[[3:0.0000]] Bear Reaches Curve US Open of Curling - Championships Semifinals

Curling Scores

M: GSOC Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Tue, Oct 19 -- 6:30pm ET
Peter De Cruz Final
Matt Dunstone (7)
Niklas Edin Final
Jason Gunnlaugson (8)
Brad Jacobs Final
Yuta Matsumura (7)
Kevin Koe 10  Final
Mike McEwen (EE)
M: Nufloors Penticton Curling Classic
Penticton, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:00pm PT
Niklas Edin Final
Glenn Howard (EE) Watch Live Curling!
M: Curling Masters Champery
Champery, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:30pm CET
Joel Retornaz Final
Steffen Walstad (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Stonewall MJCT
Stonewall, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:00pm CT
Samantha Gevers Final
Emily Ogg (7)
M: Stonewall MJCT
Stonewall, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 3:00pm CT
Jordon McDonald Final
Jace Freeman (8)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Men
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 1:00pm MT
Kenan Wipf Final
Ben Kiist (8)
Cortland Sonnenberg Final
Wyatt Wright (8)
W: Pre-Olympic Qualification Event
Erzurum, TUR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Fri, Oct 15 -- 5:00am MT
Slovakia Final
Turkey 12  (8)
M: Pre-Olympic Qualification Event
Erzurum, TUR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Oct 15 -- 5:00am MT
Spain Final
Czech Republic (10)
Finland 10  Final
Turkey (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Bear Reaches Curve US Open of Curling - Championships Semifinals

Sep 10 - 12, 2021

Chaska, Minnesota
Games: 6  
Record: 3W - 3L  
PF/G: 7.67  
PA/G: 7.21  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.21  
Steal Defense: 0.38  
Force Efficiency: 0.58  
Steal Efficiency: 0.36  
Madison Bear (Chaska, MN) run at the Curve US Open of Curling - Championships came to an end in the semifinals with a 6-1 loss to Jamie Sinclair (Charlotte, NC). of the Curve US Open of Curling - Championships in Blaine, Minnesota, United States;
 
Bear finished 3-2 in the 6 team Curve US Open of Curling - Championships qualifying round, held September 10 - 12 at the Four Seasons Curling Club in Blaine, United States. In their opening game, Bear defeated Delaney Strouse (Minneapolis, MN) 10-5, then went on to lose 7-6 against Sinclair. Bear lost 5-4 to Rachel Workin (Fargo, ND) where Bear responded with a 6-3 win over Tabitha Peterson (St. Paul, MN). Bear won 6-5 against Cory Christensen (Chaska, MN) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Bear earned 0.000 world rankings points for their Top 3 finish in the Curve US Open of Curling - Championships. For week 7 of the event schedule, Bear did not improve upon their best events, dropping from 98th to 102nd place overall on the World Ranking Standings with 8.805 total points. Bear ranks 214th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 0.000 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: GSOC Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Tue, Oct 19 -- 6:30pm ET
Peter De Cruz Final
Matt Dunstone (7)
Niklas Edin Final
Jason Gunnlaugson (8)
Brad Jacobs Final
Yuta Matsumura (7)
Kevin Koe 10  Final
Mike McEwen (EE)
M: Nufloors Penticton Curling Classic
Penticton, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:00pm PT
Niklas Edin Final
Glenn Howard (EE) Watch Live Curling!
M: Curling Masters Champery
Champery, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:30pm CET
Joel Retornaz Final
Steffen Walstad (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Stonewall MJCT
Stonewall, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:00pm CT
Samantha Gevers Final
Emily Ogg (7)
M: Stonewall MJCT
Stonewall, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 3:00pm CT
Jordon McDonald Final
Jace Freeman (8)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Men
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 1:00pm MT
Kenan Wipf Final
Ben Kiist (8)
Cortland Sonnenberg Final
Wyatt Wright (8)
W: Pre-Olympic Qualification Event
Erzurum, TUR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Fri, Oct 15 -- 5:00am MT
Slovakia Final
Turkey 12  (8)
M: Pre-Olympic Qualification Event
Erzurum, TUR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Oct 15 -- 5:00am MT
Spain Final
Czech Republic (10)
Finland 10  Final
Turkey (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Bottcher Opens Masters With Win Against Paterson

Bottcher Opens Masters With Win Against Paterson

Alberta's Brendan Bottcher (Photo: Anil Mungal) opened up the 2021 Grand Slam Masters with win against Scotland's Ross Paterson.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑