Curling Scores

M: GSOC Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 16 -- Fri, Oct 22 -- 7:00pm ET
Peter De Cruz Final
Ross Whyte (EE)
Mike McEwen Final
Kevin Koe (5) Watch Live Curling!
Yuta Matsumura Final
Jason Gunnlaugson (7)
B: Lakeshore U21 Boys Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Oct 22 -- 6:30pm ET
Timothy Marin Final
Luke Godin (8)
Ryan Strang Final
Brayden Snow (8)
G: Lakeshore U21 Girls Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Oct 22 -- 7:30pm AT
Paige Brewer Final
Rachel McLean (8)
Celia Evans Final
Sophie Blades (6)
B: Lakeshore CWG Boys Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 22 -- 4:00pm AT
Jack Higdon Final
Alan Fawcett (6)
Mark Strang Final
Zach Atherton (8)
Calan MacIsaac 11  Final
Isaiah Dalton (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Galusha Books Place into Olympic Pre-Trials


Yellowknife's Kerry Galusha won 9-8 over Jessie Hunkin (North Battleford) to book their spot into Canadian Olympic Pre-Trials in Liverpool, Nova Scotia.

An extra-end curling game features 176 thrown shots, but Saturday evening's first women's qualifying game at the Canadian Curling Pre-Trials Direct Entry Event was defined by just one of them.

It came in the sixth end at the RA Centre; it was delivered by Jo-Ann Rizzo and it essentially sent her team — skip Kerry Galusha (throwing lead rocks), third Rizzo (throwing fourth stones), second Sarah Koltun (throwing third stones) and lead Margot Flemming (throwing second stones — to the Home Hardware Curling Pre-Trials next month in Liverpool, N.S.

Rizzo, a silver-medallist at the 2013 Tim Hortons Curling Trials playing with skip Sherry Middaugh, threw a dazzling 25-foot angle raise takeout to remove a buried Team Jessie Hunkin stone and score a game-tying deuce.

The shot - described as a "grin-remover" by reigning world senior men's champion Bryan Cochrane on the live-stream broadcast — propelled Team Galusha to a thrilling 9-8 extra-end win over Team Hunkin to nail down the Pre-Trials berth.



"The whole game, Jo-Ann bailed us out," marvelled Galusha. "She kept making shots. I didn't know how we were ever going to score sometimes, and she just kept making them all."

Ironically, Rizzo's sixth-end stunner appeared to Galusha to have missed the target. Before the stone made contact just past the hogline, Galusha raised her broom and said, 'OK' as if to console her teammate after a miss.

"I thought it over curled just a bit, and it was actually perfect," said Galusha. "I obviously didn't look at my angles very good because I thought we missed it. But Sarah held it sweeping; she backed it up."

The sixth-end shot turned what was looking like a 6-3 lead for Team Hunkin into a 5-5 tie; Team Galusha followed up with a steal of two in the seventh, but Team Hunkin kept hanging tough and looked to have a winning three set up in the 10th end until Rizzo — of course — made another game-saver, a runback double-takeout and Hunkin had to settle for a deuce and surrendered hammer for the extra end.

A pre-game comment from Koltun proved inspiring to Rizzo, she said afterward.

"Sarah said before the game, 'There's no pressure; we're just playing for a toaster,'" said Rizzo with a laugh. "I said to myself, 'I didn't come all this way for a toaster.' "

Now, Team Galusha can prepare for the next month to play at the Home Hardware Pre-Trials, where two berths into the Tim Hortons Canadian Curling Trials — the event that will decide Canada's four-player teams for the Beijing Olympics — will be up for grabs.

"When we get to the Pre-Trials, I don't really think we should change much," said Rizzo. "There's no pressure on us; maybe we're a dark-horse, I don't know."

Team Hunkin still has another crack at qualifying for the Pre-Trials; it will meet Team Jill Brothers of Halifax in the second qualifying game Sunday at 10 a.m. (all times Eastern); Team Brothers won the C-event playoff berth Saturday, beating Team Kaitlyn Jones (Assiniboine, Man.) 10-4.

In men's play, Team Sean Grassie won an all-Winnipeg C-event final 6-5 over Team Corey Chambers.

Team Grassie will play the loser of Saturday's 9 p.m. A-B qualifying game between Team JT Ryan (Winnipeg) and Team Vincent Roberge (Etchemin, Que.) for the second available men's berth Sunday afternoon.

Saturday's action at the Canadian Trials and Pre-Trials Direct Entry events concludes with a draw at 9 p.m.(all times ET).
Saturday, draws are scheduled for 10 a.m., and, if necessary, 3 p.m. and 8 p.m.

Curling Scores

M: GSOC Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 16 -- Fri, Oct 22 -- 7:00pm ET
Peter De Cruz Final
Ross Whyte (EE)
Mike McEwen Final
Kevin Koe (5) Watch Live Curling!
Yuta Matsumura Final
Jason Gunnlaugson (7)
B: Lakeshore U21 Boys Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Oct 22 -- 6:30pm ET
Timothy Marin Final
Luke Godin (8)
Ryan Strang Final
Brayden Snow (8)
G: Lakeshore U21 Girls Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Oct 22 -- 7:30pm AT
Paige Brewer Final
Rachel McLean (8)
Celia Evans Final
Sophie Blades (6)
B: Lakeshore CWG Boys Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 22 -- 4:00pm AT
Jack Higdon Final
Alan Fawcett (6)
Mark Strang Final
Zach Atherton (8)
Calan MacIsaac 11  Final
Isaiah Dalton (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Rocque To Play for Masters Playoff Berth

Rocque To Play for Masters Playoff Berth

Team Kelsey Rocque (photo: Anil Mungal) are through to the C-Side Qualifiers at the GSOC Masters in Oakville.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑