[[7:9.8865]] Walker/Leichter4-5 at US Olympic Team Trials: Curling Mixed Doubles

Curling Scores

M: World Qualification Event
Lohja, FIN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Thu, Jan 20 -- 9:00am EET
RUS (Glukhov) 10  Final
JPN (Maeda) (10)
W: World Qualification Event
Lohja, FIN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Wed, Jan 19 -- 7:00pm EET
LAT (Barone) 12  Final
FIN (Ahrenberg) (8)
M: Kanto Curling Championships
Kanto, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 16 -- 12:20am ET
Kanda Final
Onodera (10)
Ogihara Final
Kanai (9)
W: Kanto Curling Championships
Kanto, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 16 -- 12:20am ET
Koana Final
Suzuki (9)
Matsuhashi Final
Tanimoto (9)
B: The Big Spiel
Twin Cities, MN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 16 -- 1:30pm CT
Sampson Final
Willmert (8)
Bata Final
Glessner (1)
Munich Final
Hagberg (1)
Kizlyk Final
Ewen (1)
Faltesek Final
Smith (1)
Schaeper Final
Colby (1)
Telfer Final
Caron (1)
Kruse Final
Richards (1)
M: Swedish Eliteserien
Ostersund / Jonkoping, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Nov 7 -- 2:00pm CET
Magnusson Final
Landelius (8)
Westerberg Final
Westerberg (8)
Gothberg Final
Rosander (6)
Markusson Final
Julius (5)
Nyberg Final
Nyman (5)
Kraupp Final
Roxin (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Walker/Leichter4-5 at US Olympic Team Trials: Curling Mixed Doubles

Oct 25 - 31, 2021

Boston, Massachusetts
Player Photo
Female
Monica
Walker

  Player Photo
Male
Alex
Leichter

 
Games: 9  
Record: 4W - 5L  
PF/G: 8.55  
PA/G: 8.55  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.32  
Steal Defense: 0.29  
Force Efficiency: 0.36  
Steal Efficiency: 0.37  

 
Monica Walker/Alex Leichter (Boston, MA) finished 4-5 in the 10 team
US Olympic Team Trials: Curling Mixed Doubles qualifying round, held October 25 - 31 in , . In their opening game, Walker/Leichter lost 8-6 to Jenna Burchesky/Ben Richardson (Chaska, MN), droppimg another game, 7-5 to Jamie Sinclair/Rich Ruohonen (Chaska, MN). Walker/Leichter lost 11-4 to Becca Hamilton/Matt Hamilton (Madison, WI) where Walker/Leichter responded with a 6-5 win over Aileen Geving/Luc Violette (Duluth, MN). Walker/Leichter won 10-5 against Tabitha Peterson/Joe Polo (Chaska, MN), then won 9-5 against Madison Bear/Andrew Stopera (Chaska, MN). Walker/Leichter went on to lose 5-3 against Sarah Anderson/Korey Dropkin (Duluth, MN). Walker/Leichter lost 6-5 to Vicky Persinger/Christopher Plys (Fairbanks, AK) where Walker/Leichter responded with a 11-7 win over Cory Christensen/John Shuster (Duluth, MN) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Walker/Leichter earned 9.887 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins, remaining in 697th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with a net gain of 9.886 after improving upon their best so far this season. Walker/Leichter ranks 37th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 27.140 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: World Qualification Event
Lohja, FIN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Thu, Jan 20 -- 9:00am EET
RUS (Glukhov) 10  Final
JPN (Maeda) (10)
W: World Qualification Event
Lohja, FIN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Wed, Jan 19 -- 7:00pm EET
LAT (Barone) 12  Final
FIN (Ahrenberg) (8)
M: Kanto Curling Championships
Kanto, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 16 -- 12:20am ET
Kanda Final
Onodera (10)
Ogihara Final
Kanai (9)
W: Kanto Curling Championships
Kanto, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 16 -- 12:20am ET
Koana Final
Suzuki (9)
Matsuhashi Final
Tanimoto (9)
B: The Big Spiel
Twin Cities, MN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 16 -- 1:30pm CT
Sampson Final
Willmert (8)
Bata Final
Glessner (1)
Munich Final
Hagberg (1)
Kizlyk Final
Ewen (1)
Faltesek Final
Smith (1)
Schaeper Final
Colby (1)
Telfer Final
Caron (1)
Kruse Final
Richards (1)
M: Swedish Eliteserien
Ostersund / Jonkoping, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Nov 7 -- 2:00pm CET
Magnusson Final
Landelius (8)
Westerberg Final
Westerberg (8)
Gothberg Final
Rosander (6)
Markusson Final
Julius (5)
Nyberg Final
Nyman (5)
Kraupp Final
Roxin (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Ontario Scotties Re-Scheduled

Ontario Scotties Re-Scheduled

CurlON has announced that the 2022 Ontario Scotties will be held April 7-10 Thornhill.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑