Curling Scores

D: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Nov 27 -- 12:00am ET
Jang/Seong Final
Song/Jeon (8)
Park/Park Final
Kim/Moon (8)
M: TBayTel Major League of Curling
Thunder Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Wed, Nov 25 -- 6:30pm ET
McCarville Final
Vellinga (EE)
Desilets Final
Malette (4)
Burgess Final
Pozihun (7)
Johnston Final
Morissette (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Kleiter Wins Moose Jaw Tour Spiel


Rylan Kleiter (Saskatoon) wins 6-2 in the Sask Tour South event in Moose Jaw, defeating a Russ Howard skipped team in final.

Kleiter, with Joshua Mattern at third, Trevor Johnson at second and Cody Sutherland filling in at lead for Mathieu Taillon made short work of the final, finishing off Howard in four ends at the Moose Jaw Ford Curling Centre.

Kleiter opened with three in the first end, drawing into the four-foot, then winning the measure for the quick start to the game.

In the second end, Kleiter came a little deep on his last shot while drawing to lie three, giving Howard the nose hit to score a single point, also requiring a measure.

The force for Kleiter set them up well into the third end, where a double-takeout to score another multiple in the third end was made by Kleiter, with a little bonus action in the back, pushing a third Howard stone back to count three.

With the commanding 6-1 lead, Kleiter went into clearing mode, holding Howard to a hit for a single and early handshakes after four ends.



Howard, skipping his son Steven Howard's team this weekend as the younger Howard was away due to work commitments in Fort McMurray.

Daniel Selke throws third stones with Mat Ring at second, and Scott Deck throwing lead stones with Russ listed as the team's coach.

Howard moved to Regina in May 2019 from Moncton to be closer to Steven and daughter Ashley, who is leading CurlSask as their executive director.



Related:
> Moose Jaw Ford Curling Centre hosting Sask Curling Tour stop this weekend
> Curling legend Russ Howard feels at home in Regina

After going 4-1 in the round-robin qualifying round, Kleiter defeated Ben Gamble (Regina) 9-4 in the quarterfinals, then winning 7-2 over Kelly Knapp (Regina) in the semifinals. Howard also went 4-1 in the round-robin, winning their pool and advancing directly to the semifinals where they won 6-3 over Sam Wills (Regina) to reach the final.

In the qualifying portion, Kleiter won 8-0 over Gamble in their opening game, then falling 7-6 to Knapp in their next game. Kleiter bounced back with a 7-4 win over Dustin Woloschuk, then winning 7-5 over Ryan Deis (Fox Valley) and 5-4 over Joel Bryden (Regina) to reach the playoff round.

Wills defeated Brent Gedak (Estevan) in the second quarterfinals matchup as six teams reached the playoff round.

After the cancellation of last weekend's 24-team modified double knockout last weekend, CurlSask and the Saskatchewan Health Authority came together and agreed to a 50-player maximum, creating two events this weekend with the Sask Tour Northern event being played at the Nutana Curling Club in Saskatoon.

Final: Kleiter vs. Howard


Curling Scores

D: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Nov 27 -- 12:00am ET
Jang/Seong Final
Song/Jeon (8)
Park/Park Final
Kim/Moon (8)
M: TBayTel Major League of Curling
Thunder Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Wed, Nov 25 -- 6:30pm ET
McCarville Final
Vellinga (EE)
Desilets Final
Malette (4)
Burgess Final
Pozihun (7)
Johnston Final
Morissette (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Brad Gushue wins Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic

Brad Gushue wins Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic

Brad Gushue (photo by Anil Mungal) of St John's won 6-2 over Halifax's Matthew Manuel to continue winning streak to start 2020 season in the Atlantic bubble.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑