Curling Scores

M: Russian Men's Curling Championship
Sochi, RUS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: A5 -- Sat, Dec 5 -- 8:30am ET
Shmakov Final
Eremin (7)
Orlov Final
Raev (10)
Kirikov Final
Krasikov (10)
Timofeev Final
Doronin (9)
Vlasenko Final
Glukhov (6)
M: Russian Men's B Curling Championship
Sochi, RUS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: B5 -- Sat, Dec 5 -- 12:00pm ET
Sokolov Final
Kapustianov (8)
Palagney Final
Volkov 10  (6)
Filippov Final
Bukarev (8)
Kutuzov Final
Iliin (8)
Ivanchatenko Final
Tkhabisimov (7)
M: TBayTel Major League of Curling
Thunder Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Wed, Dec 2 -- 6:30pm ET
McCarville Final
Pozihun (7)
Hackner Final
Bonot (7)
Mikkelsen Final
Vellinga (8)
Johnston Final
Desilets (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Robertson wins Manitoba Scotties berth


Darcy Robertson (Winnipeg) joins Ryan Wiebe (Winnipeg) in winning berths for this season's provincial championships in the Cargill Curling Centre Fall Classic.

Wiebe, with Sean Flatt at third, Zack Bilawka and Adam Flatt on the front end earn their berth into the Viterra Championship, scheduled for February.



Winnipeg's Jacques Gauthier opened scoring in the second end, scoring two and held control of the game until the eighth end when Wiebe exploded for three to take home the 5-4 win.

Wiebe went 3-1 in the qualification round, qualifying for the semifinals where they won 6-3 over Jordon McDonald.

Robertson, with Laura Burtnyk at third and Gaetanne Gauthier and Krysten Karwacki on the front-end, defeated MacKenzie Zacharias of Altona 7-6 in the final game.



Robertson started with hammer, surrendering steals in the first and second ends to fall behind 2-0. A three-point score in the third end gave Robertson the lead, with the teams trading deuces to leave Robertson with a 6-5 lead into the sixth end.

Robertson held Zacharias to a single in the sixth end, but the world-junior champs stole the seventh end to lead into the final end. Down one with hammer, Robertson found two points to win outright.

Robertson went 3-0 in winning the berth, defeating Kristy Watling (Winnipeg) to qualify for the playoff round, then winning 7-5 over Abby Ackland to reach the final.

Curling Scores

M: Russian Men's Curling Championship
Sochi, RUS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: A5 -- Sat, Dec 5 -- 8:30am ET
Shmakov Final
Eremin (7)
Orlov Final
Raev (10)
Kirikov Final
Krasikov (10)
Timofeev Final
Doronin (9)
Vlasenko Final
Glukhov (6)
M: Russian Men's B Curling Championship
Sochi, RUS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: B5 -- Sat, Dec 5 -- 12:00pm ET
Sokolov Final
Kapustianov (8)
Palagney Final
Volkov 10  (6)
Filippov Final
Bukarev (8)
Kutuzov Final
Iliin (8)
Ivanchatenko Final
Tkhabisimov (7)
M: TBayTel Major League of Curling
Thunder Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Wed, Dec 2 -- 6:30pm ET
McCarville Final
Pozihun (7)
Hackner Final
Bonot (7)
Mikkelsen Final
Vellinga (8)
Johnston Final
Desilets (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Calgary selected as Curling Canada Hub City

Calgary selected as Curling Canada Hub City

A condensed series of Curling Canada Season of Champions championship events will be scheduled for 2021 in a hub city, no-fans, safe environment, it was announced today.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑