Curling Scores

M: GSOC Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Thu, Oct 21 -- 11:00am ET
Rich Ruohonen Final
Niklas Edin (5)
Ross Whyte Final
Yuta Matsumura (7)
Matt Dunstone Final
Jason Gunnlaugson (EE)
John Epping Final
Brad Jacobs (7) Watch Live Curling!
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

The Olympic Dream Begins in Martensville


Lisa Weagle and John Epping (photo: Michael Burns, Curling Canada) will play Jennifer Armstrong and Catlin Schneider for Mixed Doubles Olympic Trials berth.

The FNCIAS Aly Jenkins Mixed Doubles Memorial began with 36 teams on Wednesday with a berth into the Canadian Olympic Mixed Doubles Trials held over New Years Eve on the line for the top Canadian team.

With International flavour in the field, Sweden's Almida de Val and Oskar Eriksson are playing four-player teammates Isabella and Rasmus Wrana in one of the two semifinals at 9 am Mountain Time from SaskTel Curling Stadium Martensville at the Martensville Curling Club.

WATCH SEMIFINAL STREAM: Epping/Weagle vs. Armstrong/Schneider


Weagle of Ottawa and Epping of Toronto are taking on Armstrong and Schneider of Regina in the other semifinal, with the winner gaining the spot into the Trials in Portage la Prairie as the top Canadian entry.

Weagle/Epping defeated Aileen Geving and Luc Violette of the United States 6=5 in last night's quarterfinals, while Armstrong/Schneider won 7-0 over Jolene Campbell and Brady Scharback.

Weagle/Epping opened with a 12-6 win over Kya Kennedy and Landon Field on Wednesday evening, then lost 7-6 to Carey/Hartung the next morning.

Weagle/Epping won 8-5 in an extra end over Sarah Hoag/Ty Dilello going on to win 7-0 against Kayla Skrlik and Gregg Hamilton and then 9-7 over Wrana/Wrana in their tough qualifying round pool.

Armstrong/Schneider went undefeated through pool play, winning 11-2 over Taylor Stremick/Logan Ede, 12-9 over Bobbie Sauder Sam Wills and 9-4 over Teresa Waterfield and Ryder Helmeczi. Armstrong/Schneider also won 6-5 over Skylar Ackerman and Daymond Bernath and 10-2 over Ashley Quick and Mike Armstrong.

In the other quarterfinals matches, de Val Eriksson won 5-0 over Patty Hersikorn and Steve Laycock and Wrana/Wrana won 4-1 over Chelsea Carey/Tyler Hartung. de Val/Eriksson remain undefeated at 6-0 while Wrana/Wrana are at 5-1 ahead of their matchup.

Rasmus Wrana and Eriksson are teammates of Niklas Edin, reigning World Champions. de Val and Isabella Wrana play together in the women's circuit, currently ranked 18th on the WCF World Team Rankings.

The Championship Final will be played at 1 pm Mountain time.
Games are broadcast through CurlingZone's Youtube channel utilizing the Curling Stadium platform.

QUARTERFINALS REPLAY - Weagle/Epping vs. Geving/Violtte:



Curling Scores

M: GSOC Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Thu, Oct 21 -- 11:00am ET
Rich Ruohonen Final
Niklas Edin (5)
Ross Whyte Final
Yuta Matsumura (7)
Matt Dunstone Final
Jason Gunnlaugson (EE)
John Epping Final
Brad Jacobs (7) Watch Live Curling!
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Koe On Form Early in Olympic Season

Koe On Form Early in Olympic Season

Calgary's Kevin Koe (photo: Anil Mungal) plays Brad Gushue of St John's in Masters A-Qualifier on Sportsnet at 7 pm ET Thursday.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑