[[1:18.7500]]
Warning: simplexml_load_file(): I/O warning : failed to load external entity "/var/www/vhosts/curlingzone.com/httpdocs/forums/includes/games/game306391linescore.xml" in /var/www/vhosts/curlingzone.com/httpdocs/admin/news_game_playoffs_game_winner.php on line 13
CHAMPION: Black Wins New Scotland Clothing Womens Cashspiel

Curling Scores

M: Nova Scotia Tankard
New Glasgow, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Mon, Jan 30 -- 7:30am AT
Manuel  
Purcell  
M: Unibet Northern Ontario Tankard
Kenora, NONT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 6:00pm CT
MacEwan 10th
Horgan  Watch Live Curling!
M: Newfoundland & Labrador Tankard
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 2:00pm NT
Young Final
Smith (10) Watch Live Curling!
W: Nova Scotia Scotties
New Glasgow, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF1 -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 5:00pm AT
Black Final
Hilliard (8)
W: Viterra Saskatchewan Scotties
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 3:00pm CT
Martin Final
Silvernagle (9) Watch Live Curling!
W: Unibet Northern Ontario Scotties
Kenora, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 2:00pm CT
McCarville Final
Burns (9) Watch Live Curling!
W: Ontario Scotties
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 3:00pm ET
Homan Final
Duncan (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: Ontario Tankard
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 3:00pm ET
Howard Final
McEwen (7) Watch Live Curling!
W: Newfoundland & Labrador Scotties
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 2:00pm NT
Curtis 11  Final
Strong (9) Watch Live Curling!
W: Manitoba Scotties
East St. Paul, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 2:00pm CT
Jones 10  Final
Ackland (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: International Bernese Ladies Cup
Bern, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 1:30pm CET
Tirinzoni Final
Wrana (6)
M: PEI Tankard
Crapaud, PEI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF1 -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 8:00am ET
Smith Final
Higgins (9)
W: PEI Scotties
Crapaud, PEI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Sat, Jan 28 -- 7:00pm AT
Birt Final
London (7)
M: Belgium Men's Challenger
Zemst, BEL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Jan 28 -- 7:30pm CET
Jeong 10  Final
Odorizzi (7)
Verreycken Final
Hertman (8) Watch Live Curling!
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Black Wins New Scotland Clothing Womens Cashspiel

Oct 14 - 16, 2022

Halifax, Nova Scotia
Player Photo
SKIP
Christina
Black

  Player Photo
Third
Jenn
Baxter

  Player Photo
Second
Karlee
Everist

  Player Photo
Lead
Shelley
Barker

 
Games: 5  
Record: 4W - 1L  
PF/G: 10.57  
PA/G: 5.43  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.47  
Steal Defense: 0.27  
Force Efficiency: 0.83  
Steal Efficiency: 0.35  
Christina Black (Halifax, NS) won 6-4 over Tanya Hilliard (Dartmouth, NS) in the Final Advancing directly to the semifinals, Black won 6-3 over Theresa Breen (Halifax, NS) to advance to the championship game. of the New Scotland Clothing Womens Cashspiel in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada; of the New Scotland Clothing Womens Cashspiel in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada;
 
Black finished 2-1 in the 12 team New Scotland Clothing Womens Cashspiel qualifying round, held October 14 - 16 at the CFB Halifax CC in Halifax, Canada. In their opening game, Black lost 8-7 to Sophie Blades (Halifax, NS), then responded with a 10-1 win over Marlee Powers (Halifax, NS). Black won 8-3 against Jessica Daigle (Halifax, NS) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the New Scotland Clothing Womens Cashspiel Championship title, Black earned 18.750 world rankings points along with the $2,000CDN first prize cheque, moving up 9 spots the World Ranking Standings into 25th place overall with 102.823 total points. Black ranks 55th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 18.750 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Nova Scotia Tankard
New Glasgow, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Mon, Jan 30 -- 7:30am AT
Manuel  
Purcell  
M: Unibet Northern Ontario Tankard
Kenora, NONT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 6:00pm CT
MacEwan 10th
Horgan  Watch Live Curling!
M: Newfoundland & Labrador Tankard
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 2:00pm NT
Young Final
Smith (10) Watch Live Curling!
W: Nova Scotia Scotties
New Glasgow, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF1 -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 5:00pm AT
Black Final
Hilliard (8)
W: Viterra Saskatchewan Scotties
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 3:00pm CT
Martin Final
Silvernagle (9) Watch Live Curling!
W: Unibet Northern Ontario Scotties
Kenora, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 2:00pm CT
McCarville Final
Burns (9) Watch Live Curling!
W: Ontario Scotties
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 3:00pm ET
Homan Final
Duncan (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: Ontario Tankard
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 3:00pm ET
Howard Final
McEwen (7) Watch Live Curling!
W: Newfoundland & Labrador Scotties
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 2:00pm NT
Curtis 11  Final
Strong (9) Watch Live Curling!
W: Manitoba Scotties
East St. Paul, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 2:00pm CT
Jones 10  Final
Ackland (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: International Bernese Ladies Cup
Bern, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 1:30pm CET
Tirinzoni Final
Wrana (6)
M: PEI Tankard
Crapaud, PEI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF1 -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 8:00am ET
Smith Final
Higgins (9)
W: PEI Scotties
Crapaud, PEI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Sat, Jan 28 -- 7:00pm AT
Birt Final
London (7)
M: Belgium Men's Challenger
Zemst, BEL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Jan 28 -- 7:30pm CET
Jeong 10  Final
Odorizzi (7)
Verreycken Final
Hertman (8) Watch Live Curling!
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Silvernagle captures Saskatchewan Scotties

Silvernagle captures Saskatchewan Scotties

Robyn Silvernagle defeated Nancy Martin in the finals of the 2023 Saskatchewan Scotties on Sunday afternoon.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑