[[2:8.2500]] /var/www/vhosts/curlingzone.com/httpdocs/forums/includes/oom/oomteam.xml Pekowitz Runner-Up at 2023 USA Curling Junior National Championship

Curling Scores

M: Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Sep 29 -- 7:00pm PT
Kleibrink 4th
Kolomaya  Watch Live Curling!
de Jong 4th
Cseke  Watch Live Curling!
Orme 4th
Schneider  Watch Live Curling!
Yanagisawa 4th
Berg  Watch Live Curling!
Park 4th
Pierce  Watch Live Curling!
Nobert 4th
Richard  Watch Live Curling!
Jeong 4th
Beck
Morozumi 4th
Solberg
W: Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Sep 29 -- 4:00pm PT
Campbell Final
Jung (8) Watch Live Curling!
Tabata 9th
Wang  Watch Live Curling!
Wark Final
Jackson-Baier (7) Watch Live Curling!
Han Final
Brown (6) Watch Live Curling!
Dennis 7th
Reese-Hansen  Watch Live Curling!
Ellis Final
Nakamura (7) Watch Live Curling!
Sturmay 11  Final
Park 10  (EE)
Hafeli Final
Kanai (7)
M: PointsBet Invitational
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Fri, Sep 29 -- 4:30pm ET
Gushue Final
Wiebe (9)
Carruthers Final
Kleiter (10)
Sturmay Final
Dunstone (10)
McEwen Final
Bottcher (9)
W: PointsBet Invitational
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Sep 29 -- 11:30am ET
Einarson 10  Final
Skrlik (10)
Grandy Final
Lawes (8)
Black Final
Jones (10)
Ladouceur Final
Homan 10  (9)
M: Invitation Valleyfield
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Fri, Sep 29 -- 9:30pm ET
Michaud 5th
Horton
Bornais 6th
Jean
Desjardins 5th
Beaufort
D: Colorado Curling Cup
Lafayette, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Fri, Sep 29 -- 8:00pm MT
Stop/Stop 4th
Smit/Kizl
Foun/Foun 5th
Wood/Kot
Nick/Nick 4th
Farw/Rose
Podo/Parr 4th
Dana/Alla
D: John Ross & Sons Mixed Doubles Spiel
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Sep 29 -- 8:00pm AT
Daig/Manu Final
Burg/Burg (7)
Powe/Saun 12  Final
Mich/Mich (6)
Brot/Weag Final
Parm/Burg (7)
Smit/Purc Final
Jone/MacD (7)
M: Tallinn Mens International Challenger
Tallinn, EST
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Fri, Sep 29 -- 9:50pm EET
Westerberg Final
Truksans (8)
Jermann Final
Brunner (8)
Sik Final
Hostmaelingen (8)
W: Prague Ladies International
Prague, CZE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Sep 29 -- 7:15pm CET
Farkova Final
Blair (EE)
Maurino Final
Kovacikova (8)
Hronova Final
Abbes (8)
: Curlers Corner U20 Mens Junior Bonspiel
Calgary, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Sep 29 -- 8:00pm MT
Wipf 2nd
Hiebert
Burton 3rd
Dunkle
Duncan 3rd
Algot
: Hack2House Alberta Curling Series U15
Beaumont, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Sep 29 -- 7:00pm MT
Bachek 6th
Ferguson
Bohning Final
McMillan (6)
Smith 7th
Whitbread
Kennedy 12  Final
Landry (6)
: Booster Juice Alberta Curling Series U18
Beaumont, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Sep 29 -- 3:30pm MT
Deschiffart 11  Final
Desormeau (6)
Abbs 14  Final
Greenhough (6)
Whitbread Final
Yurko (8)
Wyatt Final
MacDonald (6)
Wainman Final
Kennedy 10  (6)
Young Final
Morison (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Pekowitz Runner-Up at 2023 USA Curling Junior National Championship

Apr 3 - 8, 2023

Natick, Massachusetts
No Photo
SKIP
Julia
Pekowitz

  No Photo
Third
Megan
Stopera

  No Photo
Second
Addison
Neill

  No Photo
Lead
Kailey
Price

 
Games: 10  
Record: 6W - 4L  
PF/G: 6.91  
PA/G: 5.88  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.35  
Steal Defense: 0.25  
Force Efficiency: 0.62  
Steal Efficiency: 0.26  
Julia Pekowitz (Natick, MA) lost 10-9 to Miranda Scheel (Eau Claire, WI) in the Final of the USA Curling Junior National Championship, held April 3 - 8, 2023 in Wayland, Massachusetts. To advance to the championship game, Pekowitz won 7-6 over Allory Johnson (Blaine, MN) in the semifinals of the 2023 USA Curling Junior National Championship in Wayland, Massachusetts;
 
Pekowitz finished 4-3 in the 8-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Pekowitz lost 7-5 to Bella Hagenbuch (North Utica, IL), then responded with a 10-4 win over Kenna Ponzio (Lakeville, MN). Pekowitz won 8-1 against Claire Viau (Portage, WI). Pekowitz went on to lose 6-5 against Gracia Berg (Bemidji, MN). Pekowitz lost 9-3 to Scheel where Pekowitz responded with a 6-4 win over Sophia Ryhorchuk (St. Paul, MN). Pekowitz won 6-3 against Johnson in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the USA Curling Junior National Championship, Pekowitz take home 8.250 world rankings points. For week 36 of the event schedule, Pekowitz did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Pekowitz ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Sep 29 -- 7:00pm PT
Kleibrink 4th
Kolomaya  Watch Live Curling!
de Jong 4th
Cseke  Watch Live Curling!
Orme 4th
Schneider  Watch Live Curling!
Yanagisawa 4th
Berg  Watch Live Curling!
Park 4th
Pierce  Watch Live Curling!
Nobert 4th
Richard  Watch Live Curling!
Jeong 4th
Beck
Morozumi 4th
Solberg
W: Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Sep 29 -- 4:00pm PT
Campbell Final
Jung (8) Watch Live Curling!
Tabata 9th
Wang  Watch Live Curling!
Wark Final
Jackson-Baier (7) Watch Live Curling!
Han Final
Brown (6) Watch Live Curling!
Dennis 7th
Reese-Hansen  Watch Live Curling!
Ellis Final
Nakamura (7) Watch Live Curling!
Sturmay 11  Final
Park 10  (EE)
Hafeli Final
Kanai (7)
M: PointsBet Invitational
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Fri, Sep 29 -- 4:30pm ET
Gushue Final
Wiebe (9)
Carruthers Final
Kleiter (10)
Sturmay Final
Dunstone (10)
McEwen Final
Bottcher (9)
W: PointsBet Invitational
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Sep 29 -- 11:30am ET
Einarson 10  Final
Skrlik (10)
Grandy Final
Lawes (8)
Black Final
Jones (10)
Ladouceur Final
Homan 10  (9)
M: Invitation Valleyfield
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Fri, Sep 29 -- 9:30pm ET
Michaud 5th
Horton
Bornais 6th
Jean
Desjardins 5th
Beaufort
D: Colorado Curling Cup
Lafayette, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Fri, Sep 29 -- 8:00pm MT
Stop/Stop 4th
Smit/Kizl
Foun/Foun 5th
Wood/Kot
Nick/Nick 4th
Farw/Rose
Podo/Parr 4th
Dana/Alla
D: John Ross & Sons Mixed Doubles Spiel
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Sep 29 -- 8:00pm AT
Daig/Manu Final
Burg/Burg (7)
Powe/Saun 12  Final
Mich/Mich (6)
Brot/Weag Final
Parm/Burg (7)
Smit/Purc Final
Jone/MacD (7)
M: Tallinn Mens International Challenger
Tallinn, EST
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Fri, Sep 29 -- 9:50pm EET
Westerberg Final
Truksans (8)
Jermann Final
Brunner (8)
Sik Final
Hostmaelingen (8)
W: Prague Ladies International
Prague, CZE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Sep 29 -- 7:15pm CET
Farkova Final
Blair (EE)
Maurino Final
Kovacikova (8)
Hronova Final
Abbes (8)
: Curlers Corner U20 Mens Junior Bonspiel
Calgary, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Sep 29 -- 8:00pm MT
Wipf 2nd
Hiebert
Burton 3rd
Dunkle
Duncan 3rd
Algot
: Hack2House Alberta Curling Series U15
Beaumont, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Sep 29 -- 7:00pm MT
Bachek 6th
Ferguson
Bohning Final
McMillan (6)
Smith 7th
Whitbread
Kennedy 12  Final
Landry (6)
: Booster Juice Alberta Curling Series U18
Beaumont, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Sep 29 -- 3:30pm MT
Deschiffart 11  Final
Desormeau (6)
Abbs 14  Final
Greenhough (6)
Whitbread Final
Yurko (8)
Wyatt Final
MacDonald (6)
Wainman Final
Kennedy 10  (6)
Young Final
Morison (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Whyte Caps Canada Tour with Shorty Jenkins Title Win

Whyte Caps Canada Tour with Shorty Jenkins Title Win

Victory over Sweden's six-time world champions capped a stunning run of form for Team Whyte as they claimed the prestigious AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic title in Cornwall, Ontario to complete this season's impressive first tour of Canada.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑