[[3:18.0000]] Epping Reaches Ontario Tankard Semifinals

Curling Scores

W: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Wed, Feb 8 -- 8:00am GMT
Morrison Final
Mitchell (6) Watch Live Curling!
Barr Final
Young (8) Watch Live Curling!
Bass Final
Blair 12  (7) Watch Live Curling!
Henderson 10  Final
Farmer (10) Watch Live Curling!
W: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Tue, Feb 7 -- 8:00pm MT
Rhyme Final
Strouse (10) Watch Live Curling!
Peterson Final
Anderson (7) Watch Live Curling!
Bear Final
Workin (9) Watch Live Curling!
Scheel Final
McMakin (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M4 -- Tue, Feb 7 -- 4:00pm MT
Casper Final
Sampson (8) Watch Live Curling!
Sobering Final
Smith 10  (8) Watch Live Curling!
Dunnam Final
Shuster (8) Watch Live Curling!
Ruohonen Final
Dropkin (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M3 -- Tue, Feb 7 -- 8:00pm GMT
Carson Final
Mouat (7) Watch Live Curling!
Whyte Final
J.Craik (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Waddell Final
Bryce (9) Watch Live Curling!
Strawhorn Final
R.Craik (10) Watch Live Curling!
M: Alberta Boston Pizza Cup
Enoch, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Feb 8 -- 1:00pm MT
Tao  
Kleibrink  
Webb  
Konschuh  
Jacques  
Cross  
Vavrek  
Kozak  
W: Swiss Curling Championships
Geneve-Thonex, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Epping Reaches Ontario Tankard Semifinals

Jan 23 - 29, 2023

Toronto, Ontario
Player Photo
SKIP
John
Epping

  Player Photo
Third
Mathew
Camm

  Player Photo
Second
Patrick
Janssen

  Player Photo
Lead
Scott
Chadwick

 
Games: 8  
Record: 5W - 3L  
PF/G: 7.36  
PA/G: 5.69  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.47  
Steal Defense: 0.16  
Force Efficiency: 0.55  
Steal Efficiency: 0.23  
John Epping (Toronto, ON) run at the Ontario Tankard came to an end in the semifinals with a 7-4 loss to Mike McEwen (Toronto, ON). of the Ontario Tankard in Port Elgin, Ontario;
 
Epping finished 5-2 in the 12 team Ontario Tankard qualifying round, held January 23 - 29 in , . In their opening game, Epping defeated Aaron Squires (St Thomas, ON) 8-7, then went on to lose 7-6 against McEwen. Epping responded with a 9-2 win over Alex Champ (Kitchener-Waterloo, ON). Epping won 8-5 against Sam Mooibroek (Whitby, ON), then won 8-4 against Jason Camm (Ottawa, ON) and 7-2 against Michael Fournier (Toronto, ON). Epping went on to lose 7-3 against Glenn Howard (Penetanguishene, ON) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Epping earned 18.000 world rankings points for their Top 3 finish in the Ontario Tankard. Epping move up 1 spots after posting a net gain of 11.25 points improving upon their best 6 results so far this season, ranking 15th overall with 175.024 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Epping ranks 15th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 134.125 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Wed, Feb 8 -- 8:00am GMT
Morrison Final
Mitchell (6) Watch Live Curling!
Barr Final
Young (8) Watch Live Curling!
Bass Final
Blair 12  (7) Watch Live Curling!
Henderson 10  Final
Farmer (10) Watch Live Curling!
W: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Tue, Feb 7 -- 8:00pm MT
Rhyme Final
Strouse (10) Watch Live Curling!
Peterson Final
Anderson (7) Watch Live Curling!
Bear Final
Workin (9) Watch Live Curling!
Scheel Final
McMakin (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M4 -- Tue, Feb 7 -- 4:00pm MT
Casper Final
Sampson (8) Watch Live Curling!
Sobering Final
Smith 10  (8) Watch Live Curling!
Dunnam Final
Shuster (8) Watch Live Curling!
Ruohonen Final
Dropkin (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M3 -- Tue, Feb 7 -- 8:00pm GMT
Carson Final
Mouat (7) Watch Live Curling!
Whyte Final
J.Craik (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Waddell Final
Bryce (9) Watch Live Curling!
Strawhorn Final
R.Craik (10) Watch Live Curling!
M: Alberta Boston Pizza Cup
Enoch, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Feb 8 -- 1:00pm MT
Tao  
Kleibrink  
Webb  
Konschuh  
Jacques  
Cross  
Vavrek  
Kozak  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Scotties Tournament of Hearts Draw Announced

Scotties Tournament of Hearts Draw Announced

Kerri Einarson will begin its pursuit for a record-tying fourth consecutive title against Quebec's Team Laurie St-Georges on Feb.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑