Forums Menu

User: 
Pass:  

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

M: Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Thu, Nov 14 -- 4:00pm AT
Mouat 10  Final
Thomas (7)
Bryce 8th
Jones
Howard 8th
Nyman
Fournier Final
Manuel (7)
M: Port Elgin Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 10:00am ET
Kelly  
Krell  
Deruelle  
Allen  
Hartley  
Tippin  
M: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 9:30am MT
Heidt  
Wenzek  
Vavrek  
Park  
Tardi  
Hamilton  
Meachem  
Howard  
Appelman  
Kanda  
Geall  
Ma  
M: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M1 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 9:00am CET
SUI  
NED  
SCO  
NOR  
ITA  
RUS  
GER  
ENG  
SWE  
DEN  
W: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 9:30am MT
Stubbs  
Carey  
Sturmay  
Wilson  
Wark  
Kalk  
Sherrer  
Wang  
Skrlik  
Berlando  
Brown  
Guo  
W: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 3:00pm CET
EST  
RUS  
DEN  
SWE  
SCO  
NOR  
SUI  
GER  
CZE  
LAT  
M: Port Elgin Seniors Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 10:00am ET
Nichols  
Wedge  
M: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 9:00am CET
TUR  
LTU  
W: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 9:00am CET
ENG  
LTU  
TUR  
POL  
FIN  
SVK  
BLR  
HUN  
ITA  
ESP  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CurlingZone : Powered by vBulletin>
<smallfont><b><a href=CurlingZone > Chat Forums > General Curling Chat > Rock Talk > Shorty Jenkins Classic?

Disclaimer: CurlingZone does not represent or endorse the accuracy or reliability of any Content posted on any Forums area and you acknowledge that any reliance upon such Content shall be at your sole risk. Any Content placed on any Forums area by users and anonymous posters are the views of the user posting the statement, and do not represent the views of CurlingZone or our partners, advertisers or sponsors. By posting anonymously, you are allowing your IP address to be displayed for identification purposes. CurlingZone reserves the right to remove any post at its discretion without warning or explanation.
Page 2 of 2 -- Go to: ««   | 1 | 2 |   Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread Post New Thread   Post A Reply
09-27-19 10:14AM
biterbar is offline Click Here to See the Profile for biterbar Click here to Send biterbar a Private Message Find more posts by biterbar Add biterbar to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
biterbar
Drawmaster

 

Registered: Mar 2009
Location:
Posts: 612

quote:
Originally posted by Deliverer
My question, or "confusion" as you put it, boils down to what were the shootout or DSG/LSD results in the Shorty Jenkins, and how were those results used to position or seed each of the teams in the playoffs.

Hopefully that's clear enough to enable you to fill in the blanks in five minutes or less. If not, no worries, Sport.



OK.

The 4-0 team with the lowest DSC total of the four 4-0 teams was the number 1 seed.

The 4-0 team with the 2nd lowest DSC total of the four 4-0 teams was the number two seed.

The 4-0 Team with the 3rd lowest DSC total of the four 4-0 teams was the third seed.

The 4-0 team with the 4th lowest total DSC total of the four 4-0 teams was the 4th seed.

The 3-1 team with the lowest DSC total of the four 3-1 teams was the number 5 seed.

The 3-1 team with the 2nd lowest DSC total of the four 3-1 teams was the number 6 seed.

The 3-1 Team with the 3rd lowest DSC total of the four 3-1 teams was the seventh seed.

The 3-1 team with the 4th lowest total DSC total of the four 3-1 teams was the 8th seed.

Capisce?

__________________
"He has all the virtues I dislike and none of the vices I admire"-Winston Churchill

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

09-28-19 09:12AM
Deliverer is offline Click Here to See the Profile for Deliverer Click here to Send Deliverer a Private Message Find more posts by Deliverer Add Deliverer to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Deliverer
Swing Artist

 

Registered: Nov 2016
Location:
Posts: 332

Yes, I understand. More importantly, I am now satisfied that the seeding throughout this entire event was handled correctly.

By the way, is " KA pee SH " or cah - PEEEEESH" the proper pronunciation?

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

All times are GMT. The time now is . Post New Thread   Post A Reply
Page 2 of 2 -- Go to: ««   | 1 | 2 |   Last Thread   Next Thread
Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to thisThread

Forum Jump:
Rate This Thread:

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

Curling Scores

M: Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Thu, Nov 14 -- 4:00pm AT
Mouat 10  Final
Thomas (7)
Bryce 8th
Jones
Howard 8th
Nyman
Fournier Final
Manuel (7)
M: Port Elgin Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 10:00am ET
Kelly  
Krell  
Deruelle  
Allen  
Hartley  
Tippin  
M: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 9:30am MT
Heidt  
Wenzek  
Vavrek  
Park  
Tardi  
Hamilton  
Meachem  
Howard  
Appelman  
Kanda  
Geall  
Ma  
M: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M1 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 9:00am CET
SUI  
NED  
SCO  
NOR  
ITA  
RUS  
GER  
ENG  
SWE  
DEN  
W: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 9:30am MT
Stubbs  
Carey  
Sturmay  
Wilson  
Wark  
Kalk  
Sherrer  
Wang  
Skrlik  
Berlando  
Brown  
Guo  
W: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 3:00pm CET
EST  
RUS  
DEN  
SWE  
SCO  
NOR  
SUI  
GER  
CZE  
LAT  
M: Port Elgin Seniors Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 10:00am ET
Nichols  
Wedge  
M: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 9:00am CET
TUR  
LTU  
W: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 9:00am CET
ENG  
LTU  
TUR  
POL  
FIN  
SVK  
BLR  
HUN  
ITA  
ESP  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑