Curling Scores

M: WFG Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 11 -- Thu, Dec 8 -- 3:30pm ET
Schwaller 6th
Dropkin
Gushue 6th
Mouat
Ramsfjell 7th
Epping
Dunstone 6th
Carruthers  Watch Live Curling!
W: WFG Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Thu, Dec 8 -- 11:30am ET
Wrana Final
Jaeggi (8)
Tirinzoni Final
Homan (7) Watch Live Curling!
Scheidegger Final
Carey (8)
Hasselborg Final
Gim (8)
M: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Wed, Dec 7 -- 10:00am GMT
Netherlands Final
New Zealand (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Turkiye Final
Finland (8) Watch Live Curling!
G: Artic Winter Games Trials
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Dec 8 -- 12:00pm MT
Hewitt Final
Wainman (7)
M: Superstore Monctonian Challenge
Moncton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 9 -- 10:00am AT
Manuel  
Marin  
Colter  
Everist  
Purcell  
Harris  
Thompson  
Roach  
Grattan  
Schut  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Bottcher into Red Deer Quarterfinals


After struggling in their last two appearances, Calgary's Brendan Bottcher (photo: Stan Fong, Hardline Curling) qualifies through A-side.

Bottcher, with Marc Kennedy at third, Brett Gallant at second and Ben Hebert at lead expected bumps along the way in bringing the new team together, though an 0-4 result at the HearingLife Tour Challenge is not something you'd expect from this team.

Bottcher went 4-1 in Penticton at the Nufloors Curling Classic, though their record relegated them to the Round of 12 where the team lost 8-6 to Winnipeg's Matt Dunstone, missing out on another top 8 result, along the corresponding World Ranking point available.

An unfortunate result for Bottcher as losing the wrong game cost them, though their strong play continued into Red Deer where the team went 3-0 through the A-side bracket to reach the playoffs.

A 8-5 win over Scott Dunnam of Philadelphia opened play on Friday, with Bottcher then winning 5-3 over Scotland's Ross Whyte and then again 5-3 over Victoria's Jacques Gauthier.

Bottcher is set to face Saskatoon's Colton Flasch in Monday morning's Quarterfinals with first rock going off at 9 am MT.

Calgary's Kevin Koe took the other A-side qualifier and will face Japan's Yusuke Morozumi, while B-side qualifier Riku Yanagisawa faces Tanner Horgan of Sudbury. Dunstone takes on Whyte in the other quarterfinals matchup.

Curling Scores

M: WFG Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 11 -- Thu, Dec 8 -- 3:30pm ET
Schwaller 6th
Dropkin
Gushue 6th
Mouat
Ramsfjell 7th
Epping
Dunstone 6th
Carruthers  Watch Live Curling!
W: WFG Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Thu, Dec 8 -- 11:30am ET
Wrana Final
Jaeggi (8)
Tirinzoni Final
Homan (7) Watch Live Curling!
Scheidegger Final
Carey (8)
Hasselborg Final
Gim (8)
M: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Wed, Dec 7 -- 10:00am GMT
Netherlands Final
New Zealand (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Turkiye Final
Finland (8) Watch Live Curling!
G: Artic Winter Games Trials
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Dec 8 -- 12:00pm MT
Hewitt Final
Wainman (7)
M: Superstore Monctonian Challenge
Moncton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 9 -- 10:00am AT
Manuel  
Marin  
Colter  
Everist  
Purcell  
Harris  
Thompson  
Roach  
Grattan  
Schut  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Dunstone Riding Hot Streak into WFG Masters

Dunstone Riding Hot Streak into WFG Masters

After stumbling in their opener, Winnipeg's Matt Dunstone (photo: Stan Fong, Hardline) evens their record with a 7-4 win over Scotland's Bruce Mouat.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑