Zug
Switzerland

Player Photo
SKIP
Jan
Hess

  Player Photo
Third
Simon
Gloor

  Player Photo
Second
Simon
Hoehn

  Player Photo
Lead
Reto
Schoenenberger

 
Games: 70  
Record: 35W - 35L  
PF/G: 7.30  
PA/G: 7.22  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.31  
Steal Defense: 0.27  
Force Efficiency: 0.55  
Steal Efficiency: 0.28  
 RECORD W L T PCT HMR STL 1PT EEH EES 
 2022 40 23 0 0.635 9-4 6-1 3-2 0-0 0-0 
 2021 14 23 0 0.378 6-3 1-6 1-4 0-0 0-1 
 2020 35 35 0 0.500 8-7 5-8 3-5 0-0 0-0 
 2019 35 42 0 0.455 7-6 8-13 6-6 3-0 0-4 
 2018 2 3 0 0.400 2-2 0-1 1-2 1-1 0-0 
 2018 29 31 0 0.483 10-9 9-12 3-6 0-1 0-2 
 2018 27 23 0 0.540 18-3 5-13 7-4 1-1 3-2 
 2017 16 13 1 0.552 6-5 3-5 1-3 0-0 0-1 
 2017 6 8 0 0.429 3-3 2-4 1-2 0-0 1-1 
 2017 24 21 0 0.533 8-2 4-14 5-4 1-0 1-1 
 2016 15 21 0 0.417 9-10 6-8 3-6 1-1 0-2 
 2016 1 4 0 0.200 1-1 0-3 1-1 0-0 0-0 
 2015 10 12 0 0.455 7-7 3-5 5-1 2-0 0-0 
 SCORING ENDs PF PA PF/G PA/G +/- EF/G EA/G PF/E PA/E BE/G 
 2022 476 401 309 8.42 6.49 1.93 4.81 4.10 1.75 1.58 1.09 
 2021 276 207 229 7.50 8.30 -0.80 4.38 4.49 1.71 1.85 1.12 
 2020 515 376 372 7.30 7.22 0.08 4.60 4.52 1.59 1.60 0.87 
 2019 558 400 421 7.17 7.54 -0.38 4.25 4.62 1.69 1.63 1.13 
 2018 40 25 22 6.25 5.50 0.75 4.50 4.00 1.39 1.38 1.50 
 2018 483 328 323 6.79 6.69 0.10 4.51 4.27 1.50 1.57 1.22 
 2018 395 271 283 6.86 7.16 -0.30 4.56 4.53 1.51 1.58 0.91 
 2017 232 163 139 7.03 5.99 1.03 4.57 3.71 1.54 1.62 1.72 
 2017 112 91 89 8.13 7.95 0.18 5.00 4.38 1.63 1.82 0.63 
 2017 373 243 240 6.51 6.43 0.08 4.18 4.24 1.56 1.52 1.58 
 2016 294 188 207 6.39 7.04 -0.65 4.01 4.46 1.59 1.58 1.53 
 2016 35 15 31 4.29 8.86 -4.57 3.14 5.43 1.36 1.63 1.43 
 2015 185 103 116 5.57 6.27 -0.70 3.68 4.05 1.51 1.55 2.27 
 WITH HAMMER ENDs PF PA BE 4s 3s 2s PF/E PA/E HE SD 
 2022 229 290 62 28 10-0 19-5 60-9 1.27 0.27 0.44 0.19 
 2021 136 161 43 20 5-1 10-1 37-8 1.18 0.32 0.45 0.22 
 2020 256 269 101 22 8-3 15-4 49-13 1.05 0.39 0.31 0.27 
 2019 286 293 116 35 5-1 18-9 67-16 1.02 0.41 0.36 0.28 
 2018 22 21 3 5 0-0 1-0 5-0 0.95 0.14 0.35 0.14 
 2018 228 239 68 24 2-1 15-2 51-9 1.05 0.30 0.33 0.23 
 2018 207 216 57 21 3-1 10-1 50-3 1.04 0.28 0.34 0.24 
 2017 122 119 39 26 1-1 8-4 26-5 0.98 0.32 0.36 0.19 
 2017 55 70 22 5 2-1 4-3 10-4 1.27 0.40 0.32 0.16 
 2017 190 197 42 32 1-0 9-1 51-7 1.04 0.22 0.39 0.17 
 2016 154 160 48 25 3-1 10-2 36-6 1.04 0.31 0.38 0.22 
 2016 19 12 13 2 0-0 0-1 4-2 0.63 0.68 0.24 0.47 
 2015 110 87 30 31 2-0 2-2 20-4 0.79 0.27 0.30 0.20 
 WITHOUT HAMMER ENDs PF PA BE 4s 3s 2s PF/E PA/E FE SE 
 2022 247 111 247 24 5-7 3-13 19-47 0.45 1.00 0.56 0.29 
 2021 140 46 186 11 0-7 0-18 11-33 0.33 1.33 0.38 0.25 
 2020 259 107 271 23 3-7 3-19 19-47 0.41 1.05 0.55 0.28 
 2019 272 107 305 28 5-6 4-22 17-59 0.39 1.12 0.51 0.24 
 2018 18 4 19 1 0-0 0-1 0-4 0.22 1.06 0.62 0.22 
 2018 255 89 255 35 2-8 3-17 10-43 0.35 1.00 0.56 0.26 
 2018 188 55 226 15 0-5 2-15 8-51 0.29 1.20 0.45 0.23 
 2017 110 44 100 14 0-4 1-1 9-22 0.40 0.91 0.57 0.30 
 2017 57 21 67 2 0-1 1-3 4-18 0.37 1.18 0.45 0.26 
 2017 183 46 198 27 0-4 5-8 5-42 0.25 1.08 0.57 0.17 
 2016 140 28 159 20 0-3 1-10 3-30 0.20 1.14 0.56 0.16 
 2016 16 3 18 3 0-0 0-3 0-2 0.19 1.13 0.50 0.19 
 2015 75 16 86 11 0-2 1-5 3-16 0.21 1.15 0.57 0.15 
Baden Masters Baden, Switzerland  
RESULT: DNQ Aug 23 - 25, 2019  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Muskatewitz (GER) - WTR:92 L 4-8
  3 vs. Ramsfjell (NOR) - WTR:75 L 3-6
  5 vs. Klossner (SUI) - WTR:209 W 8-5
  7 vs. Edin (SWE) - WTR:3 W 7-5
  QF vs. Mouat (SCO) - WTR:4 L 3-8
CAMERON'S Brewing Oakville Fall Classic Oakville, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Aug 30 - Sep 2, 2019  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Lottenbach (SUI) - WTR:65 W 9-3
  5 vs. Holdaway (QC) - WTR:154 W 5-1
  10 vs. Morozumi (JPN) - WTR:54 W 7-5
  12 vs. Matsumura (JPN) - WTR:15 W 6-4
  QF vs. Kim (KOR) - WTR:63 L 6-7
Stu Sells Oakville Tankard Oakville, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Sep 5 - 8, 2019  
 Draw Team Game
  3 vs. Bryce (SCO) - WTR:32 L 3-6
  5 vs. Gunnlaugson (MB) - WTR:17 L 3-11
  10 vs. Muyres (SK) - WTR:19 L 0-6
  16 vs. Yamaguchi (JPN) - WTR:80 L 4-5
Swiss Cup Basel Basel, Switzerland  
RESULT: DNQ Oct 3 - 6, 2019  
 Draw Team Game
  2 vs. Nyman (SWE) - WTR:121 L 3-5
  4 vs. Mercier (FRA) - WTR:211 W 8-1
  6 vs. Schnider (SUI) - WTR:67 W 5-4
  8 vs. Muskatewitz (GER) - WTR:85 L 2-7
  10 vs. Wagenseil (SUI) - WTR:231 W 5-2
  11 vs. Ramsfjell (NOR) - WTR:66 W 7-1
  12 vs. Bryce (SCO) - WTR:36 L 3-6
Curling Masters Champery Champery, Switzerland  
RESULT: DNQ Oct 17 - 20, 2019  
 Draw Team Game
  2 vs. Ulsrud (NOR) - WTR:22 L 5-6
  4 vs. Sik (CZE) - WTR:80 W 7-6
  6 vs. Schnider (SUI) - WTR:65 W 5-3
  10 vs. Hoesli (SUI) - WTR:93 L 6-7
Grand Prix Bern Inter Curling Challenge Bern, Switzerland  
RESULT: DNQ Nov 1 - 3, 2019  
 Draw Team Game
  2 vs. Ribotta (ITA) - WTR:144 W 5-4
  4 vs. Klima (CZE) - WTR:91 W 7-2
  6 vs. Ulsrud (NOR) - WTR:20 L 4-8
  7 vs. Iseli (SUI) - WTR:251 W 7-6
  9 vs. Schnider (SUI) - WTR:58 W 8-0
  11 vs. Ulsrud (NOR) - WTR:20 W 8-2
  QF vs. Glukhov (RUS) - WTR:39 L 6-7
Original 16 WCT Bonspiel Calgary, Alberta  
RESULT: DNQ Nov 8 - 10, 2019  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Egger (AB) - WTR:402 L 2-7
  2 vs. Pahl (AB) - WTR:70 L 5-6
  4 vs. Goehring (AB) - WTR:252 L 1-8
Red Deer Curling Classic Red Deer, Alberta  
RESULT: DNQ Nov 15 - 18, 2019  
 Draw Team Game
  4 vs. Jacques (AB) - WTR:140 W 10-3
  5 vs. Cross (AB) - WTR:134 W 6-0
  7 vs. Sluchinski (AB) - WTR:89 L 3-4
  9 vs. Pahl (AB) - WTR:66 L 1-8
  11 vs. Wenzek (BC) - WTR:76 W 7-4
  12 vs. Tardi (BC) - WTR:38 L 7-8
Dumfries Challenger Series Dumfries, Scotland  
RESULT: DNQ Dec 12 - 15, 2019  
 Draw Team Game
  2 vs. Carson (SCO) - WTR:153 W 6-3
  4 vs. Gallacher (SCO) - WTR:290 L 5-6
  8 vs. McNay (SCO) - WTR:484 W 7-5
  10 vs. Bryce (SCO) - WTR:32 W 7-5
  QF vs. Muirhead (SCO) - WTR:28 L 2-6
Schweizer Cup Biel, Switzerland  
RESULT: DNQ Dec 19 - 22, 2019  
 Draw Team Game
  2 vs. Hoesli (SUI) - WTR:124 W 7-3
  4 vs. Gempeler (SUI) - WTR:81 W 8-3
  6 vs. Klossner (SUI) - WTR:280 W 6-5
  9 vs. Daniel (SUI) - WTR:271 W 7-4
  11 vs. De Cruz (SUI) - WTR:8 W 8-7
  SF vs. Lottenbach (SUI) - WTR:50 L 7-8
  CF vs. Schwaller (SUI) - WTR:11 L 6-7
Mercure Perth Masters Perth, Scotland  
RESULT: DNQ Jan 2 - 5, 2020  
 Draw Team Game
  3 vs. Paterson (SCO) - WTR:11 L 3-5
  5 vs. Schwaller (SUI) - WTR:9 W 6-5
  7 vs. Mellemseter (NOR) - WTR:228 L 2-9
  8 vs. Gallacher (SCO) - WTR:170 L 5-6
  10 vs. Retornaz (ITA) - WTR:35 W 7-2
SWISSCURLING Championship Thun, Switzerland  
RESULT: DNQ Feb 8 - 16, 2020  
 Draw Team Game
  M1 vs. Hoesli (SUI) - WTR:142 W 8-7
  M2 vs. Klossner (SUI) - WTR:226 L 1-10
  M3 vs. Lottenbach (SUI) - WTR:44 L 3-8
  M4 vs. De Cruz (SUI) - WTR:10 L 7-9
  M5 vs. Schnider (SUI) - WTR:68 W 7-5
  M6 vs. Schwaller (SUI) - WTR:9 L 3-8
  M7 vs. Pfister (SUI) - WTR:83 Feb 13, 12:00pm CET
Aberdeen International Curling Championship Aberdeen, Scotland  
RESULT: DNQ Mar 12 - 15, 2020  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Han (CHN) - WTR:343 W 8-5
  3 vs. Nyman (SWE) - WTR:86 W 9-3
  7 vs. Ramsfjell (NOR) - WTR:76 L 5-6
  9 vs. Schwaller (SUI) - WTR:7 L 2-7
  TB vs. van Dorp (NED) - WTR:28 W 8-4
  QF vs. Whyte (SCO) - WTR:17 L 5-6

Recent News

Recent
Canadian teams remain in playoff hunt at World Juniors

Canadian teams remain in playoff hunt at World Juniors

Canada's Team Purcell (Picture: WCF) split the day on Tuesday at the World Junior Curling Championships, picking up a win against New Zealand before falling to Switzerland.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑