[[1:33.3450]] CHAMPION: Zacharias Wins 2020 World Junior Womens Championship

Curling Scores

M: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 5:00pm ET
Mooibroek Final
Purdy (6)
Howard Final
Richard (7)
Steep Final
Lamb (6)
Willsey Final
Tippin (8)
Smith Final
Moffatt (8)
W: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 7:00pm CT
Ackland Final
Rutter (8)
Watling Final
Clark-Rouire (EE)
M: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 7:00pm CT
Smith Final
McDonald (8)
Gunnlaugson Final
Walter (7)
Dilello Final
McCannell (4)
Chambers Final
Gauthier (8)
Calvert Final
Grassie (5)
Ryan Final
Smith (3)
W: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 8:30pm ET
Warriner Final
Curtis (7)
Mann Final
Murphy (7)
Auld Final
Sutherland (EE)
Coburn Final
Froud (8)
Deschenes Final
Kiemele (7)
Wallingford Final
Croisier (7)
J: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: TB -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 8:30pm CT
Skog Final
Van Ryssel (5)
J: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 23 -- 5:30pm CT
Gevers Final
Wahl (8)
Beaudry Final
Tober (7)
Ogg Final
Jensen (6)
Stobbe Final
Kostna (6)
Walter Final
Armstrong (8)
Lukowich Final
Terrick (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Zacharias Wins 2020 World Junior Womens Championship

Feb 15 - 22, 2020

Altona, Canada
Games: 11  
Record: 9W - 2L  
PF/G: 8.87  
PA/G: 5.67  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.43  
Steal Defense: 0.26  
Force Efficiency: 0.59  
Steal Efficiency: 0.32  
Mackenzie Zacharias (Altona, CAN) won 7-5 over Min Ji Kim (Chuncheon, KOR) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Zacharias won 9-8 over Vlada Rumiantseva (Moscow, RUS) in the semifinals of the 2020 World Junior Womens Championship in Krasnayorsk, Russia;
 
Zacharias finished 7-2 in the 10 team World Junior Womens Championship qualifying round, held February 15 - 22, 2020 in , . In their opening game, Zacharias lost 8-7 to Minori Suzuki (Karuizawa, JPN), then responded with a 9-1 win over Emma Moberg (Mjolby, SWE). Zacharias won 6-5 against Maia Ramsfjell (Lillehammer, NOR), then won 9-6 against Rumiantseva and 12-4 against Linda Joo (Budapest, HUN). Zacharias won 6-5 against Selina Witschonke (Luzern, SUI), then won 7-4 against Mathilde Halse (Hvidovre, DEN) and 13-2 against Evelina Barone (Riga, LAT). Zacharias went on to lose 7-1 against Kim in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the World Junior Womens Championship Championship title, Zacharias earned 33.345 world rankings points. For week 31 of the event schedule, Zacharias did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Zacharias ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 5:00pm ET
Mooibroek Final
Purdy (6)
Howard Final
Richard (7)
Steep Final
Lamb (6)
Willsey Final
Tippin (8)
Smith Final
Moffatt (8)
W: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 7:00pm CT
Ackland Final
Rutter (8)
Watling Final
Clark-Rouire (EE)
M: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 7:00pm CT
Smith Final
McDonald (8)
Gunnlaugson Final
Walter (7)
Dilello Final
McCannell (4)
Chambers Final
Gauthier (8)
Calvert Final
Grassie (5)
Ryan Final
Smith (3)
W: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 8:30pm ET
Warriner Final
Curtis (7)
Mann Final
Murphy (7)
Auld Final
Sutherland (EE)
Coburn Final
Froud (8)
Deschenes Final
Kiemele (7)
Wallingford Final
Croisier (7)
J: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: TB -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 8:30pm CT
Skog Final
Van Ryssel (5)
J: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 23 -- 5:30pm CT
Gevers Final
Wahl (8)
Beaudry Final
Tober (7)
Ogg Final
Jensen (6)
Stobbe Final
Kostna (6)
Walter Final
Armstrong (8)
Lukowich Final
Terrick (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Dunstone Goes the Distance Winning Saskatchewan Super Series Title

Dunstone Goes the Distance Winning Saskatchewan Super Series Title

Taking the route of maximum coverage, Matt Dunstone won two on Sunday, including an 8-2 win over Rylan Kleiter in the Vaderstad Saskatchewan Super Series Final.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑