[[1:18.7500]] CHAMPION: Camm Wins Capital Curling Classic

Curling Scores

M: SaskTel Tankard
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 7:30pm CT
Flasch 7th
Hartung  Watch Live Curling!
Knapp 8th
Laycock
Kleiter 8th
Heidt
Jacobson 8th
Ede
M: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 15 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 4:00am ET
Ichimura Final
Yanagisawa (8) Watch Live Curling!
Noguchi Final
Yoshioka (9) Watch Live Curling!
Abe Final
Hirata (10) Watch Live Curling!
Sato Final
Morozumi (9) Watch Live Curling!
W: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 14 -- Wed, Feb 1 -- 11:30pm ET
Sasaki Final
Nakamura 11  (7) Watch Live Curling!
Kitazawa Final
Fujisawa (10) Watch Live Curling!
Suzuki Final
Suzuki (9) Watch Live Curling!
Zaikan Final
Tabata 12  (7) Watch Live Curling!
W: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Mon, Feb 6 -- 12:00pm GMT
Henderson  
Barr  
Morrison  
Blair  
Mitchell  
Bass  
Farmer  
Young  
M: Northwest Territories Mens Championship
Fort Smith, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 7:00pm MT
Koe 6th
Skauge
Hawkshaw 7th
Delorey
M: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M1 -- Sun, Feb 5 -- 7:00pm MT
Shuster  
Smith  
Casper  
Dropkin  
Sobering  
Dunnam  
Sampson  
Ruohonen  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Camm Wins Capital Curling Classic

Oct 7 - 10, 2022

Navan, Ontario
Player Photo
SKIP
Jason
Camm

  Player Photo
Third
Ian
Dickie

  Player Photo
Second
Zack
Shurtleff

  Player Photo
Lead
Punit
Sthankiya

 
Games: 6  
Record: 6W - 0L  
PF/G: 8.57  
PA/G: 3.81  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.63  
Steal Defense: 0.17  
Force Efficiency: 0.92  
Steal Efficiency: 0.38  
Jason Camm (Navan, ON) won 7-3 over Vincent Roberge (Levis, QC) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Camm won 5-4 over Howard Rajala (Ottawa, ON) in the semifinals of the Capital Curling Classic in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada; and won 6-3 over Erin Morrissey (Ottawa, ON) in the quarterfinals. of the Capital Curling Classic in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada;
 
Camm finished 3-0 in the 30 team Capital Curling Classic qualifying round, held October 7 - 10 at the RCMP Curling Club in Ottawa, Canada. In their opening game, Camm defeated Greg Bridges (Russell, ON) 6-0, then won 7-2 against Ken Robichaud (Carleton Place, ON) and 5-4 against Billy Woods (Lanark Highlands, ON) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Capital Curling Classic Championship title, Camm earned 18.750 world rankings points along with the $1,700CDN first prize cheque. Camm move up 23 spots after posting a net gain of 11.464 points improving upon their best 3 results so far this season, ranking 37th overall with 72.618 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Camm ranks 31st overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 36.188 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: SaskTel Tankard
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 7:30pm CT
Flasch 7th
Hartung  Watch Live Curling!
Knapp 8th
Laycock
Kleiter 8th
Heidt
Jacobson 8th
Ede
M: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 15 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 4:00am ET
Ichimura Final
Yanagisawa (8) Watch Live Curling!
Noguchi Final
Yoshioka (9) Watch Live Curling!
Abe Final
Hirata (10) Watch Live Curling!
Sato Final
Morozumi (9) Watch Live Curling!
W: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 14 -- Wed, Feb 1 -- 11:30pm ET
Sasaki Final
Nakamura 11  (7) Watch Live Curling!
Kitazawa Final
Fujisawa (10) Watch Live Curling!
Suzuki Final
Suzuki (9) Watch Live Curling!
Zaikan Final
Tabata 12  (7) Watch Live Curling!
W: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Mon, Feb 6 -- 12:00pm GMT
Henderson  
Barr  
Morrison  
Blair  
Mitchell  
Bass  
Farmer  
Young  
M: Northwest Territories Mens Championship
Fort Smith, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 7:00pm MT
Koe 6th
Skauge
Hawkshaw 7th
Delorey
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Scotties Tournament of Hearts Draw Announced

Scotties Tournament of Hearts Draw Announced

Kerri Einarson will begin its pursuit for a record-tying fourth consecutive title against Quebec's Team Laurie St-Georges on Feb.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑