[[2:16.1106]] Muravieva/Suvorov Runner-Up at Nazarbayev Curling Cup WCT Mixed Doubles

Curling Scores

(WATCH LIVE!) (WATCH LIVE!)
W: Tim Hortons Curling Trials
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 28 -- 11:00am CT
Tracy Fleury 2nd
Jennifer Jones
M: Tim Hortons Curling Trials
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 2:00pm CT
Brad Jacobs Final
Kevin Koe (6)
D: Fredericton Mixed Doubles
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 28 -- 11:00am AT
McLeod/Eldridge Final
Melissa Adams 11  (6)
W: Canadian Junior World Qualifier
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 1:00pm CT
Northern Ontario Final
Alberta (10)
M: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 5:00pm CET
Scotland Final
Sweden (9)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 12:30pm CET
Scotland Final
Sweden (10)
M: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 11:30am CET
Turkey Final
Russia (EE)
Spain 12  Final
Latvia (EE)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 18 -- Thu, Nov 25 -- 2:00pm CET
Hungary Final
England (10)
Lithuania Final
Austria (10)
Slovakia Final
Spain (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Muravieva/Suvorov Runner-Up at Nazarbayev Curling Cup WCT Mixed Doubles

Sep 23 - 26, 2021

Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Games: 8  
Record: 7W - 1L  
PF/G: 12.55  
PA/G: 5.64  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.59  
Steal Defense: 0.18  
Force Efficiency: 0.60  
Steal Efficiency: 0.52  
Alevtina Muravieva/Andrey Suvorov (Saint-Petersburg, RUS) lost 11-5 to Lotta Immonen/Markus Sipila (Hyvinkaa, FIN) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Muravieva/Suvorov won 7-5 over Akgul Kumar/Azizbek Nadirbayev (Almaty, KAZ) in the semifinals of the Nazarbayev Curling Cup WCT Mixed Doubles in Almaty, Kazakhstan; and won 10-3 over Sitora Alliyarova/Aidos Alliyar (Almaty, KAZ) in the quarterfinals. of the Nazarbayev Curling Cup WCT Mixed Doubles in Almaty, Kazakhstan;
 
Muravieva/Suvorov finished 5-0 in the 18 team Nazarbayev Curling Cup WCT Mixed Doubles qualifying round, held September 23 - 26 in , . In their opening game, Muravieva/Suvorov defeated Marina Reimova/Vyacheslav Maloivan (Almaty, KAZ) 7-1, then won 12-2 against Merey Tastemir/Mohammed Saleh (Kabul, AFG) and 10-2 against Malika Kadylzhanova/Artyom Supanev (Almaty, KAZ). Muravieva/Suvorov won 8-6 against Angelina Ebauyer/Madiyar Korabayev (Almaty, KAZ), then won 10-1 against Zarina Sarsekeyeva/Dastan Zhanibekov (Almaty, KAZ) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the Nazarbayev Curling Cup WCT Mixed Doubles, Muravieva/Suvorov take home 16.111 world rankings points along with the $4,428CDN prize. For week 9 of the event schedule, Muravieva/Suvorov did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Muravieva/Suvorov ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

(WATCH LIVE!) (WATCH LIVE!)
W: Tim Hortons Curling Trials
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 28 -- 11:00am CT
Tracy Fleury 2nd
Jennifer Jones
M: Tim Hortons Curling Trials
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 2:00pm CT
Brad Jacobs Final
Kevin Koe (6)
D: Fredericton Mixed Doubles
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 28 -- 11:00am AT
McLeod/Eldridge Final
Melissa Adams 11  (6)
W: Canadian Junior World Qualifier
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 1:00pm CT
Northern Ontario Final
Alberta (10)
M: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 5:00pm CET
Scotland Final
Sweden (9)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 12:30pm CET
Scotland Final
Sweden (10)
M: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 11:30am CET
Turkey Final
Russia (EE)
Spain 12  Final
Latvia (EE)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 18 -- Thu, Nov 25 -- 2:00pm CET
Hungary Final
England (10)
Lithuania Final
Austria (10)
Slovakia Final
Spain (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Jones to Face Fleury in Trials Final

Jones to Face Fleury in Trials Final

SASKATOON - Team Jennifer Jones (Picture: Curling Canada) are just one win away from making a return trip to the Winter Olympics after her team defeated Krista McCarville 8-3 in Saturday night's Olympic Trials semi-final.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑