[[2:45.3750]] Howard Runner-Up at Nufloors Penticton Curling Classic

Curling Scores

(WATCH LIVE!) (WATCH LIVE!)
M: Tim Hortons Curling Trials
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 2:00pm CT
Brad Jacobs Final
Kevin Koe (6)
: Ponoka U15 Junior Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 7:30pm MT
Abby Desormeau Final
Faith Thomas (6)
Nate Burton 10  Final
Isabelle Stanton (6)
W: Canadian Junior World Qualifier
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 1:00pm CT
Northern Ontario Final
Alberta (10)
M: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 5:00pm CET
Scotland Final
Sweden (9)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 12:30pm CET
Scotland Final
Sweden (10)
M: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 11:30am CET
Turkey Final
Russia (EE)
Spain 12  Final
Latvia (EE)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 18 -- Thu, Nov 25 -- 2:00pm CET
Hungary Final
England (10)
Lithuania Final
Austria (10)
Slovakia Final
Spain (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Howard Runner-Up at Nufloors Penticton Curling Classic

Oct 14 - 18, 2021

Penetanguishene, Ontario
Player Photo
SKIP
Glenn
Howard

  Player Photo
Third
Scott
Howard

  Player Photo
Second
David
Mathers

  Player Photo
Lead
Tim
March

 
Games: 9  
Record: 7W - 2L  
PF/G: 8.69  
PA/G: 5.41  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.41  
Steal Defense: 0.13  
Force Efficiency: 0.58  
Steal Efficiency: 0.32  
Glenn Howard (Penetanguishene, ON) lost 5-4 to Niklas Edin (Karlstad, SWE) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Howard won 5-2 over Colton Flasch (Saskatoon, SK) in the semifinals of the Nufloors Penticton Curling Classic in Penticton, British Columbia, Canada; and won 5-4 over Matt Dunstone (Regina, SK) in the quarterfinals. of the Nufloors Penticton Curling Classic in Penticton, British Columbia, Canada;
 
Howard finished 4-1 in the 24 team Nufloors Penticton Curling Classic qualifying round, held October 14 - 18 at the Penticton Curling Club in Penticton, Canada. In their opening game, Howard defeated Tyler Tardi (Langley, BC) 7-3, then won 7-3 against Cameron de Jong (Penticton, BC) and 7-5 against Jim Cotter (Vernon, BC). Howard went on to lose 8-2 against Dunstone. Howard responded with a 10-1 win over Sean Geall (New Westminster, BC) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the Nufloors Penticton Curling Classic, Howard take home 45.375 world rankings points along with the $14,000CDN prize, remaining in 12th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with a net gain of 7.722 after improving upon their best so far this season. Howard ranks 5th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 85.319 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

(WATCH LIVE!) (WATCH LIVE!)
M: Tim Hortons Curling Trials
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 2:00pm CT
Brad Jacobs Final
Kevin Koe (6)
: Ponoka U15 Junior Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 7:30pm MT
Abby Desormeau Final
Faith Thomas (6)
Nate Burton 10  Final
Isabelle Stanton (6)
W: Canadian Junior World Qualifier
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 1:00pm CT
Northern Ontario Final
Alberta (10)
M: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 5:00pm CET
Scotland Final
Sweden (9)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 12:30pm CET
Scotland Final
Sweden (10)
M: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 11:30am CET
Turkey Final
Russia (EE)
Spain 12  Final
Latvia (EE)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 18 -- Thu, Nov 25 -- 2:00pm CET
Hungary Final
England (10)
Lithuania Final
Austria (10)
Slovakia Final
Spain (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Curlers Shift Focus after Trials Exits

Curlers Shift Focus after Trials Exits

SASKATOON - Manitoba's Mike McEwen (Picture: Anil Mungal, Grand Slam of Curling) is one of the skips looking ahead to events in the new year after a disappointing run at the Olympic Trials.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑