Series
M: KW Granite U18 Boys Spiel
W: Qinghai Curling Elite
W: Dakota Challenger Spiel
W: CurlOON Women's Cash Spiel - Midland
W: KW Granite U18 Girls Spiel
M: BC Mens - Kootenay Playdowns
M: BC Mens - Island Playdowns
M: BC Mens - Okanagan Playdowns
M: BC Mens - Lower Mainland Playdowns
M: BC Mens - North Playdown
M: CurlON Men's Cash Spiel - Acton
M: CurlON Men's Cash Spiel - RCMP
W: BC Scotties Open Event #1
W: Alberta Scotties - Qualifier 1
M: North of 60 Medical Solutions NWT Junior Championships
W: North of 60 Medical Solutions NWT Junior Championships
W: Wheelchair Curling Baltic League: Stage 3
Default (ET)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Alina Kovaleva wins Prestige Hotels and Resorts Curling Classic


Alina Kovaleva (Saint-Petersburg, Russia) wins the Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic, defeating Kelsey Rocque (Edmonton, AB) 7-3 at the Vernon Curling Club in Vernon, Canada. Kovaleva with Anastasia Bryzgalova at third, Uliana Vasilyeva and Ejkaterina Kuzmina on the front end take home the $8,800CDN first place cheque along with 42.146 world ranking points, while Rocque receives $6,900CDN and 30.907 world ranking points for their second place finish.

Starting with hammer, Rocque scored 1 in the first end, Kovaleva responded in the second end scoring 2, then forced Rocque to a single in the third end. Kovaleva came back in the fourth end scoring 2 to extend lead to 4-2. After Rocque scored a single in the fifth end, Kovaleva scored 3 in the sixth end and held for the 7-3 win.

In the semifinals, Kovaleva defeated Diane Gushulak (New Westminster, BC) 9-1 and Rocque defeated Un-Chi Gim (Gyeonggi-do, Korea) 5-3. Gushulak and Gim earned $4,300CDN and 23.883 ranking points for their semifinal finishes. In the quarterfinals, Kovaleva defeated Satsuki Fujisawa (Kitami, Japan) 4-3, Rocque defeated Karla Thompson (Kamloops, BC) 8-2, while Gim defeated Corryn Brown (Kamloops, BC) 5-4 and Gushulak defeated Kristen Streifel (Regina, Saskatchewan) 8-6. Brown, Streifel won $3,250CDN, while Fujisawa and Thompson earned $3,150CDN along with 16.858 ranking points for their quarterfinal finishes.

Kovaleva went 3-2 in the 20 team round robin pools qualifying round. In their opening game, Kovaleva lost 7-2 to Brown, then responded with a 10-3 win over Sijia Liu (Harbin, China). Kovaleva lost their next game to Rocque 6-4, then responded with a 7-4 win over Lindsay Hudyma (Vancouver, BC) and won against Sarah Daniels (Delta, BC) 8-2 in their final qualifying round match to reach the playoff round.

Curling Scores

Click Event to Show Scoreboard
W: Boost National
M: Boost National
M: Qinghai Curling Elite
M: Dakota Challenger Spiel
M: Dumfries Challenger Series
M: KW Granite U18 Boys Spiel
W: Qinghai Curling Elite
W: Dakota Challenger Spiel
W: CurlOON Women's Cash Spiel - Midland
W: KW Granite U18 Girls Spiel
M: BC Mens - Kootenay Playdowns
M: BC Mens - Island Playdowns
M: BC Mens - Okanagan Playdowns
M: BC Mens - Lower Mainland Playdowns
M: BC Mens - North Playdown
M: CurlON Men's Cash Spiel - Acton
M: CurlON Men's Cash Spiel - RCMP
W: BC Scotties Open Event #1
W: Alberta Scotties - Qualifier 1
M: North of 60 Medical Solutions NWT Junior Championships
W: North of 60 Medical Solutions NWT Junior Championships
W: Wheelchair Curling Baltic League: Stage 3
Default (ET)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Jacobs adds Home Hardware Canada Cup title to impressive resume

Jacobs adds Home Hardware Canada Cup title to impressive resume

Jacobs adds Home Hardware Canada Cup title to impressive resume ESTEVAN, Saskatchewan -- Brad Jacobs has an impressive resume - Olympic gold medal, Tim Hortons Brier gold medal, men's world championship silver medal - and now he can add the Home Hardware Canada Cup.

Curling Blogs

  • ONTARIO CURLING COUNCIL: Watch ; Learn; 5 Steps to Consciously...
  • Facebook Feed

    To top ↑