[[3:4.1438]] Comeau Reaches 2020 New Brunswick Scotties Semifinals

Curling Scores

W: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 7:00pm ET
Grandy 4th
Armstrong
Kim 4th
Mann
M: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 7:00pm ET
Schwaller 5th
Ainsley
Purcell 5th
Hocevar
Camm 5th
Fournier
M: Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 1:00pm PT
Nobert  
Blaser    Watch Live Curling!
Shuster  
Hirata    Watch Live Curling!
Pierce  
Tanaka    Watch Live Curling!
Yanagisawa  
TBD    Watch Live Curling!
Robillard  
Geall    Watch Live Curling!
de Jong  
Shen    Watch Live Curling!
W: Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 7:00pm PT
Hunkin  
Buchy    Watch Live Curling!
Gushulak  
Tabata    Watch Live Curling!
Fujisawa  
Reese-Hansen    Watch Live Curling!
Kitazawa  
Wark    Watch Live Curling!
Gim  
Cowan    Watch Live Curling!
Brown  
Parent    Watch Live Curling!
M: Invitation Valleyfield
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 7:30pm ET
Asselin  
Wise  
Leduc  
Beaufort  
Lawton  
Girard  
M: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 8:00pm MT
Webb  
Parent    Watch Live Curling!
Hartung  
Kolody    Watch Live Curling!
Libbus  
Burton    Watch Live Curling!
Tao  
Runciman    Watch Live Curling!
W: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 5:00pm MT
Wytrychowski  
Sherrer    Watch Live Curling!
Crough  
Brown    Watch Live Curling!
Purcell  
Richards    Watch Live Curling!
Hilker  
Stiksma    Watch Live Curling!
M: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 5:30pm NT
Quinlan  
McNeil Lamswood  
Smith  
O'Driscoll  
Young  
Symonds  
W: Boost National
North Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Tue, Oct 4 -- 8:00am ET
Fujisawa  
Team Homan  
Jones  
McCarville  
Einarson  
Kim  
Wrana  
Duncan  
W: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 5:30pm NT
Strong  
Locke  
Hill  
Curtis  
W: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 5:00pm CT
Ackland  
Ursel  
Peterson  
Jensen  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Comeau Reaches 2020 New Brunswick Scotties Semifinals

Jan 22 - 26, 2020

Fredericton, New Brunswick
Player Photo
SKIP
Justine
Comeau

  Player Photo
Third
Erica
Cluff

  Player Photo
Second
Brigitte
Comeau

  Player Photo
Lead
Keira
McLaughlin

 
Games: 6  
Record: 4W - 2L  
PF/G: 8.15  
PA/G: 7.22  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.24  
Steal Defense: 0.32  
Force Efficiency: 0.21  
Steal Efficiency: 0.42  
Justine Comeau (Fredericton, NB) run at the 2020 New Brunswick Scotties came to an end in the semifinals with a 8-7 loss to Sylvie Quillian (Moncton, NB). of the 2020 New Brunswick Scotties in Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada;
 
Comeau finished 4-1 in the 6 team New Brunswick Scotties qualifying round, held January 22 - 26, 2020 at the Riverside Golf and Curling Club in Saint John, Canada. In their opening game, Comeau lost 9-2 to Andrea Crawford (Oromocto, NB), then responded with a 7-5 win over Quillian. Comeau won 8-2 against Sharon Levesque (Moncton, NB), then won 12-8 against Karen Cousins (Saint John, NB) and 8-7 against Sarah Mallais (Saint John, NB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Comeau earned 4.144 world rankings points for their Top 3 finish in the New Brunswick Scotties, moving up 9 spots the World Ranking Standings into 106th place overall with 27.877 total points. Comeau ranks 105th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 26.395 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 7:00pm ET
Grandy 4th
Armstrong
Kim 4th
Mann
M: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 7:00pm ET
Schwaller 5th
Ainsley
Purcell 5th
Hocevar
Camm 5th
Fournier
M: Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 1:00pm PT
Nobert  
Blaser    Watch Live Curling!
Shuster  
Hirata    Watch Live Curling!
Pierce  
Tanaka    Watch Live Curling!
Yanagisawa  
TBD    Watch Live Curling!
Robillard  
Geall    Watch Live Curling!
de Jong  
Shen    Watch Live Curling!
W: Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 7:00pm PT
Hunkin  
Buchy    Watch Live Curling!
Gushulak  
Tabata    Watch Live Curling!
Fujisawa  
Reese-Hansen    Watch Live Curling!
Kitazawa  
Wark    Watch Live Curling!
Gim  
Cowan    Watch Live Curling!
Brown  
Parent    Watch Live Curling!
M: Invitation Valleyfield
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 7:30pm ET
Asselin  
Wise  
Leduc  
Beaufort  
Lawton  
Girard  
M: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 8:00pm MT
Webb  
Parent    Watch Live Curling!
Hartung  
Kolody    Watch Live Curling!
Libbus  
Burton    Watch Live Curling!
Tao  
Runciman    Watch Live Curling!
W: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 5:00pm MT
Wytrychowski  
Sherrer    Watch Live Curling!
Crough  
Brown    Watch Live Curling!
Purcell  
Richards    Watch Live Curling!
Hilker  
Stiksma    Watch Live Curling!
M: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 5:30pm NT
Quinlan  
McNeil Lamswood  
Smith  
O'Driscoll  
Young  
Symonds  
W: Boost National
North Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Tue, Oct 4 -- 8:00am ET
Fujisawa  
Team Homan  
Jones  
McCarville  
Einarson  
Kim  
Wrana  
Duncan  
W: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 5:30pm NT
Strong  
Locke  
Hill  
Curtis  
W: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 5:00pm CT
Ackland  
Ursel  
Peterson  
Jensen  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Japan's Kitazawa wins KW Fall Classic

Japan's Kitazawa wins KW Fall Classic

Ikue Kitazawa (photo: World Curling Federation) of Nagano, Japan wins the KW Fall Classic, defeating Carly Howard (Mississauga, ON) 7-1 at the K-W Granite Club in Waterloo, Canada.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑