[[1:16.8750]] CHAMPION: Walker Wins 2020 Alberta Scotties

Curling Scores

M: GSOC Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Oct 23 -- 12:00pm ET
Bruce Mouat Final
Ross Whyte (7)
Brendan Bottcher 8th
Niklas Edin
Brad Gushue Final
Yuta Matsumura (7)
Brad Jacobs 9th
Kevin Koe  Watch Live Curling!
M: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Oct 23 -- 11:00am CT
Jace Freeman Final
Tanner Graham (7)
Jordon McDonald Final
Jack Lyburn (3)
B: Lakeshore U21 Boys Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Oct 23 -- 11:30am ET
Ryan Strang 12  Final
Luke Godin (6)
Brayden Snow Final
Timothy Marin (7)
G: Lakeshore U21 Girls Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Oct 23 -- 12:30pm AT
Paige Brewer Final
Allyson McNutt (8)
Sophie Blades Final
Rachel McLean (7)
Marin Callaghan Final
Celia Evans (7)
: Kuntai World Wheelchair Curling Championship
Beijing, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Oct 23 -- 7:00am ET
Canada Final
United States (8)
Slovakia Final
Latvia (8)
Sweden Final
Korea (8)
Switzerland Final
Norway (6)
B: Lakeshore CWG Boys Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Oct 23 -- 9:30am AT
Mark Strang Final
Isaiah Dalton (8)
Calan MacIsaac Final
Zach Atherton (6)
Liam Quinlan Final
Alan Fawcett (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Walker Wins 2020 Alberta Scotties

Jan 22 - 26, 2020

Edmonton, Alberta
Player Photo
SKIP
Laura
Walker

  Player Photo
Third
Kate
Cameron

  Player Photo
Second
Taylor
McDonald

  Player Photo
Lead
Nadine
Scotland

 
Games: 9  
Record: 9W - 0L  
PF/G: 9.38  
PA/G: 4.88  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.59  
Steal Defense: 0.10  
Force Efficiency: 0.67  
Steal Efficiency: 0.30  
Laura Walker (Edmonton, AB) won 7-4 over Kelsey Rocque (Edmonton, AB) in the Final
 
Walker finished 7-0 in the 8 team Alberta Scotties qualifying round, held January 22 - 26, 2020 in , . In their opening game, Walker defeated Nicky Kaufman (Edmonton, AB) 12-10, then won 9-2 against Marla Sherrer (Lacombe, AB) and 7-4 against Jodi Vaughan (Lethbridge, AB). Walker won 8-4 against Rocque, then won 9-3 against Krysta Hilker (St. Albert, AB) and 9-5 against Casey Scheidegger (Lethbridge, AB). Walker won 7-6 against Kayla Skrlik (Calgary, AB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Alberta Scotties Championship title, Walker earned 16.875 world rankings points. Walker move up 1 spots after posting a net gain of 9.547 points improving upon their best 8 results so far this season, ranking 19th overall with 181.725 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Walker ranks 19th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 170.044 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: GSOC Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Oct 23 -- 12:00pm ET
Bruce Mouat Final
Ross Whyte (7)
Brendan Bottcher 8th
Niklas Edin
Brad Gushue Final
Yuta Matsumura (7)
Brad Jacobs 9th
Kevin Koe  Watch Live Curling!
M: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Oct 23 -- 11:00am CT
Jace Freeman Final
Tanner Graham (7)
Jordon McDonald Final
Jack Lyburn (3)
B: Lakeshore U21 Boys Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Oct 23 -- 11:30am ET
Ryan Strang 12  Final
Luke Godin (6)
Brayden Snow Final
Timothy Marin (7)
G: Lakeshore U21 Girls Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Oct 23 -- 12:30pm AT
Paige Brewer Final
Allyson McNutt (8)
Sophie Blades Final
Rachel McLean (7)
Marin Callaghan Final
Celia Evans (7)
: Kuntai World Wheelchair Curling Championship
Beijing, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Oct 23 -- 6:00am CT
Canada Final
United States (8)
Slovakia Final
Latvia (8)
Sweden Final
Korea (8)
Switzerland Final
Norway (6)
B: Lakeshore CWG Boys Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Oct 23 -- 9:30am AT
Mark Strang Final
Isaiah Dalton (8)
Calan MacIsaac Final
Zach Atherton (6)
Liam Quinlan Final
Alan Fawcett (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Rocque To Play for Masters Playoff Berth

Rocque To Play for Masters Playoff Berth

Team Kelsey Rocque (photo: Anil Mungal) are through to the C-Side Qualifiers at the GSOC Masters in Oakville.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑